Google News
logo
Internet Of Things - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
Internet of Things
B)
Internet of Tracking
C)
Interaction of Things
D)
Introduction of Things

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Internet of Things


Explanation :

IoT stands for Internet of Things, Internet of Things (IoT) describes the network of physical objects “things” that are embedded with sensors, software, and other technologies for the purpose of connecting and exchanging data with other devices and systems over the internet. These devices range from ordinary household objects to sophisticated industrial tools.
 
There are many IoT devices or things available today, including wearables, implants, vehicles, machinery, smartphones, appliances, computing systems, or any other item that can send and receive data.

A)
5 elements
B)
6 elements
C)
7 elements
D)
8 elements

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   7 elements


Explanation : The 7 main elements are : sensor middleware (X-GSN), cloud data storage, scheduler, service delivery and utility manager, request definition, request presentation, configuration and monitoring.

A)
IoT has greater transparency, control, and performance.
B)
The term Things in the Internet of Things refers to anything and everything in day to day life
C)
Both (A) and (B)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Both (A) and (B)

A)
Network service
B)
Business service
C)
Software service
D)
Developer service

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Business service


Explanation : Services are termed as business services. They are self-contained and logical.

A)
Devices
B)
Services
C)
Networks
D)
Systems

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Systems


Explanation : API enables services portability between sysyems, I.e., service may be allocated to end-systems or servers, with possible relocation and replication throughout its lifecycle.

A)
Reducing cost and time for development
B)
Reducing cost and increasing time for development
C)
Increasing cost and decreasing time for development
D)
Increasing cost and increasing time for development

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Reducing cost and time for development


Explanation : GSN is developed on the observation that most of the requirements for the application development sensor network are same. Having each sensor network development using its own custom software not only increases the cost but also takes time for development and deployment.

A)
Eclipse Kura
B)
Red Hat
C)
Intercloud
D)
Eclipse Kapua

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Eclipse Kura


Explanation : Eclipse Kura, an open source stack for gateways and edge, and Eclipse Kapua, the first open source IoT cloud platform.

A)
Red Hat
B)
Bot 2 Bot
C)
Eclipse Kura
D)
Intercloud

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Eclipse Kura


Explanation : Eclipse Kura provides a general purpose middleware and application container for IoT gateway services and includes everything for the edge, such as an application container or runtime environment.

A)
electronic
B)
cloud messaging
C)
sensor, networking
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the above

A)
It makes the complete failure of the system.
B)
IoT makes things smart and enhances life through the use of data.
C)
IoT makes the connected technology, product, or services to active engagement between each other.
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   IoT makes the connected technology, product, or services to active engagement between each other.


Explanation : Active Engagement : Much of today's interaction with connected technology happens through passive engagement. IoT introduces a new paradigm for active content, product, or service engagement.