DISEASES
A)
Spain
B)
Belgium
C)
Germany
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Belgium

Note : Belgium has become the first country in the world to make 21-day quarantine compulsory for the Monkeypox patients. The decision came after four cases of the disease were reported last week in the country. The Belgian Institute of Tropical Medicine said that the risk of a larger outbreak in the country is low.

  Show Answer
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note :

The very first confirmed case of the BA.4 Omicron variant in India has been reported from Hyderabad, Telangana, as per the recent data available with the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG). The group of genetic laboratories are currently working to identify new variants of SARS-CoV-2 from Indian Covid-19 positive patients. This is first the first time that the BA.4 variant of Omicron has been reported in India.
 
It is important to note that the BA.4 Omicron variant was identified by geneticists from the sample of a Covid positive individual in Hyderabad, which was collected on May 9th, 2022. Since January, both the BA.4 and BA.5 variants of Omicron have been associated with the fifth Covid wave in South Africa, a fresh wave of infections in the US and Europe. 
 
New omicron sublineages, discovered by South African scientists this month, are likely able to evade vaccines and natural immunity from prior infections, the head of gene sequencing units that produced a study on the strains said.
 
As per reports, the BA.4 and BA.5 sublineages appear to be more infectious than the earlier BA.2 lineage, which itself was more infectious than the original omicron variant, said Tulio de Oliveira, the head of the institutes at the universities of KwaZulu-Natal and Stellenbosch, as per Bloomberg report..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Kerala
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Kerala has reported at least 82 cases of Tomato Fever in Kollam city, as per local media. Tomato fever also known as Tomato flu is a rare kind of viral infection that is affecting children below the age of 5.

The state health department is reportedly monitoring the situation closely and has taken preventive measures in the areas where the cases have been reported-Aryankavu, Anchal and Neduvathur. The Anganwadi centres in the areas have been closed while authorities launched awareness campaigns in the villages. 

Symptoms of 'Tomato fever' :
* Colour change in hands and legs
* Tiredness
* Joint pain
* Abdominal cramps, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhoea
* Coughing, sneezing, wheezing, or runny nose
* High fever
* Body aches

Prevention of tomato flu : Though the health officials said that the virus is not lethal and could be treated, here are some points to prevent this virus:
 
* Do not scratch the blisters
* Stay hydrated by drinking boiled water.
* Maintain proper hygiene.
* Avoid close contact with the infected person.
* Use warm water for bathing
* Take proper rest to avoid the long-lasting effect of the disease

Source : Republicworld

  Show Answer
A)
UK
B)
US
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UK

Note : UK Health Security Agency confirmed that an individual has been diagnosed with monkeypox in England. The patient has a recent travel history from Nigeria, where the virus is believed to have been contracted. Monkeypox is a rare viral infection that does not spread easily between individuals. The infected individual is being treated at an expert disease unit in London. 

Source : GOV.UK

  Show Answer
A)
Pfizer
B)
Moderna
C)
Johnson & Johnson
D)
AstraZeneca

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Johnson & Johnson

Note : The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) limited the authorized use of the Johnson & Johnson COVID-19 vaccine on May 5, 2022 saying that it can cause "life-threatening blood clots". The FDA determined that the risk of thrombosis with thrombocytopenia syndrome (TTS) warrants limiting the authorized use of the vaccine. TTS is a syndrome of rare and potentially life-threatening blood clots in combination with low levels of blood platelets. 

  Show Answer
A)
Japan
B)
Denmark
C)
Poland
D)
Sweden

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Denmark

Note : Denmark has become the first country in the world to suspend the COVID-19 vaccination programme. Danish Health Authority said that the epidemic has been brought under control and that the country was in a "good position". Denmark's health officials stated that the invitations for vaccinations would no longer be issued after May 15th.

  Show Answer
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : China has reported the first known human case of the H3N8 strain of avian flu in a 4-year-old boy living in the Central Henan province of China. The Chinese health authorities have, however, said that there is a low risk of widespread transmission among the people.

  Show Answer
A)
CE
B)
CX
C)
XD
D)
XE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - XE

Note : India reported its first case of a new COVID-19 Omicron XE variant on April 6, 2022 after the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) confirmed that a 50-year-old woman with a travel history to South Africa may have been infected with the variant. 

  Show Answer
A)
14th March 2022
B)
15th March 2022
C)
16th March 2022
D)
17th March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th March 2022

Note : Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya informed that Covid-19 vaccination for children between 12-14years of age will begin from 16th March 2022. The co-morbidity clause for administering precaution doses to senior citizens has also been removed.

  Show Answer
A)
1986
B)
1991
C)
1995
D)
1999

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1986

Note : The Research Foundation for Microbial Diseases began the rollout of the world's first chickenpox vaccine in 1986 as the only varicella vaccine approved by the World Health Organisation. 

  Show Answer

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.