SPACE
A)
23th November 2022
B)
24th November 2022
C)
25th November 2022
D)
26th November 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 26th November 2022

Note :

ISRO's Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle(PSLV)-C54 26th November 2022 successfully injected Earth observation satellite 'Oceansat' into a sun-synchronous orbit.
 
* The 44.4 metre tall rocket lifted off at a prefixed time at 11:56 am from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at this spaceport at the end of a 25.30-hour countdown.
 
* After reaching the intended orbit 17 minutes after PSLV-C54 lifted off mass of 321 tonne, the Earth Observation Satellite or the Oceansat successfully separated from the rocket and was placed into orbit, ISRO chairman S Somanath said.
 
* Scientists would perform lowering of the rocket to place the other co-passenger satellites into a different orbit which is expected to take place in a two-hour duration.
 
* The Earth Observation Satellite-6 is the third-generation satellite in the Oceansat series. This is to provide continuity services of Oceansat-2 spacecraft with enhanced payload specifications as well as application areas..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
A)
European Space Agency
B)
Indian Space Agency
C)
China Space Agency
D)
Russian Space Agency

Correct Answer : Option (A) - European Space Agency

Note :

European Space Agency(ESA) on Wednesday(23rd Nov 2023) named the first ever "parastronaut" in a major step towards allowing people with physical disabilities to work and live in space.

* The 22-nation agency said it had appointed British Paralympic sprinter "John McFall" to take part in a feasibility study during astronaut training to assess the conditions needed for people with disabilities to take part in future missions.
 
* The announcement came as ESA appointed a new set of astronauts for the first time since 2009 after whittling down 22,500 valid applications.
 
* ESA posted openings last year for people fully capable of passing its usual stringent psychological, cognitive and other tests who are only prevented from becoming astronauts due to the constraints of existing hardware in light of their disability.
 
* It received 257 applications for the role of astronaut with a disability.
 
* McFall will work with ESA engineers to understand what changes in hardware are needed to open professional spaceflight to a wider group of qualified candidates..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
A)
PSLV-C52/EOS-08
B)
PSLV-C53/EOS-07
C)
PSLV-C54/EOS-06
D)
PSLV-C55/EOS-05

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PSLV-C54/EOS-06

Note :

ISRO's PSLV-C54 is to launch EOS-06 (Earth Observation Satellite - 06) and Eight Nano-satellites into two different SSPOs.

* The Primary satellite (EOS-06) will be separated in Orbit-1. Subsequently Orbit change is planned by using two Orbit ChangeThrusters (OCTs) introduced in the Propulsion Bay Ring of the PSLV-C54 Vehicle.

* The Passenger Payloads (PPLs) will be separated in Orbit-2.
 
* This is the 56th flight of Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) and 24th Flight of PSLV-XL version with 6 PSOM-XLs.

* PSLV-C54 launch is planned from First Launch Pad (FLP), SDSC, SHAR.
 
* The launch is scheduled on,Saturday, Nov 26, 2022, at 11:56 Hrs. IST
 
PSLV-C54 VEHICLE CHARACTERISTICS :
 
* Vehicle Height : 44.4 m
* Lift off Mass : 321 t
 
Propulsion Stages :
* First Stage  : 6PSOM-XL+S139
* Second Stage : PL40
* Third Stage : HPS3
* Fourth Stage:  L2.5 (A1)..

Source : ISRO

  Show Answer
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
JAXA
D)
ROSCOSMOS

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ISRO

Note :

RH200, the versatile sounding rocket of ISRO, on Wednesday(23rd Nov 2022) registered its 200th consecutive successful launch from the shores of Thumba, Thiruvananthapuram.
 
* The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) termed it a "historic moment". It was witnessed by former President Ram Nath Kovind and ISRO chairman S Somanath, among others.
 
* The successful flight of RH200 took off from the Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launching Station (TERLS).
 
* "Indian sounding rockets are used as privileged tools for the scientific community for carrying out experiments on meteorology, astronomy and similar branches of space physics," an ISRO statement said.
 
* Campaigns such as Equatorial ElectroJet (EEJ), Leonid Meteor Shower (LMS), Indian Middle Atmosphere Programme (IMAP), Monsoon Experiment (MONEX), Middle Atmosphere Dynamics (MIDAS), and Sooryagrahan-2010 have been conducted using the sounding rocket platform for scientific exploration of the Earth's atmosphere, it said.
 
* The Rohini Sounding Rocket (RSR) series have been the forerunners for ISRO's heavier and more complex launch vehicles, with a continued usage even today for atmospheric and meteorological studies, the national space agency headquartered here said..

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
A)
Vikram V
B)
Vikram S
C)
Vikram I
D)
Vikram A

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vikram S

Note :

India’s space sector has scaled a new peak on Friday(18th Nov 2022) with the successful launch of the country’s first-ever private rocketVikram-S Suborbital Flight (Prarambh mission) from Sounding Rocket Complex in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.
 
* The Hyderabad-based space start-up Skyroot Aerospace’s rocket "Vikram-S" with three small satellites blasted off the small launcher at the Satish Dhawan Space Research Centre, Sriharikota, at 11.30 am.
 
* Weighing 545-kg and 6-metre tall, the rocket left the launcher to reach the apogee of 89.5 km (and 115.8 km from the shore) at 139.93 seconds. It took a turn and had a splashdown in the Bay of Bengal at 290.97 seconds.
 
* The flight was launched to prove avionics systems in Vikram series like telemetry, tracking, inertial measurement, GPS, on-board camera, data acquisition and power systems.
 
* The success will pave the way for similar launches by private players in the coming years. The Chennai-based Agnikul Cosmos plans to have a test launch of its rocket in December from Sriharikota.
 
* It took nearly two years for Skyroot to build the rocket using carbon composite structures and 3D-printed components. Founded by Pawan Kumar Chandana and Naga Bharath Daka in 2018, the company has 200 employees, and is the largest private space start-up in India with ₹526 crore raised as capital till date.
 
* Union Minister Jitendra Singh was present in the mission control room to witness the historic launch..

Source : The Hindu Businessline


  Show Answer
A)
Artemis 1 Mission
B)
Artemis 2 Mission
C)
Axiom Mission 1
D)
STS-135 Mission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Artemis 1 Mission

Note :

Artemis 1 mission : Successful launch of NASA’s Space Launch System (SLS), the most powerful rocket in the world, the agency’s Orion spacecraft is on its way to the Moon as part of the Artemis program. Carrying an uncrewed Orion, SLS lifted off for its flight test debut at 1:47 a.m. EST Wednesday(16th Nov 022) from Launch Pad 39B at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida.  
 
The launch is the first leg of a mission in which Orion is planned to travel approximately 40,000 miles beyond the Moon and return to Earth over the course of 25.5 days. Known as Artemis I, the mission is a critical part of NASA’s Moon to Mars exploration approach, in which the agency explores for the benefit of humanity. It’s an important test for the agency before flying astronauts on the Artemis II mission. 
 
“What an incredible sight to see NASA’s Space Launch System rocket and Orion spacecraft launch together for the first time. This uncrewed flight test will push Orion to the limits in the rigors of deep space, helping us prepare for human exploration on the Moon and, ultimately, Mars,” said NASA Administrator Bill Nelson.  
 
NASA’s Space Launch System rocket carrying the Orion spacecraft launches on the Artemis I flight test, Wednesday, Nov. 16, 2022, from Launch Complex 39B at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida. 
 
After reaching its initial orbit, Orion deployed its solar arrays and engineers began performing checkouts of the spacecraft’s systems. About 1.5 hours into flight, the rocket’s upper stage engine successfully fired for approximately 18 minutes to give Orion the big push needed to send it out of Earth orbit and toward the Moon.
Mission Facts  :

Launch date : Nov. 16, 2022
Mission duration : 25 days, 11 hours, 36 minutes
Total distance traveled : 1.3 miIlion miles
Re-entry speed : 24,500 mph (Mach 32)
Splashdown : Dec. 11, 2022.

Source : NASA

  Show Answer
A)
Collins Aerospace
B)
Stardour Aerospace
C)
Skylabs Aerospace
D)
Skyroot Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Skyroot Aerospace

Note :

Kondapur (Telengana)-based "Skyroot Aerospace" is all set to create history by becoming the first private space company in India to launch a rocket into space.

The mission named ‘Prarambh’, meaning “the beginning” in Sanskrit, heralds a new era for startups in the country’s spacetech sector.
 
The first space mission for Skyroot was unveiled by ISRO Chairman Dr S Somanath in Bengaluru on Monday(7th Nov 2022).

This followed the clearance for technical launch received from the single window nodal agency for promoting and regulating space-tech players, IN-SPACe.
 
Although the authorities have notified a launch window between November 12 and 16, the final date will be confirmed based on weather conditions. The rocket will be sent into space from ISRO’s Satish Dhawan Space Centre spaceport in Sriharikota, off the Andhra Pradesh coast.
 
The space sector was opened up to facilitate private sector participation in 2020. In 2021, Skyroot became the first space technology startup to ink an MoU with ISRO for sharing facilities and expertise.
 
Thanking ISRO and IN-SPACe for their support, CEO & co-founder of Skyroot Aerospace, "Pawan Kumar Chandana", told Business Today, “We are proud to announce our pathbreaking mission ‘Prarambh’ dedicated to the Indian private space sector, which has hugely benefited from the reforms that were guided by the government of India and its vision”
 
Skyroot’s launch vehicles are named Vikram after the founder of the country’s space programme, Dr. Vikram Sarabhai and are being developed by a 200-member strong team of engineers at Skyroot. Built using an all-carbon fibre structure, the Vikram series rockets are capable of carrying up to 800 kg payloads to the Low Earth Orbit (LEO)..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
A)
Russia
B)
China
C)
Iran
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Iran

Note :

Iran’s powerful paramilitary Revolutionary Guard on Saturday(5th Nov 2022) launched a new satellite-carrying rocket, state TV reported, seeking to demonstrate the force’s space prowess even as anti-government protests rage across the country.
 
* Guard successfully launched the solid-fueled rocket — what it called a Ghaem-100 satellite carrier.
 
* The state-run IRNA news agency reported that the carrier could put a satellite weighing 80 kg (176 pounds) into orbit some 500 kilometers (310 miles) from Earth.
 
* Gen. Amir Ali Hajizadeh, the commander of the Guard’s aerospace division, said he hoped the Guard would soon use the rocket to put a new satellite, named Nahid, into orbit.

* Iran has one of the biggest missile programs in the Middle East. The country says its satellite program, like its nuclear activities, is aimed at scientific research and other civilian applications.

* Over the past decade, Iran has sent several short-lived satellites into orbit and in 2013 launched a monkey into space. The program, however, has had several failed satellite launches in recent years, blamed on technical issues.
 
* Iran successfully launched its first military satellite in April 2020, drawing a sharp rebuke from Washington.
 
* The United States and other Western countries have long been suspicious of the program because the same technology can be used to develop long-range missiles. Previous launches have drawn rebukes from the US..

Source : Times of Israel

  Show Answer
A)
France
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note :

ISRO is planning to collaborate with the Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) for sending a lunar rover to explore the permanent shadow region of the moon
 
After missions to the moon and Mars, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has now set its eyes on Venus and also plans to explore the dark side of the moon, while partnering with Japan.
 
Making a presentation on ISRO’s future missions at the Akash Tattva conference, Anil Bhardwaj, Director of the Ahmedabad-based Physical Research Laboratory, told PTI that the space agency also planned to send a probe to Mars. 
 
Bhardwaj added that it was in talks with the Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) for sending a lunar rover to explore the permanent shadow region of the moon.
 
LUNAR ROVER TO EXPLORE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON : As per the initial plans, a lunar lander and rover built by ISRO will be put into orbit by a Japanese rocket with a planned landing near the south pole of the moon. “The rover will then travel to the permanent shadow region of the moon which never sees sunlight,” Bhardwaj said.
 
He said the exploration of the region was interesting as anything that has remained in the PSR zone was akin to staying in deep freeze for times immemorial..

Source : India

  Show Answer
A)
Canada
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China on Monday(31st Oct 2022) successfully launched a second lab module to be part of its ambitious space station currently under construction.
 
The lab module called Mengtian was launched using a Long March-5B Y4 rocket, one of China’s biggest rockets, from the Wenchang Spacecraft Launch Site on the coast of the southern island province of Hainan.
 
Scientific equipment in the Mengtian module, the second lab component of China’s under-construction space station, will be used for studying microgravity and carrying out experiments in fluid physics, materials science, combustion science, and fundamental physics, the state-run Xinhua news agency reported.
 
The Wentian lab which was sent earlier focused more on biological and space life sciences.
 
Also, the Mengtian will carry the world’s first space-based set of cold atomic clocks consisting of a hydrogen clock, a rubidium clock, and an optical clock.
 
“If successful, the cold atomic clocks will form the most precise time and frequency system in space, which should not lose one second in hundreds of millions of years,” said Zhang Wei, director of the Utilisation Development Centre of Technology and Engineering Centre for Space Utilisation under the Chinese Academy of Sciences told the state-run Global Times recently.
 
China is currently building its space station and according to an announcement by the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASTC) its construction was expected to be completed this year(2022)..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer