Google News
logo
Ethical Hacking - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
Rene Carmille
B)
Henri Dentz
C)
Charles Platon
D)
Marcel Deslaurens

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Rene Carmille


Explanation : The French experience in World War II is also instructive. Some credit René Carmille as the first ethical hacker because he stalled Nazi demands to get France’s Jewish population registered by machine. 

A)
Ankit Fadia
B)
Gary McKinnon
C)
Kevin Mitnick
D)
Tsutomu Shimomura

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Kevin Mitnick


Explanation : Kevin David Mitnick (born August 6, 1963) is an American computer security consultant, author, and convicted hacker. He is best known for his high-profile 1995 arrest and five years in prison for various computer and communications-related crimes.

A)
1950-54
B)
1955-60
C)
1965-67
D)
1970-80

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   1955-60


Explanation : The term came to origin in the year 1960s when very highly skilled professionals and individuals practice complex programming approaches to solve different problems.

A)
MIT
B)
California
C)
Bell’s Lab
D)
Stanford University

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   MIT


Explanation : At MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), the term ‘hacker’ first came into origin because individuals and high skilled professionals solve different problems using programming languages. Some similar terms were also coined in this regard such as – geeks & nerds.

A)
Cracking Phone calls
B)
Breaking Other’s system
C)
Learning new Languages
D)
Voracious thirst for knowledge

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Voracious thirst for knowledge


Explanation : Hackers of the old era were considered the most influential individuals of society with intellectual learning inclination and thirst for knowledge.

A)
1991
B)
1992
C)
1993
D)
1994

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   1993


Explanation : The first ever internationally recognized hacker’s conference took place in the year 1993 at Las Vegas, Nevada.

A)
Forensic Analysis Tool
B)
Format Allocation Test
C)
File Allocation Transfer
D)
File Allocation Tables

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   File Allocation Tables


Explanation : File Allocation Table (FAT) is a file system developed for personal computers. Originally developed in 1977 for use on floppy disks, it was adapted for use on hard disks and other devices. It is often supported for compatibility reasons by current operating systems for personal computers and many mobile devices and embedded systems, allowing interchange of data between disparate systems.

A)
ApplicationsHiding
B)
PrivilegesExecuting
C)
Files Covering Tracks
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the Above

A)
Threat
B)
Attack
C)
Exploit
D)
Vulnerability

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Threat


Explanation : Threat can be termed as a possible danger that may lead to breach the cyber security and may cause possible harm to the system or the network.

A)
Attack
B)
Exploit
C)
Threat
D)
Vulnerability

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Vulnerability


Explanation : Vulnerability is the term used to define weakness in any network or system that can get exploited by an attacker. Exploiting the weakness can lead to the unexpected & undesirable event in cyber security.