Google News
logo
ECE : Analog Electronics - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
Peak Inverse Voltage
B)
Peak Inferior Voltage
C)
Peak Internal Voltage
D)
Problematic Inverse Voltage

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Peak Inverse Voltage


Explanation : PIV stands for Peak Inverse Voltage. It is the maximum reverse bias voltage which a diode can bear without breakdown.

A)
Maximum power allowable to a diode
B)
Minimum potential required by a diode to reach conduction state
C)
Maximum reverse bias potential which can be applied across a diode without breakdown
D)
Maximum forward bias potential which can be applied across a diode without breakdown

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Maximum reverse bias potential which can be applied across a diode without breakdown


Explanation : PIV rating indicates the maximum allowable reverse bias voltage which can be safely applied to a diode. If a reverse potential is greater than PIV rating then the diode will enter reverse breakdown region.

A)
Wien bridge
B)
Hartley
C)
RC phase shift
D)
Both (A) and (C)

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Hartley


Explanation : Only LC oscillators are suitable for MHz range.

A)
resistor between source and load
B)
inductor between source and load
C)
Both (A) and (B)
D)
capacitor between source and load

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   capacitor between source and load

A)
Current controlled Current source
B)
Current controlled voltage source
C)
Voltage controlled current source
D)
Voltage controlled voltage source

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Voltage controlled current source

A)
25%
B)
50%
C)
75%
D)
99%

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   25%

7 .
In a p+n junction diode under reverse bias, the magnitude of electric field is maximum at
A)
The edge of the depletion region on the p-side
B)
The p+n junction
C)
The edge of the depletion region on the n-side
D)
The center of the depletion region on the n-side

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   The p+n junction

A)
Unbiased state
B)
Reverse biased state
C)
Forward biased state
D)
It is applicable in all bias states

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   It is applicable in all bias states


Explanation : Diode equation is I=IO(eqV/kT – 1). It is applicable in all bias condition that is forward, reverse and unbiased states.

A)
0.26mV
B)
26mV
C)
36mV
D)
260mV

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   26mV


Explanation : Voltage equivalent of temperature VT is equal to the product of Boltzman constant (J.K-1) and temperature in Kelvin. At a temperature of 27°C, it’s value is VT=KT/q=26mV.

A)
Cut-in voltage decreases
B)
Cut-in voltage increases
C)
Cut-in voltage either increases or decreases
D)
Cut-in voltage doesn’t depend on temperature

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Cut-in voltage decreases


Explanation : As temperature increases the conductivity of a semiconductor increases. The diode conducts smaller voltage at larger temperature. Therefore, cut-in voltage decreases.