UNITED NATIONS ORGANISATIONS
A)
186
B)
190
C)
193
D)
196

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 193

Note : The General Assembly is made up of 193 United Nations Member States. These States are: The Economic and Social Council has 54 members, elected for three-year terms by the General Assembly. The term of office for each member expires on 31 December of the year indicated in parentheses next to its name.

  Show Answer
A)
Economic and Social Council
B)
General Assembly
C)
Security Council
D)
Secretariat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Economic and Social Council

Note : The United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) is responsible for co-ordinating the economic, social and related work of 15 UN specialized agencies, their functional commissions and five regional commissions.

  Show Answer
A)
WHO
B)
WHO
C)
UNICEF
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNESCO

Note : Since 1967, UNESCO International Literacy Prizes have rewarded excellence and innovation in the field of literacy. Over 500 projects and programmes undertaken by governments, non-governmental organizations and individuals around the world have been recognized.

  Show Answer
A)
NAM
B)
UNO
C)
ASEAN
D)
GATT (now WTO)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UNO

  Show Answer
A)
Literacy
B)
Girl child
C)
Health services to rural poor
D)
Shelter for all

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Girl child

  Show Answer
A)
Geneva
B)
Madrid
C)
New York
D)
Paris

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Geneva

  Show Answer
A)
English only
B)
French only
C)
English and French
D)
English, French and Russian

Correct Answer : Option (C) - English and French

  Show Answer
A)
2
B)
3
C)
4
D)
6

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6

Note : The United Nations has six principal organs: the General Assembly, the Security Council, the Economic and Social Council, the Trusteeship Council, the International Court of Justice, and the Secretariat.

  Show Answer
A)
22nd June
B)
23rd June
C)
24th June
D)
25th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 23rd June

  Show Answer
A)
UN
B)
WHO
C)
League of Nations
D)
SAARC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - League of Nations

  Show Answer