RAILWAYS
A)
Rs. 3,000 crore
B)
Rs. 5,000 crore
C)
Rs. 10,000 crore
D)
15,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs. 10,000 crore

Note :

The Union Cabinet on 28 September 2022 approved the Indian Railways’ proposal for the re-development of three major railway stations -- New Delhi, Ahmedabad and Mumbai's CSMT.
 
The project involves an investment of approximately ₹10,000 crore.
 
Address the press in the national capital, Union Railways Minister said, "Cabinet approves the Indian Railways’ proposal for redevelopment of three major railway stations - New Delhi Railway Stn., Ahmedabad Railway Stn. and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT), Mumbai at an investment of ~ ₹10,000 crore."

A spacious roof plaza with all passenger amenities at one place like spaces for retail, cafeterias, recreational facilities.
 
Also, both sides of the city will be connected with the station, with the station building on both sides of Railway tracks.
 
These stations will be developed on the concept of intelligent building and will be safe with installation of CCTV and access control..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
A)
TATA
B)
ISRO
C)
IRCTC
D)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ISRO

Note :

Indian Railways is installing a Real-Time Train Information System (RTIS), developed in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), on locomotives "for automatic acquisition of train movement timing at the stations, including that of arrival and departure or run-through", the Ministry of Railways said in a statement on Friday(23rd Sep 2022).
 
"Real Time Train Information System (RTIS), developed in collaboration with ISRO, is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement timing at the stations, including that of arrival & departure or run-through. They get automatically plotted on the control chart of those trains in the Control Office Application (COA) system," the ministry said.
 
The Ministry said that RTIS will give mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds.
 
"The Train Control can now track the location and speed of RTIS enabled locomotives /train more closely, without any manual intervention," it said.
 
RTIS devices have been installed for 2700 locomotives in 21 electric loco sheds.
 
As part of Phase-II roll out, 6000 more locomotives across 50 loco sheds shall be covered by utilizing ISRO's Satcom hub.
 
"Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives (RTIS and REMMLOT) is being directly fed into the Control Office Application (COA). This has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers through COA and NTES integration," the ministry added..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
A)
27%
B)
31%
C)
34%
D)
38%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 38%

Note :

The overall revenue of Indian Railways at the end of August 2022 was ₹95,486.58 crore, showing an increase of ₹26,271.29 crore or (38%)38 per cent over the corresponding period of last year(2021), an official statement said on Sunday(11th Sep 2022).
 
* The revenue from passenger traffic was ₹25,276.54 crore, an increase of ₹13,574.44 crore (116 per cent) year-on-year.
 
* Passenger traffic also increased compared to last year in both the segments -- reserved and unreserved. The growth from the long distance reserved mail express trains has been sharper than the same in passenger and suburban trains, the Railways said.
 
* The other coaching revenue stood at ₹2,437.42 crore, higher by ₹811.82 crore (50 per cent) over the corresponding period of last year.
 
* This is being fuelled by robust growth in the parcel segment of Indian Railways, the statement added.
 
* Goods revenue climbed by ₹10,780.03 crore (or 20 per cent) to ₹65,505.02 crore till August-end this year.
 
* This has been achieved through incremental loading of more than 58 MT and 18 per cent growth in the net tonne-kilometers (NTKMs) during the period. Food grains, fertiliser, cement, mineral oil, container traffic and balance other goods segments have been important contributors in this growth, in addition to the coal transportation.
 
* The sundry revenue was ₹2,267.60 crore, showing an increase of ₹1105 crore or 95 per cent over the corresponding period of last year, it added.
 
* Railways' total revenue during the entire last fiscal (2021-22) stood at ₹1,91,278.29 crore..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
A)
Mumbai
B)
Delhi
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note :

The Central Railways installed Atmospheric Water Generators (AWG) called "Meghdoot" in six railway stations in Mumbai. The machines will directly harvest water from the air and the commuters can refill their bottles for Rs 12 per litre and Rs 8 for 500 ml.

The Railways installed 17 kiosks across six major stations, including five each at CSMT and Dadar, four at Thane, and one each at Kurla, Ghatkopar and Vikhroli.

The machine that utilises the science of condensation to extract water vapours from the atmosphere has been developed and manufactured by a Hyderabad-based start-up Maithri Aquatech in collaboration with the CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad. The machine will make water from ambient temperatures ranging from 18 degrees Celsius to 45 degrees Celsius..

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
A)
Lt Gen Nav K Khanduri
B)
Lt Gen B. S. Raju
C)
Lt Gen Manoj Pande
D)
Lt Gen Yogesh Kumar Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lt Gen Nav K Khanduri

Note :

Lt Gen Nav K Khanduri, AVSM, VSM, GOC-in-C, Western Command inaugurated the Taurus Sainik Aramgrah at Delhi Cantt on 25 Aug 2022.

The facility is first of its kind as it is constructed by Indian Army in collaboration with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) as an Equal Value Infrastructure Project. The officials of DMRC were also present for the event.
 
This 148 bed state of the art facility has an aesthetically designed waiting lounge, in-house dining, a green area and ample parking. The facility is constructed primarily to ensure comfortable stay of serving/retired defence personnel including their dependents who come to Delhi for their medical treatment. The facility reiterates commitment of Indian Army towards its serving/retired soldiers and their families in line with the service ethos of Share & Care..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
A)
Manipur
B)
Mizoram
C)
Nagaland
D)
Tripura

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nagaland

Note :

Nagaland on Friday(26th Aug 2022) got its second railway station after a gap of more than 100 years with the commissioning of a new facility at Shokhuvi.
 
Dimapur Railway Station, in the heart of the commercial hub of the state, was inaugurated in 1903.
 
Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio flagged off the Donyi Polo Express from Shokhuvi Railway Station during the day.
 
The Donyi Polo Express ran daily between Guwahati in Assam and Naharlagun in Arunachal Pradesh. The train service has now been extended till Shokhuvi, a few kilometers from Dimapur.
 
Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh will be directly connected by train service with the extension of Donyi Polo Express till Shokhuvi Railway Station.
 
"Today is a historic day for Nagaland. The State got the 2nd railway terminal passenger services after a gap of more than 100 years on Dhansari-Shokhuvi railway line," Rio tweeted..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
A)
China
B)
Germany
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Germany

Note :

German officials launched what they say is the world's first fleet of hydrogen-powered passenger trains on Wednesday(24th Aug 2022), replacing 15 diesel trains that previously operated on nonelectrified tracks in the state of Lower Saxony. The 14 trains use hydrogen fuel cells to generate electricity that powers the engines. The German government has backed expanding the use of hydrogen as a clean alternative to fossil fuels.
 
State governor Stephan Weil said the 93-million-euro (USD 92 million) project was an "excellent example" for Lower Saxony's efforts to make its economy greener.
 
The trains manufactured by French company "Alstom" are operated by regional rail company LNVG on routes between the northern towns of Cuxhaven, Bremerhaven, Bremervoerde, and Buxtehude.
 
Alstom says the Coradia iLint trains have a range of up to 1,000 kilometres (621 miles) and a maximum speed of 140 kph (87 mph)..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
A)
SheshNaag
B)
Super Anaconda
C)
Himsagar Express
D)
Super Vasuki

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Super Vasuki

Note :

The Railways conducted a test run of the 3.5-km-long freight train, "Super Vasuki", with 295 loaded wagons carrying over 27,000 tonnes of coal between Korba in Chhattisgarh and Rajnandgao in Nagpur on August 15, as part of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations.
 
The train run by the South East Central Railway(SECR) left Korba at 13:50 and took 11.20 hours to cover the distance of 267 km.
 
This is the longest and heaviest freight train ever run by the Railways, the national transporter said, adding the train takes about four minutes to cross a station.
 
The amount of coal carried by Super Vasuki is enough to fire 3000 MW of power plant for one full day, officials said. This is three times the capacity of existing railway rakes (90 cars with 100 tonnes in each) which carries about 9,000 tonnes of coal in one journey.
 
The train was formed by amalgamating five rakes of goods trains as one unit.
 
The Railways plans to use this arrangement (longer freight trains) more frequently, especially to transport coal in peak demand season to prevent fuel shortages of power stations, the officials said.
 
Earlier this year, coal shortages had pushed the country into a severe power crisis..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
A)
National Security Guard (NSG)
B)
Border Security Force (BSF)
C)
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
D)
National Investigation Agency (NIA)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Border Security Force (BSF)

Note :

The Border Security Force (BSF) on Tuesday(16th August 2022) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to ensure the safety and security of booking data under its air e-ticket service for the troops of India’s border guarding force.
 
BSF said in a statement, “Besides, the pact will ensure facility of extra baggage, lounge, cargo and less cancellation or reschedule charges for authorised BSF personnel.
 
MoU for BSF Air e-ticket service was signed with IRCTC official in presence of Director General BSF Pankaj Kumar Singh, Rajni Hasija, CMD IRCTC, Seema Kumar, Additional Member (T&C), Railway Board and other senior officers of BSF and IRCTC at BSF FHQ, New Delhi,” BSF further said.
 
This service will provide a dedicated online portal with a credit facility of 60 days, mentions the statement.
 
This in-house Air booking system will ensure safety and security of booking data with extra baggage, lounge, cargo facility and less cancellation or reschedule charges for authorised BSF personnel.”
 
The MoU is significant in terms of providing better facilities to the personnel of the BSF, which guards 3,323 km of India-Pakistan and 4,096 km India-Bangladesh borders..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
A)
Tata Group
B)
Adani Group
C)
JSW Steel
D)
Larsen and Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Group

Note :

Tata Group is planning to spend Rs 3,000 crore on R&D by FY26 and set to roll out the 'First in India' seating system for Vande Bharat Express trains from September 2022.
 
The steel-to-salt conglomerate is also targeting to be among the top 5 technology firms in the steel industry globally by 2030.
 
Tata Steel's Composites division bagged a Rs 145 crore bulk order for seating systems of the Vande Bharat express that includes the supply of complete seating systems for 22 train sets, with 16 coaches in each train set.
 
"These are specially designed seats, which can rotate 180 degrees and have aircraft-style passenger amenities." 
 
This is first-in-India' kind of a supply, which will be executed over 12 months starting September 2022, Debashish Bhattacharjee, Vice President, Technology & New Materials Business, Tata Steel..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer