INDIAN HISTORY
A)
1926 Bihar Session
B)
1927 Madras Session
C)
1928 Calcutta Session
D)
1929 Lahore Session

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1929 Lahore Session

Note :

The Purna Swaraj declaration, or Declaration of the Independence of India, was promulgated by the Indian National Congress on 19 December 1929 Lahore Session, resolving the Congress and Indian nationalists to fight for Purna Swaraj.
 
The flag of India had been hoisted by Congress President Jawaharlal Nehru on 31 December 1929. The Congress asked the people of India to observe 26 January as Independence Day. The flag of India was hoisted publicly across India by Congress volunteers, nationalists and the public.

  Show Answer
A)
Jacob
B)
Malet
C)
Samuel
D)
Rupert

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Malet

Note : Lord Cornwallis sent an order to Malet (English resident of Poona) to approach Peshwas to fight against Tipu Sultan. Englished offered some attractive terms to Marathas. In the year 1790, Peshwa signed a treaty with the English.

  Show Answer
A)
Jesuit of Goa
B)
The Christian Monarch
C)
The Scheme of William Bolts
D)
Jesus of Pondicherry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jesuit of Goa

Note : The Portuguese were the first Europeans, who brought a printing press to India and the first book published in India was by the Jesuit of Goa in 1557 AD. Hence, A is the correct option.

  Show Answer
A)
Dutch
B)
French
C)
Portuguese
D)
British

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Portuguese

Note : The first printing press was established in Goa (Jesuit Saint Paul’s College) in 1556 by the Portuguese.

  Show Answer
A)
1931
B)
1939
C)
1942
D)
1947

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1939

Note : In the year 1939 (3rd May), Forward Bloc was established by Subhas Chandra Bose. Subhas Chandra bose became the president of the Forward Bloc and Shardul Singh Cavesheer of Punjab became its vice-president. Lal Shankarlal from Delhi was appointed as its general secretary and Pandit B Tripathi and Khurshed Nariman from Bombay were appointed as its secretaries.

  Show Answer
A)
Lord Mountbatten
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru
C)
Mahatma Gandhi
D)
B.V. Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - B.V. Patel

Note : Sardar Patel invited the princely states to join India “to make laws sitting together as friends than to make treaties as aliens”. He ensured the state department would not impose domination over the princely states.

  Show Answer
A)
Narayan Rao
B)
Madhavrao I
C)
Madavrao Narayan
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madavrao Narayan

Note : Madavrao Narayan was also known as Sawai Madhav Rao was declared the Peshwa. After the incident, the killer of his father Raghunath Rao was accused and fled. In the year 1795, Madhavrao Narayan died.

  Show Answer
A)
1775
B)
1771
C)
1769
D)
1767

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1775

Note : Nawab of Oudh transferred Banaras to the company in the year 1775. After that Chet Singh came under the control of the company. The father of Chet Singh, Balwant Singh was the first Raja of Banaras.

  Show Answer
A)
Belgaum
B)
Lucknow
C)
Karachi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Belgaum

Note : Gandhiji served the post of president only on the thirty-ninth session of INC which was held in Belgaum on the 26th & 27th December 1924. Gangadhar Rao Deshpande requested Gandhiji to attend this session. A memorial called “Veer Soudhya” was built to commemorate the 1924 Belgaum session.

  Show Answer
A)
Vidhva Vivaha
B)
Nava Natak
C)
Kulin Kulasarvasva
D)
Bhanumati Chittavikas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kulin Kulasarvasva

Note : It was Kulin Kulasarvasva(“All about a Kulin Clan”) by Pandit Ramnarayan Tarkaratnan. A social satire against the practice of polygamy. It was the first social drama in a regional language(Bengali) attacking Brahmin polygamy, was presented by an aristocratic family in 1857.

  Show Answer