Google News
logo
RPA - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
Robotic process Automation
B)
Robot process automation
C)
Robotic practical automation
D)
Robotic Procedure Automation

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Robotic process Automation


Explanation :

Robotic Process Automation (RPA) occurs when basic tasks are automated through software or hardware systems that function across a variety of applications, just as human workers do. This can greatly reduce labor costs and increase efficiency by speeding things up and greatly minimizing human error.
 
The software or robot can be taught a workflow with multiple steps and applications, such as taking received forms, sending a receipt message, checking the form for completeness, filing the form in a folder, and updating a spreadsheet with the name of the form, the date filed, and so on. RPA software is designed to reduce the burden for employees of completing repetitive, simple tasks.
 
KEY TAKEAWAYS :
* Robotic process automation (RPA) refers to software that can be easily programmed to do basic, repetitive tasks across applications.

* RPA creates and deploys a software robot with the ability to launch and operate other software.

* Designed primarily for office-type functions, RPA works like a digital assistant, doing routine onerous tasks that would otherwise eat up employees' time.

* RPA today is found across a range of industries and applications.

* RPA without human oversight, however, can lead to problems, as was the case with mortgage "robo-signers."

A)
IONIC
B)
Snowflake
C)
Blue prism
D)
Apache Spark

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Blue prism


Explanation : RPA emerged in the 2000sBlue prism released their first product in 2003, UiPath and Automation anywhere released their automation libraries around the same time (all companies were founded a bit earlier).

A)
RPA will create unemployement.
B)
Robots execute the RPA processes.
C)
RPA can automate any kind of process.
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Robots execute the RPA processes.

A)
Automating business processes
B)
Automating BPO process
C)
Automating banking processes
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Automating BPO process


Explanation :

RPA primarily used for Automating BPO process

RPA is used in most industries, particularly those that include repetitive tasks such as insurance, banking, finance, healthcare and telecommunications.
 
RPA is used in finance to automate governance, reconcile accounts or process invoices.
 
RPA is used to automate various supply chain processes, including data entry, predictive maintenance and after-sales service support.

A)
Velocity
B)
Quality
C)
Productivity
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the above

A)
Assisted
B)
Cognitive
C)
Intellisense
D)
Autonomous

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Assisted

A)
Abstract
B)
Re-usability
C)
Categorization
D)
Parameterization

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Re-usability

A)
ROI
B)
Staff productivity
C)
Process improvement
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the Above

A)
Go to cell
B)
Get Multiple cells
C)
Get all cells
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Get all cells

A)
Reduces costs
B)
Improves data quality
C)
Increases productivity
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the Above