Google News
logo
ECE : Communication Systems - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
A high gain D.C. amplifier
B)
A cathode follower stage
C)
A double-tuned amplifier
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   A high gain D.C. amplifier

A)
Space diversity
B)
Directional antenna
C)
Frequency diversity
D)
Broad band antenna

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Frequency diversity

A)
half duplex arrangement
B)
duplex arrangement
C)
Either (A) or (B)
D)
Neither (A) nor (B)

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   duplex arrangement


Explanation : Separate frequencies for transmission from base and portable units allows two way transmission and is called duplex arrangement.

A)
resistance
B)
inductance
C)
shunt capacitance
D)
series capacitance

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   series capacitance


Explanation : Since Xc for high frequencies is low, the high frequencies are shunted to ground and are not transmitted.

A)
low pass filter
B)
high pass filter
C)
band stop filter
D)
band pass filter

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   low pass filter


Explanation : Woofer is a low frequency loud speaker covering the range 16 Hz to 500 Hz.

A)
Filter method
B)
Phase cancellation method
C)
Good attenuation characteristics
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the above

A)
To reduce bandwidth
B)
To increase bandwidth
C)
To prevent overmodulation
D)
To regulate oscillator I/P voltage

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   To prevent overmodulation

A)
Clockwise
B)
Anticlockwise
C)
Mostly anticlockwise but some times clockwise
D)
Clockwise or anticlockwise depending on frequency of data stored

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Anticlockwise

A)
upto 100 bps
B)
upto 250 bps
C)
upto 400 bps
D)
upto 600 bps

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   upto 600 bps


Explanation : When data rate in bits per second is upto 600, modem is low speed.

A)
it reduces the bandwidth requirement to half
B)
it results in better reception
C)
it avoids phase distortion at low frequencies
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   it reduces the bandwidth requirement to half


Explanation : VSB (vestigial side band) transmission transmits one side band fully and the other side band partially thus, reducing the bandwidth requirement.