COMPUTERS
A)
Networks
B)
Designing
C)
Architecture
D)
Graphics

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Architecture

Note : The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is Architecture.

  Show Answer
A)
SIMULA
B)
SNOBOL
C)
ADA
D)
PILOT

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SIMULA

Note : Simula Programming Language : Simula is the name of two simulation programming languages, Simula I and Simula 67, developed in the 1960s at the Norwegian Computing Center in Oslo, by Ole-Johan Dahl and Kristen Nygaard. Syntactically, it is a fairly faithful superset of ALGOL 60, also influenced by the design of Simscript.

  Show Answer
A)
Dumb weapons
B)
Smart weapons
C)
Guided weapons
D)
Starwars weapons

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Smart weapons

Note : Smart weapons : A precision-guided munition (PGM, smart weapon, smart munition, smart bomb) is a guided munition intended to precisely hit a specific target, to minimize collateral damage and increase lethality against intended targets.

  Show Answer
A)
picoseconds
B)
millisecond
C)
microsecond
D)
nanosecond

Correct Answer : Option (D) - nanosecond

Note : Nanosecond : A nanosecond (ns) is an SI unit of time equal to one thousand-millionth of a second (or one billionth of a second), that is, 1/1,000,000,000 of a second, or 10−9 seconds.

  Show Answer
A)
Magnetic disks
B)
Magnetic drums
C)
Semiconductor memory
D)
Magnetic tapes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Semiconductor memory

Note : Semiconductor memory is a digital electronic data storage device, often used as computer memory, implemented with semiconductor electronic devices on an integrated circuit. There are many different types of implementations using various technologies.

  Show Answer
A)
Electric field
B)
Magnetic field
C)
X-ray
D)
Laser beam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Magnetic field

Note : A memory device is formed by lining up tiny electromagnets at one end with detectors at the other end. Bubbles written in would be slowly pushed to the other, forming a sheet of twistors lined up beside each other.

  Show Answer
A)
Symbolic code
B)
Mnemonics
C)
Op-code
D)
Gray code

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Symbolic code

Note : BASIC stands for "Beginner's All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Code." Originally designed as an interactive mainframe timesharing language by John Kemeney and Thomas Kurtz in 1963, it became widely used on personal computers everywhere.

  Show Answer
A)
direct file organization
B)
partitioned file organization
C)
sequential file organization
D)
indexed sequential file organization

Correct Answer : Option (A) - direct file organization

Note : Hashing is the transformation of a string of characters into a usually shorter fixed-length value or key that represents the original string. Hashing is used to index and retrieve items in a database because it is faster to find the item using the shorter hashed key than to find it using the original value.

  Show Answer
A)
Basic Pascal
B)
Donald Knuth
C)
Dijkstra
D)
Niklaus Wirth

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Niklaus Wirth

Note : Pascal, a computer programming language developed about 1970 by Niklaus Wirth of Switzerland to teach structured programming, which emphasizes the orderly use of conditional and loop control structures without GOTO statements. Although Pascal resembled ALGOL in notation, it provided the ability to define data types with which to organize complex information, a feature beyond the capabilities of ALGOL as well as FORTRAN and COBOL. User-defined data types allowed the programmer to introduce names for complex data, which the language translator could then check for correct usage before running a program.

  Show Answer
A)
LCD display
B)
LED display
C)
Electroluminescent display
D)
Plasma display

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Electroluminescent display

Note :

Electroluminescent display is type of display is the latest to be used for portable computer.
 
Electroluminescent Displays (ELDs) are a type of Flat panel display created by sandwiching a layer of electroluminescent material such as GaAs between two layers of conductors. When current flows, the layer of material emits radiation in the form of visible light.
 
In the sense that they can be moved relatively easily, yes, but most times when people are thinking of portable computers they're thinking of a machine that can run on battery power with its own monitor in tow. A mini oc has neither of those crucial features.

  Show Answer