Google News
logo
ECE : Radio Receivers - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
the linearity is worse than in phase discriminator
B)
stabilization against signal strength variations is provided
C)
the output is twice that obtainable from a similar phase discriminator
D)
the circuit is the same as in a discriminator, except that the diodes are reversed

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   the linearity is worse than in phase discriminator

A)
the RF stage has same selectivity than IF stage
B)
the RF stage has better selectivity than IF stage
C)
the IF stage has better selectivity than RF stage
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   the IF stage has better selectivity than RF stage

A)
discard the carrier
B)
provide audio signal
C)
rectify the input signal
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the above

A)
433 kHz
B)
455 kHz
C)
545 kHz
D)
555 kHz

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   455 kHz

A)
ISB
B)
Single-sideband, full-carrier
C)
Single-sideband, reduced-carrier
D)
Single-sideband, suppressed-carrier

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Single-sideband, full-carrier

A)
Variable sensitivity
B)
Squelch
C)
Variable selectivity
D)
Double conversion

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Variable sensitivity

A)
Diagonal clipping
B)
Poor AF response
C)
Negative-peak clipping
D)
Poor AGC operation

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Negative-peak clipping

A)
BFO
B)
Product modulator
C)
Balance modulator
D)
Phase discriminator

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Phase discriminator

A)
Product detector
B)
Diode Balance modulator
C)
Complete phase-shift generator
D)
Bipolar transistor balanced modulator

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Bipolar transistor balanced modulator

A)
its resistance value
B)
its operating temperature
C)
both its resistance value and operating temperature
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   its operating temperature