Google News
logo
Edge Computing - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
A new name for computing
B)
Computing in cloud server
C)
A type of computing that leaves network teams on edge
D)
An architecture that processes data as close to its source as possible

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   An architecture that processes data as close to its source as possible

A)
True
B)
False
C)
Both (A) and (B)
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   False

A)
1990
B)
1993
C)
1995
D)
1999

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   1990


Explanation : Edge computing can be traced back to the 1990s, when Akamai launched its content delivery network (CDN), which introduced nodes at locations geographically closer to the end user.

A)
Experts use them interchangeably
B)
The architectures place intelligence and compute power in separate places
C)
Fog computing encompasses a large web of connected devices and data locations, and edge computing processes data and compute solely at the edge
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the Above

A)
They are unrelated
B)
They are the same
C)
Edge computing could act as an alternative to cloud computing
D)
Edge computing is the cloud's silver lining -- or the edge of the cloud

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Edge computing could act as an alternative to cloud computing

A)
True
B)
False
C)
--
D)
--

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   True

A)
True
B)
False
C)
--
D)
--

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   False

A)
Latency issues
B)
Bandwidth issues
C)
Data Compliance issues
D)
Complex connectivity issues

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Complex connectivity issues

A)
IoT
B)
5G
C)
The cloud
D)
802.11ax, or Wi-Fi 6

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   IoT

A)
Security
B)
Latency
C)
Network Traffic
D)
Bandwidth

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Network Traffic