Google News
logo
Ajax - Quiz(MCQ)
1 .
Ajax initial release date ?
A)
2001
B)
2003
C)
2005
D)
2007

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   2005

2 .
What is full form of Ajax?
A)
Asynchronous JavaScript And XML
B)
Asynchronous jQuery And XML
C)
Asynchronous JavaScript And XHTML
D)
Asynchronous jQuery And XHTML

Correct Answer : Option (A) :  

Asynchronous JavaScript And XML

3 .
In AJAX you can ?
A)
Update a web page without reloading the page
B)
Receive data from a server - after the page has loaded
C)
Send data to a server - in the background
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :  

All of the above

4 .
Implementing AJAX in our websites we can make our web pages ________ ?
A)
More Dynamic
B)
More interavtive and faster 
C)
More Responsive
D)
Easy to connect web page with server

Correct Answer : Option (B) :  

More interavtive and faster 

5 .
What is the name of object used for AJAX request?
A)
HttpRequest
B)
xmlRequest
C)
XMLHTTPRequest
D)
Request

Correct Answer : Option (D) :  

Request

6 .
Ajax is a…
A)
Programing Language
B)
OOPs concepts
C)
Technology 
D)
Options B and C

Correct Answer : Option (C) :  

Technology 

7 .
Ajax based on ?
A)
JavaScript and XML
B)
VB Script and XML
C)
JavaScript and jQuery
D)
Javascript and HTTP requests 

Correct Answer : Option (A) :  

JavaScript and XML

8 .
AJAX allows web page to dynamically
A)
Change content
B)
Reload at times
C)
Control other pages
D)
Connect to other addresses

Correct Answer : Option (A) :  

Change content

9 .
What server support AJAX?
A)
SMTP
B)
HTTP
C)
WWW
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   HTTP

10 .
Which one of these technologies is NOT used in AJAX?
A)
CSS
B)
DOM
C)
DHTML
D)
Flash

Correct Answer : Option (D) :  

Flash