Google News
logo
Science and Technology - General Knowledge Questions
A)
Neo
B)
Aqua
C)
Gemini
D)
Gossip

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gemini

Alphabet (GOOGL.O) on Wednesday (6th Dec 2023) introduced its most advanced artificial intelligence model, a technology capable of crunching different forms of information such as video, audio and text.

* Called Gemini, the Google owner's highly anticipated AI model is capable of more sophisticated reasoning and understanding information with a greater degree of nuance than Google's prior technology, the company said.

* "This new era of models represents one of the biggest science and engineering efforts we’ve undertaken as a company," Alphabet CEO Sundar Pichai wrote in a blog post.

* Since the launch of OpenAI's ChatGPT roughly a year ago, Google has been racing to produce AI software that rivals what the Microsoft (MSFT.O)-backed company has introduced.

* Google added a portion of the new Gemini model technology to its AI assistant Bard on Wednesday (6th Dec 2023), and said it planned to release its most advanced version of Gemini through Bard early next year.

* Alphabet said it is making three versions of Gemini, each of which is designed to use a different amount of processing power. The most powerful version is designed to run in data centers, and the smallest will run efficiently on mobile devices, the company said.

* Gemini is the largest AI model that the company's Google DeepMind AI unit has helped make, but it is "significantly" cheaper to serve to users than the company's prior, larger models, DeepMind Vice President, Product Eli Collins told reporters.

* "So it's not just more capable, it's also far more efficient," Collins said. The latest model still requires a substantial amount of computing power to train, but Google is improving on its process, he added.

* Alphabet also announced a new generation of its custom-built AI chips, or tensor processing units (TPUs). The Cloud TPU v5p is designed to train large AI models, and is stitched together in pods of 8,960 chips.

* The new version of its customer processors can train large language models nearly three times as fast as prior generations. The new chips are available for developers in "preview" as of Wednesday, the company said..

Source : Reuters

A)
Tesla
B)
Inflection AI Inc
C)
OpenAI
D)
DeepMind Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Inflection AI Inc

Inflection AI, the artificial intelligence start-up founded by LinkedIn co-founder Reid Hoffman and Google DeepMind co-founder Mustafa Suleyman, has released its first AI chatbot product, the company said on Tuesday (2nd May 2023).

* Similar to OpenAI’s viral chatbot ChatGPT, Inflection’s chatbot, named "Pi", uses generative AI technology to interact with users through dialogues, in which people can ask questions and share feedback.

* Mr Suleyman, Inflection AI’s chief executive, said the start-up developed the technology in-house and its Pi chatbot was built on prioritising human-like conversations with a high level of emotional intelligence, including being kind and supportive.

* The chatbot is suitable for personal day-to-day tasks but not for generating codes or essays, he added.

* Mr Suleyman said the company had also spent time on boundary training to make sure the AI did not violate its behaviour policies, including engaging in romantic conversations.

* The goal is to make sure that the AI always knows it’s an AI and never tries to imitate a human. So it reminds the human user that it is an AI frequently.

* Users can interact with Pi across platforms including its website, app and social media platforms such as Instagram. The service is free, and the start-up may launch premium subscriptions in the future, Mr Suleyman added.

* Pi draws on user data, including conversational content, to train its AI systems, according to its terms of service. The chatbot is not currently connected to the Internet.

* Founded in 2022, Inflection was incubated by venture capital firm Greylock, which led a US$225 million (S$300 million) investment in the start-up.

* Co-founder Hoffman, a partner at Greylock who is also a Microsoft board member, resigned from OpenAI’s board in March, citing potential conflicts due to his work with AI start-ups.

Source : Straits Times

A)
HALL-E
B)
BING-E
C)
DALL-E
D)
EDGE-E

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DALL-E

Microsoft’s search engine Bing has a new artificial intelligence-powered image creator tool. It is called the "Bing Image Creator" which is powered by the advanced version of OpenAI’s text-to-image model DALL.E.

* Bing Image Creator allows users to create an image using text prompt. This means that from within the same chat, users can generate both text and image content.

* By typing in a description of an image, providing additional context like location or activity, and choosing an art style, Image Creator will generate an image from your own imagination. It’s like your creative copilot.

* The feature is out to Bing users in preview and can be accessed through the search engine’s Creative Mode. Microsoft plans on rolling out the feature to Balanced and Precise modes in Bing in future. The feature will also be available in Edge sidebar.

* Microsoft is also making Stories and Knowledge Cards 2.0 available for all Bing users to meet the demand for more visual search options.

* Stories are AI-generated images and short videos (like Instagram Stories) and Knowledge Cards offers facts and key information in the form of AI-powered infographics.

* The new version of Knowledge Cards includes interactive and dynamic content like charts, graphs, visual stories, and timelimes.

* Microsoft has also added guardrails to the feature to ensure responsible use of Image Creator. As per Microsoft, system can automatically detect potentially harmful image that could be generated by a prompt.

* In such cases, the prompt is blocked and a warning message is displayed to the user. All images created by Image Creator will include modified Bing icon to indicate that it is an AI-generated image..

Source : Tech Circle

A)
Adobe
B)
Meta
C)
Apple
D)
Intel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adobe

Software major Adobe has announced new generative AI innovations across its Experience Cloud that aims to redefine how businesses deliver customer experiences.

* In Adobe Experience Cloud, customers will be able to move seamlessly between "Sensei GenAI" services and existing features, right within their workflows, the company said during the 'Adobe Summit'.

* "Adobe has a long history of unlocking AI as a co-pilot for marketers, and we have a vision for generative AI that covers the full lifecycle of customer experience management, with the enterprise-grade security and data governance that our customers expect," said Amit Ahuja, senior vice president, Digital Experience Business at Adobe.

* With Sensei GenAI, marketers and other customer experience teams will have a co-pilot to help increase their productivity without having to increase their workload.

* The company will bring Adobe Firefly, a new family of creative generative AI models, directly into its Experience Cloud.

* Adobe's first model, trained on Adobe Stock images, openly licensed content and public domain content where copyright has expired, will focus on images and text effects and is designed to generate content safe for commercial use.

* In the future, marketers will be able to also train Adobe Firefly on the brand's own collateral, generating content that reflects the brand's style and design language.

* Sensei GenAI will enable brands to instantly generate and modify text-based experiences across any customer touchpoint and leverage different large language models (LLMs), including ChatGPT through the Microsoft Azure OpenAI Service and FLAN-T5.

* The selection will align with the unique needs of each business, stemming from brand guidelines, product vocabulary and customer insights...

Source : Daily Pioneer

A)
Apple
B)
Amazon
C)
Twitter
D)
Meta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Meta

On Friday (24th Feb 2023), Facebook co-founder Mark Zuckerberg announced Meta Platforms' impending release to researchers of a new large language model called LLaMA (Large Language Model Meta AI).

* The model, developed by Meta's Fundamental AI Research (FAIR) team, is intended to aid scientists and engineers in exploring AI applications and functions such as answering questions and summarizing documents.

* Meta has said that it will offer LLaMA in sizes such as 7B, 13B, 33B, and 65B parameters.

* In its research paper, Meta noted that LLaMA-13B outperformed OpenAI’s GPT-3 (175B) on most benchmarks and LLaMA-65B is competitive with the best models, DeepMind’s Chinchilla70B and Google’s PaLM-540B.

* Once fully trained, LLaMA-13B can be a boon for small businesses that are looking forward to running tests on these systems, however, it may still be far from researchers working isolation.

* LLaMA comes as tech companies race to promote advances in AI techniques and integrate technology into their commercial products. As CNBC notes, Meta's release is distinguished from competitors' models as it will be available in a selection of sizes, from 7 billion parameters up to 65 billion parameters.

* Another way LLaMA is different, according to Meta : It requires "far less" computing power than previous offerings and is trained in 20 languages, focusing on those based on the Latin and Cyrillic alphabets.

* With its 13 billion parameters, LLaMA should outperform GPT-3, the model upon which ChatGPT is built. Meta also attributed LLaMA's performance to "cleaner" data and "architectural improvements" in the model that improved training stability.

* Meta's launch of LLaMA may mark a major development in AI language models. The social media giant's commitment to open science and allowing researchers to study under a non-commercial license will limit the model's misuse.

* LLaMA's versatility and problem-solving potential may provide a glimpse of AI's substantial potential benefits to billions of people at scale..

Source : Entre Preneur

A)
Intel
B)
IBM
C)
Apple
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Intel

Intel has launched the new Xeon W-3400 and Xeon W-2400 desktop workstation processors (code-named Sapphire Rapids), which are built for professional creators to provide massive performance for media and entertainment, engineering, and data science professionals.

* According to Intel, the new workstation processors are available for pre-order from industry partners, with system availability beginning in March.

Intel Launched ‘Sapphire Rapids’ Processors for Professional Creators :

* The new Intel Xeon desktop workstation platform is uniquely designed to unleash the innovation and creativity of professional creators, artists, engineers, designers, data scientists, and power users.

* Intel vice president and general manager Roger Chandler informed that it is built to tackle both the most demanding workloads as well as the professional workloads of the future.

* Moreover, the company informed that the Xeon W-3400 and Xeon W-2400 processor series enable unprecedented scalability for increased performance with a breakthrough new compute architecture, faster cores, and new embedded multi-die interconnect bridge (EMIB) packaging.

* The new processors also provide the high-end computing foundation that professionals these days require for the future of computing.

* The chip-making company, Intel, mentioned that with DDR5 RDIMM memory, PCIe Gen 5.0, and Wi-Fi 6E, the new processors give professionals the cutting-edge platform technologies they require for the compute workloads of the future..

Source : Business Standard

A)
Razorpay
B)
Velocity
C)
Mindtree
D)
Hexaware

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Velocity

Homegrown financial technology firm Velocity on Monday (13th February 2023) launched India’s first AI chatbot integrated with OpenAI’s ChatGPT, called “Lexi".

Velocity has integrated this latest advancement in artificial intelligence with its existing analytics tool, Velocity Insights.

A chatbot is a computer program that uses Artificial intelligence and Natural Language Processing (NLP) to understand and answer the queries put by customers.

Velocity introduces Indian version of ChatGPT :

"We are thrilled to launch India’s first chatbot tool that is integrated with ChatGPT. We have integrated this latest advancement in artificial intelligence with our existing analytics tool – Velocity Insights," the blog post by Velocity reads.

The CEO and co-founder of Velocity, Abhiroop Medhekar, said in the same blog post that the product teams had been thinking of ways to use the ChatGPT technology for the benefit of their customers.

Velocity insights helps businesses to keep a tab on their market spending, revenues, and so on. It provides founders with necessary business insights, which can be accessed via WhatsApp in the form of a daily business report.

Now that ChatGPT has been integrated in the same WhatsApp interface, customers will be able to use the AI, Lexi.

The integration of ChatGPT with Velocity Insights empowers eCommerce founders by providing them with AI-powered business insights in a conversational manner, freeing up time for critical business functions...

Source : India Today

A)
Google
B)
Meta
C)
Microsoft
D)
Apple

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Microsoft

Microsoft said on Monday (23rd January 2023) that it was making a “multiyear, multibillion-dollar” investment in OpenAI, the San Francisco artificial intelligence lab behind the experimental online chatbot ChatGPT.
 
The companies did not disclose the specific financial terms of the deal, but a person familiar with the matter said Microsoft would invest $10 billion in OpenAI.
 
Microsoft had already invested more than $3 billion in OpenAI, and the new deal is a clear indication of the importance of OpenAI’s technology to the future of Microsoft and its competition with other big tech companies like Google, Meta and Apple.
 
With Microsoft’s deep pockets and OpenAI’s cutting-edge artificial intelligence, the companies hope to remain at the forefront of generative artificial intelligence — technologies that can generate text, images and other media in response to short prompts. After its surprise release at the end of November, ChatGPT — a chatbot that answers questions in clear, well-punctuated prose — became the symbol of a new and more powerful wave of A.I.
 
The fruit of more than a decade of research inside companies like OpenAI, Google and Meta, these technologies are poised to remake everything from online search engines like Google Search and Microsoft Bing to photo and graphics editors like Photoshop.
 
The deal follows Microsoft’s announcement last week that it had begun laying off employees as part of an effort to cull 10,000 positions. The changes, including severance, ending leases and what it called “changes to our hardware portfolio” would cost $1.2 billion, it said.
 
Satya Nadella, the company’s chief executive, said last week that the cuts would let the company refocus on priorities such as artificial intelligence, which he called “the next major wave of computing.”..

Source : NY Times

A)
IBM
B)
Intel
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft

Microsoft on Monday(24th Oct 2022) launched the Windows Dev Kit 2023, a new personal computer designed for developers using the ARM chip design.

The Windows Dev Kit 2023 is available in eight countries; Australia, Canada, China, France, Germany, Japan, U.K., and U.S., the company blog mentioned.
 
Microsoft Windows Dev Kit 2023 is a part of ‘Project Volterra’ started in May 2022. With this new device, developers can build, run, and test Windows apps for Arm on a single compact device, the blog says.
 
The Windows Dev Kit 2023 is powered by the Snapdragon 8cx Gen 3 SoC and utilising the Qualcomm Neural Processing SDK. This device sports 32GB RAM and 512GB high-speed NVMe storage, along with multiple ports : built-in Wi-Fi 6, physical ethernet, 3 USB-A and 2 USB-C, and a Mini Display port for connectivity. 
 
With the Dev Kit 2023 you can also drive up to 3 external monitors simultaneously, including 2 at 4K 60Hz 
 
Windows Dev Kit 2023 enables developers to build apps the NPU hardware to accelerate AI/ML workloads delivering AI-enhanced features and experiences,” Microsoft said in a blogpost.
 
The Dev Kit 2023 will get the access to ARM-compatible versions of Microsoft’s core productivity apps, and selected third-party programs. It also runs many software development tools. .

Source : The Hindu

A)
Amazon Cloud
B)
Alibaba Cloud
C)
Google Cloud
D)
Microsoft Azure

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Google Cloud

Google Cloud has announced(12th Oct 2022) its empanelment by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), allowing it to apply cloud technology to solve complex problems for government organizations.
 
With the empanelment, referred to as the MeitY accreditation, Google is now positioned to fully partner with India’s public sector organisations to become an active participant in India’s digital transformation initiatives, especially Project Meghraj.

That aims at making a multi-level, national cloud-sharing foundation giving affordable, secure, and safe data storage for everyone.
 
In other words, this empanelment enables the Indian public sector, including government agencies at the centre and state levels, and public sector units (PSUs) in sectors such as power, banking financial services and insurance (BFSI), transportation, oil and gas, public finance, and others, to deploy Google Cloud.
 
Last year, Google Cloud announced the Delhi NCR Cloud Region in India, to support customers and the public sector in India and across Asia Pacific. The cloud regions in India will provide cutting-edge tools and technology that will serve as a catalyst for this transition.
 
Google’s rivals such as Microsoft, IBM, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Oracle, among others, have already received approval from MeitY to procure and initiate digital transformation projects..

Source : Mint