CURRENT AFFAIRS - 2022
A)
Rs 25,000 crore
B)
Rs 24,000 crore
C)
Rs 22,500 crore
D)
Rs 21,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 21,000 crore

Note :

PM Narendra Modi has released the 11th instalment of Rs 21,000 crore of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi on May 31st, 2022, during the Garib Kalyan Sammelan in Shimla.
 
He has interacted with beneficiaries of about 16 schemes run by 9 Central Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.
 
Garib Kalyan Sammelan is being organized in state capitals, district headquarters and Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the nation to celebrates the completion of 8 years of the union government..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
27th May 2022
B)
28th May 2022
C)
29th May 2022
D)
30th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28th May 2022

Note :

Former Albanian President Bujar Nishani, who was often criticized for his center-right political affiliation from the leftist coalition, died following a serious health problem, the country’s presidential office said Saturday(28th May 2022). He was 55.
 
President Ilir Meta wrote on Facebook that he had learned “with sadness and deep regret that President Bujar Nishani passed away.
 
“President Nishani will always be remembered as a personality with rare values of a leader with integrity and vision. His contribution for Albania and democracy will always be remembered respectfully,” wrote Meta.
 
No further details were released but a month ago Nishani went to Germany to seek treatment for a serious liver illness.
 
Nishani served as president from 2012 until 2017. At 45, he was elected as the youngest and sixth president in post-communist Albania, supported only by lawmakers from the center-right Democratic party of then-Prime Minister Sali Berisha. Opposition lawmakers boycotted the vote, demanding a consensual candidate..

Source : ABC News

   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note :

Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai on Sunday launched a new health and wellness app "AAYU" to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga and meditation.
 
The app has been developed by Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA) in partnership with RESET TECH, an AI-driven integrated health-tech platform.
 
“The app will aim to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through right approach to yoga and meditation. It will effectively provide users with personalised wellness solutions and offer doctor consultations based on individual’s personal history and monitor its progress enabling them to accelerate healing and recovery,” the developers of the app said in a statement..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
PARAM Ananta
B)
PARAM Padma
C)
PARAM Brahma
D)
PARAM Pravega

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Param Ananta

Note :

PARAM ANANTA, a state-of the art Supercomputer at IIT Gandhinagar dedicated to the nation under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) - a joint initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST), was commissioned on May 30, 2022
 
NSM is a joint initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
 
Its system is based on Direct Contact Liquid Cooling technology.
 
Under NSM, 15 supercomputers have been installed across the country with aggregate compute capacity of 24 petaflops.

Source : F T L

   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
University Grants Commission
B)
National Commission for Women
C)
National Health Authority
D)
National Human Rights Commission of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Health Authority

Note :

The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) has launched a public dashboard for real-time information. The public dashboard will be a one-stop solution for information on the mission’s progress at state level.
 
The dashboard will display detailed information on core registries under the mission – Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) numbers, Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR) and Health Facility Registry (HFR).
 
Till date, a total of 22.1 crore ABHAs (earlier known as health ID) have been created, over 16.6 thousand healthcare professionals have registered on the HPR, over 69.4 thousand health facilities have registered on the HFR, more than 1.8 lakh health records already linked by users, and the recently revamped ABHA app has crossed over 5.1 lakh downloads..

Source : Mint
 

   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

PM Narendra Modi will launch credit-linked portal 'Jan Samarth' for delivery of various schemes run by different ministries and departments.

As part of the Narendra Modi government's vision of minimum government maximum governance, the new portal plans to initially onboard 15 credit-linked government schemes, sources said.
 
For example, schemes like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (CLCSS) are being administered by different ministries.
 
Aim : improve the ease of living for the common man.
 
Initially, the new portal will launch with the 15 credit-linked government initiatives.
 
State Bank of India and other lenders were doing the pilot testing and fix the loose ends before the official launch.
 
In 2018, the government had launched a portal http://psbloansin59minutes.com for various kinds of credit products, including MSME, home, auto and personal loans..

Source : Economic Times


   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
Mexico
B)
Russia
C)
Canada
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canada

Note : The Prime Minister of Canada "Justin Trudeau" announced on May 30, 2022, a proposed freeze on handgun ownership in Canada following the recent mass shootings in the United States.

The move will effectively ban the import and sale of handguns in Canada. However, the bill imposing ban on handguns must be passed by the Canadian Parliament and the ruling Liberals hold only a minority of seats.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
Italy
B)
Hungary
C)
Turkey
D)
Poland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hungary

Note :

The European Union leaders agreed to ban more than 2/3rd of Russian oil with immediate effect on the first day of the special meeting of the "European Council" in Brussels on May 31, 2022.

While the European Council leaders attempted to persuade "Hungarian" Prime Minister Viktor Orban to back the Russian oil embargo after a month of negotiations, Orban said that no comprise had been reached yet.

As per the current proposal, Russian oil arriving in the EU and in Hungary by pipeline will be exempted from sanctions. However, the Hungarian PM wants a guarantee that in case something happens to the pipeline carrying the Russian oil, then they would have the right to receive it by the sea and have it arrive from elsewhere..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

The Enforcement Directorate has got custody of Delhi health minister "Satyendar Jain" till June 9 in the money laundering case in which he was arrested on Monday(30th May 2022). He will now be produced before the court on June 9.
 
WHAT HAPPENED IN COURT :
Seeking 14-day custody, the ED told the court that it was required to find sources and trail of money in the case.
 
"There's a chequered trail of money. We don't know if the money was his or if he was laundering money for someone else. We need to see if there are other money trails," argued Solicitor General Tushar Mehta. He added that 'accomplices' Ankush and Vaibhav Jain, relatives of the accused, had given statements on affidavit.
 
Senior Advocate N Hariharan, arguing for Satyendar Jain, said there is no evidence. "His house has already been searched on two occasions. His bank accounts also seized," he said.
 
The court finally awarded the central agncy custody of Satyendar Jain till June 9.
 
WHAT'S THE CASE?
The ED initiated a money laundering investigation based on an FIR registered by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) against Satyendar Jain and others under relevant sections of the Indian Penal Code and the Prevention of Corruption Act.
 
Investigations by the financial probe agency have revealed that in 2015-2016, when Jain was a public servant, companies owned and controlled by him received up to Rs 4.81 crore from shell companies through the Hawala network, the ED said..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
May 31st
B)
May 30th
C)
May 29th
D)
May 28th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 31st

Note :

World No Tobacco Day is observed on May 31st to raise awareness about the damage caused by consuming tobacco. Consuming tobacco kills over 80 lakh people across the world every year. Besides the human cost, consuming tobacco also causes the environment to degrade. 
 
Tobacco consumption is one of the factors that are believed to adversely impact the efforts to achieve the UN–adopted sustainable development agenda by 2030, which aims to reduce tobacco-related deaths by one-third by that time.
 
 
Theme : 
 
The WHO member countries agreed to observe World No-Tobacco Day on May 31 in 1987. Since then, this day is marked each year with a relevant theme. For this year(2022), the theme is “Protect The Environment”. As per WHO, “The harmful impact of the tobacco industry on the environment is vast and growing adding unnecessary pressure to our planet's already scarce resources and fragile ecosystems.”

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022