Google News
logo
ECE : Automatic Control Systems - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
Control system is a feedback system that can be both positive and negative
B)
Control system is a system in which the output is controlled by varying the input
C)
Control System is a system in which the input is controlled by varying the output
D)
Control system is a device that will not manage or regulate the behaviour of other devices using control loops

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Control system is a system in which the output is controlled by varying the input


Explanation : Control System is a system in which the output is controlled by varying the input. A Control system is a device that will manage, command, direct or regulate the behaviour of other devices using control loops.

A)
No oscillation
B)
Accuracy
C)
Quick response
D)
Correct power level

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   No oscillation


Explanation : For a good control system the speed of response and stability must be high and for the slow and sluggish response is not used and undesirable.

A)
lie on the real axis
B)
Always occur in complex conjugate pairs
C)
Either lie on the real axis or occur in complex conjugate pairs
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Either lie on the real axis or occur in complex conjugate pairs

4 .
The complicated shapes in the polar plots are only due to time constants in the numerator of transfer functions.
A)
True
B)
False
C)
Can Not Say
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   True

A)
Sensitive to parameter variation
B)
Insensitive to the input command
C)
Neither sensitive to parameter variations nor sensitive to input commands
D)
Insensitive to the parameter variation but sensitive to the input commands

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Insensitive to the parameter variation but sensitive to the input commands


Explanation : In a good control system, the output is sensitive to input variations but insensitive to parameter variations.

A)
Sensor
B)
Oscillator
C)
Error detector
D)
Final control element

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Oscillator


Explanation : In an automatic control system oscillator is not used because the oscillator increases the oscillations but our aim is to reduce the oscillations and hence oscillator is not used.

A)
Digital data system
B)
Adaptive control system
C)
Stochastic control system
D)
Computer control system

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Stochastic control system


Explanation : A control system is a system which is having feedback and can be both positive and negative and working under unknown random actions is called stochastic control system.

A)
It is symmetric about -180°
B)
M loci are centred about (0 dB, -180°) point
C)
(0 dB, -180°) point on Nichols chart represent critical Point (-1, 0)
D)
The frequency at intersection of G (jω) locus and M = +3 dB locus gives bandwidth of closed loop system

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   The frequency at intersection of G (jω) locus and M = +3 dB locus gives bandwidth of closed loop system

A)
rms force to rms velocity
B)
rms force to rms displacement
C)
rms velocity to rms displacement
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   rms force to rms velocity


Explanation : In force voltage analogy force is analogous to voltage and velocity to current. Just as v/i = z , force/velocity = mechanical impedance.

A)
is a property of the system only
B)
depends on the input function only
C)
Both (A) and (B)
D)
Either (A) or (B)

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   is a property of the system only