Google News
logo
ECE : Microprocessors - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
A multipurpose PLD that accepts an integer as input
B)
A multipurpose PLD that accepts binary data as input
C)
A multipurpose PLD that accepts whole numbers as input
D)
A multipurpose PLD that accepts prime numbers as input

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   A multipurpose PLD that accepts binary data as input


Explanation : A microprocessor is a multipurpose PLD that accepts binary data as input and processes data according to the instructions, and outputs the result. Binary instructions are read from memory.

A)
Magnetic Ink Chart Receipt
B)
Magnetic Ink Character Receipt
C)
Magnetic Ink Chart Recognition
D)
Magnetic Ink Character Recognition

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Magnetic Ink Character Recognition


Explanation : Magnetic ink character recognition is used in banking.

A)
Intel's first x86 processor
B)
Motrola’s first x86 processor
C)
NanoXplore x86 processor
D)
STMICROELECTRONICS’s first x86 processor

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Intel's first x86 processor


Explanation : The Intel 8086 is Intel’s first x86 processor. They launched the most powerful processor in terms of advanced architecture i.e. 8086 processor in 1978. It has larger memory addressing capability and a powerful instruction set.

A)
RISC
B)
EPIC
C)
CISC
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the above


Explanation : They are of three types :

CISC : Complex Instruction Set Computer
RISC : Reduced Instruction Set Computer
EPIC : Explicitly Parallel Instruction Computing

A)
-0
B)
+0
C)
-1
D)
+1

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   -0

A)
ROM
B)
Hard disk
C)
Floppy disk
D)
Magnetic tape

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Magnetic tape


Explanation : Magnetic tape can be accessed only sequentially.

A)
13.5
B)
13.75
C)
13.625
D)
13.875

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   13.625


Explanation : Binary .101 equals 0.625 in decimal.

A)
i = i - 1
B)
i = i + 1
C)
i = i + 2
D)
i = i + i + i

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   i = i + 1


Explanation : i is incremented by 1.

A)
Flag
B)
Main Memory
C)
Secondary Memory
D)
Program Counter

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Main Memory


Explanation : If the information isn’t in the computer’s main store, the microprocessor can’t do anything with it.

The primary storage area in a computer, also known as main storage or memory, is where data is stored for easy access by the computer’s processor.

Random-access memory (RAM) and memory are frequently used interchangeably to refer to primary or main storage.

A)
TTL
B)
NMOS
C)
PMOS
D)
HMOS

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   PMOS


Explanation : PMOS technology was used for designing the processor because this technology was slow but simple.