AGRICULTURE
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* Apologising to the country, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 19th November 2021, announced the repeal of the three contentious farm laws against which farmers, mainly from Punjab and Haryana, have been protesting at the borders of Delhi for nearly a year.

* The Prime Minister chose the occasion of Guru Nanak Jayanti to announce the repeal of the three laws, the Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, the Farmers Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, and the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act 2020.

* Farmers’ representatives told The Times of India that more than 600 activists and protesters had died during the protests.

  Show Answer
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Cabinet headed by chief minister "Charanjit Singh Channi" approved the ‘Punjab Tissue Culture Based Seed Potato Rules-2021’ to develop Punjab as a standard potato seed centre. With this decision, Punjab has become the first Indian state to have the facility of tissue culture-based certification, which will develop the Jalandhar-Kapurthala belt of Punjab as the export hub of potatoes. The Cabinet also approved to introduce the ‘Punjab Horticulture Nursery Bill-2021’ by amending 'Punjab Fruit Nursery Act-1961'.

  Show Answer
A)
India
B)
China
C)
European Union
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - European Union

Note : India has entered the top 10 list of the countries exporting agricultural produce in the year 2019 with a sizable share in the export of rice, cotton, soya beans and meat. The United States of America (USA), which topped the list in 1995 with 22.2% share of world Agri export, was overtaken by the European Union (EU) in 2019 with 16.1% global Agri share.

  Show Answer
A)
Jammu Kashmir
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujarat
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala

Note : THIRUVANANTHAPURAM : Kerala Bank has launched a loan scheme titled ‘Kerala Bank Samagra’ for the infrastructure development of Primary Agricultural Credit Cooperatives (PACS). Bank president Gopi Kottamurikkal released the brochure of the scheme by handing over a copy to Anil Kumar A, general manager, PACS development department, Kerala Bank.

  Show Answer
A)
Rich in Chlorophyll
B)
Rich in Beta-Carotene
C)
Rich in Phycobilins
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rich in Beta-Carotene

Note : The endosperm of Golden Rice (Oryza sativa) is yellow due to the accumulation of β-carotene (provitamin A) and xanthophylls. The product of the two carotenoid biosynthesis transgenes used in Golden Rice, phytoene synthase (PSY) and the bacterial carotene desaturase (CRTI), is lycopene, which has a red color. The absence of lycopene in Golden Rice shows that the pathway proceeds beyond the transgenic end point and thus that the endogenous pathway must also be acting. By using TaqMan real-time PCR, we show in wild-type rice endosperm the mRNA expression of the relevant carotenoid biosynthetic enzymes encoding phytoene desaturase, ζ-carotene desaturase, carotene cis-trans-isomerase, β-lycopene cyclase, and β-carotene hydroxylase;

only PSY mRNA was virtually absent. We show that the transgenic phenotype is not due to up-regulation of expression of the endogenous rice pathway in response to the transgenes, as was suggested to be the case in tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) fruit, where CRTI expression resulted in a similar carotenoid phenomenon.

This means that β-carotene and xanthophyll formation in Golden Rice relies on the activity of constitutively expressed intrinsic rice genes (carotene cis-trans-isomerase, α/β-lycopene cyclase, β-carotene hydroxylase). PSY needs to be supplemented and the need for the CrtI transgene in Golden Rice is presumably due to insufficient activity of the phytoene desaturase and/or ζ-carotene desaturase enzyme in endosperm.

The effect of CRTI expression was also investigated in leaves of transgenic rice and Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana). Here, again, the mRNA levels of intrinsic carotenogenic enzymes remained unaffected; nevertheless, the carotenoid pattern changed, showing a decrease in lutein, while the β-carotene-derived xanthophylls increased. This shift correlated with CRTI-expression and is most likely governed at the enzyme level by lycopene-cis-trans-isomerism.

  Show Answer
A)
Stem
B)
Root
C)
Fruit
D)
Bud

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Stem

  Show Answer
A)
raising production by intensive use of existing land
B)
raising production by large scale use of imported inputs
C)
production with intensive use of fertilizer
D)
production with intensive use of labour

Correct Answer : Option (A) - raising production by intensive use of existing land

Note : Intensive cultivation refers to. production with intensive use of labour. production with intensive use of fertilizer. raising production by intensive use of existing land. raising production by large scale use of imported imputs.

  Show Answer
A)
tree
B)
shrub
C)
grass
D)
creeper

Correct Answer : Option (C) - grass

Note : Sugarcane, (Saccharum officinarum), perennial grass of the family Poaceae, primarily cultivated for its juice from which sugar is processed. Most of the world's sugarcane is grown in subtropical and tropical areas.

  Show Answer
A)
All the categories of farmers
B)
Persons engaged in fisheries
C)
Persons engaged in animal husbandry
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
A)
Precious minerals
B)
Pulses
C)
Jute
D)
Horticulture

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pulses

  Show Answer