BOOKS & AUTHORS
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Education & Skill Development Minister "Shri Dharmendra Pradhan" released the book ‘India: The Mother of Democracy’ prepared and published by Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) in New Delhi 24th Nov 2022.

* Prof. Raghuvendra Tanwar, Chairperson, ICHR, and Prof. Umesh Ashok Kadam, Member Secretary, ICHR were also present on the occasion. The book is an attempt to showcase the democratic ethos ingrained in India since the dawn of civilisation.
 
* Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that the roots of democracy can be traced in India from as early as the 4th century.

* The stone inscriptions of Thanjavur are a living testimonial of the same. Evidences of societal systems that were at place during the Kalinga and Lichchhavi period also speak volumes about the democratic DNA of India.

* He highlighted that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address at the 76th United Nations General Assembly, said that India is not just the oldest democracy but also the mother of democracy..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
A)
Sudha Murty
B)
Chetan Bhagat
C)
Ruskin Bond
D)
Vishal Bhardwaj

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ruskin Bond

Note :

Gautaam Borah, a senior management professional and the author of the widely acclaimed book ‘Monetising Innovation’, launches his new book ‘Nalanada – Until we meet again’ on November 13, 2022.
 
* The book was launched by legendary writer "Ruskin Bond". With his new book, Gautaam delivers a movie like experience that includesaction, adventure, romance, passion, grit & intuition and mystery. The book will lead you to travel through all these in a jaw dropping race.
 
* ‘Nalanda- until we meet again’ is a gripping story of romance, vengeance, and an age-old mystery. It’s a story of Neil and Aanchal.

* Neil meets Aanchal at the iconic University of Oxford and they fall in love. Back in India, Aanchal joins an NGO and Neil a telecom company.

* Neil is propelled into a ruthless journey when he becomes a victim of corporate politics. Aanchal’s politician father charters a different path for her and she disappears.
 
* A stunning revelation from a mysterious sage puts Neil at the crossroads of a century-old mystery Neil needs to take up a journey to Nalanda to complete a larger task to bring Aanchal back in his life..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
A)
Michelle Obama
B)
Melania Trump
C)
Hillary Clinton
D)
Nancy Pelosi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Michelle Obama

Note :

Michelle Obama has released her new book titled, 'The Light We Carry' in November 2022.

* This book is a collection of practices and perspectives to deal with challenging times.

* The book will be published simultaneously in 14 languages and 27 countries around the world.

* Her memoir, “Becoming” was one of the best-selling books of all time, that was released in 2018.

* She served as first lady of the United States from 2009 to 2017..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
A)
Tara Palmer-Tomkinson
B)
Martyn Frampton
C)
James Palmer-Tomkinson
D)
Simon Sebag Montefiore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Simon Sebag Montefiore

Note :

Award-winning historian and novelist "Simon Sebag Montefiore" takes the road less travelled for his new book, "The World: A Family History", as he tells the story of humanity from prehistory to the present day through the one thing that all humans have in common: family.
 
The two-part book, published by Hachette India, claims to capture the story of humankind in “a ground-breaking, single narrative that will forever shift the boundaries of what history can achieve”.
 
It is scheduled to release on November 21, 2022.
 
Beginning with the footsteps of a family walking along a beach 9,50,000 years ago, Montefiore takes the readers on an epic journey through the families that have shaped the world, including the Caesars, Medicis, Incas, Ottomans, Mughals, Bonapartes, Habsburgs, Zulus, Rothschilds, Rockefellers, Krupps and Churchills.
 
"This is world history on the grandest and intimate scale – spanning centuries, continents and cultures, and linking grand themes of war, migration, plague, religion, medicine and technology to the people at the center of the human drama."..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
A)
Ricky Ponting
B)
Shane Watson
C)
David Warner
D)
Kane Williamson

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shane Watson

Note :

A new book titled “Winning the Inner Battle Bringing the best version of you to cricket” is authored by Shane Watson.

This book will give you all of the information that you will ever need to deeply understand how to bring the best version of yourself every time your best performance is needed.
 
Shane Watson is one of Australian cricket’s finest all-rounders, representing his country 298 times. Shane Watson’s new book, Winning The Inner Battle, which explores the mental side of the game through his own experiences of revitalising his career after he had considered retirement in 2015.

  Show Answer
A)
P. Valsala
B)
Nirmala James
C)
Anita Nair
D)
Aswathi Thirunal Gowri Lakshmi Bayi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nirmala James

Note :

A new book titled "E. K. Janaki Ammal: Life and Scientific Contributions" has been authored by Nirmala James (retired school teacher).

* The book was published by Enview Research and Development.

* It was released during the event organised on the 125 the birth anniversary of E. K. Janaki Ammal.

* She was born on 4th November 1897 in Thalassery, Kerala.

* E. K. Janaki Ammal is the India's first woman botanist.

* Nirmala James has authored many books including books for children..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
A)
Uma Bharti
B)
Tejashwi Yadav
C)
Shri Giriraj Singh
D)
Nitish Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shri Giriraj Singh

Note :

Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj "Shri Giriraj Singh" unveiled the booklet "Agenda for Members of Panchayati Raj Institutions for Rural Development”.

Through this booklet, information about all the schemes such as MGNREGA, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Rural Livelihood Mission, PM Awas Yojna- Grameen, PM Gram Sadak Yojna, etc.

will be available to the representative and the general public. This Booklet will soon be brought in regional languages.
 
The Minister hoped that the booklet will be made available at each Gram Panchayat in the country and it can form the basis for an informed discussion on the different schemes of the Ministry of Rural Development among members of the Gram Panchayats.

He said that this booklet will help everyone including the elected members of Gram Panchayats in understanding the schemes and their eligibility, which will further strengthen transparency and public participation. 
 
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Sh. N. N. Sinha said that the booklet will also be helpful to the officers of the Government of India who are working in the area of the rural development..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
A)
Hardeep Singh Puri
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note :

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India(GOI), "Hardeep Singh Puri" has authored a new book titled “DELHI UNIVERSITY: Celebrating 100 Glorious Years”.

The Book is Published by Rupa Publications India. Amitabh Bachchan, Indian Actor, has written the foreword of the book. This Book Highlights the viewpoints of Universities most distinguished alumni and faculty of 15 contributors.
 
The Essence of the book :

* Delhi University: Celebrating 100 Glorious Years is an eclectic collection of personal narratives and reflections of some of the University’s most distinguished alumni and faculty—Amitabh Bachchan, Kiren Rijiju, Dinesh Singh, Meenakshi Gopinath, Shashi Tharoor, Bibek Debroy, Imtiaz Ali, Raian Karanjawala, Sanjeev Sanyal, Arnab Goswami, Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud, Lakshmi Puri, Namita Gokhale and Vijay Shekhar Sharma.

* Together, with editor Hardeep S. Puri, they celebrate the inimitable essence of DU—from its rich history, ethos and vibrant student life to its remarkable contribution to society and culture, both in India and across the globe..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Vikram Seth
C)
Salman Rushdie
D)
Dr Bimal Jalan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Bimal Jalan

Note :

Economist Dr Bimal Jalan authored the book “From dependence to Self­Reliance : Mapping India’s Rise as a Global Superpower”, a stocktaking of India’s growth trajectory, benefits from Bimal Jalan’s deep insights.

The book is written lucidly, with the general reader in mind. Bimal Jalan breaks his book into 3 parts : 4 chapters on the economy, and 3 each on governance and politics.

The primary focus shared by Bimal Jalan is to promote India’s national interests, irrespective of any party’s political agenda announced during elections.
 
From dependence to Self­Reliance Essence of the book : 
* With a single-party majority in Parliament, the political profile of the government has undergone a major change. The government, elected with a full majority, is now in a position to launch political reforms on its own without relying on the discretionary powers of members belonging to other parties.

* From Dependence to Self-Reliance sheds light on some of the priorities that the government can implement at present, as well as in the future, in light of past experience.

* Written by the former governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), this book is based on extensive research and data, and provides a way forward to developing India as an economic stronghold.

* From Dependence to Self-Reliance is divided into three sections: Economy, Governance and Politics. It covers a gamut of changes that have taken place since India gained independence and how these changes have had a ground-breaking impact on the development of the nation. It is a must-read to gain an in-depth understanding of India’s rise to power in the realm of economy, politics and technology.
 
From dependence to Self­Reliance Author of the book : 
* Dr Bimal Jalan is the former governor of the RBI. He has previously held several positions in the government, including those of finance secretary and chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister.

* A nominated Member of Parliament from 2003 to 2009 and the chairman of the Expenditure Management Commission from 2014 to 2016, he also represented India on the boards of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank.

* In 2019, he was the chairman of the Economic Capital Framework, set up by the RBI in association with the government.

  Show Answer
A)
A.K. Verma
B)
Harsh Prakash
C)
Sahil Seth
D)
Chhotey Lal Ambesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sahil Seth

Note :

IRS officer "Sahil Seth" launches his book ‘A confused mind story’IRS Joint Commissioner GST, Custom & Narcotics and youth influencer "Sahil Seth" launched his book titled ‘A confused Mind story’, which is based on the contrast between the spiritual and material world.

‘A confused Mind story’ book highlights the answers behind the confusion of the common man in day-to-day life and explains the rationale behind the meaning of life and belief system. The book was launched and the first look was Unveiled in the presence of Union Health Minister Sh Mansukh L Mandaviya.
 
* Blue Rose publication house is one of the fastest-growing self-publishing platforms in India and has published the book.
 
* The book contains 23 life-changing chapters to explain the importance of spirituality in our lives including divine god, beliefs & myths, the afterlife concept, the concept of shunya, the science of god, destiny or hard work?, the genes theory- the world of infinite memory, placebo effect- the science behind prayers, do hell or heaven exist? World exists within us, where to find god- mountain or forest? , the importance of Japa and many more interesting topics.

  Show Answer