Google News
logo
Networking - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
Five
B)
Six
C)
Eight
D)
Nine

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Nine


Explanation : Frame relay is a wide area network technology used to transmit information over a network in the form of frames using relays. The frames are of variable size. It is cheaper than other WANs and it’s simple to configure user equipment in the network.

A)
Highest Level Protocol
B)
Lower Level Protocol
C)
Upper Level Protocol
D)
Lowest Level Protocol

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Highest Level Protocol


Explanation : Frame relay only provides error detection using CRC. If errors are detected, the upper-layer protocols, such as TCP are expected to provide error correction features. Network layer provides flow control.

A)
cell relay identifier
B)
data link connection identifier
C)
frame relay identifier
D)
circuit connection identifier

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   data link connection identifier


Explanation : The Data Link Connection Identifier is 10-bit virtual circuit identifier. It is used to assign frames to the specified Permanent Virtual Circuits or Switched Virtual Circuits.

A)
A program that can display a web page
B)
A program used to view html documents
C)
It enables user to access the resources of internet
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the above


Explanation : A web browser is an application program that is used to access the World Wide Web resources, applications and websites. Some examples of web browsers are Google Chrome, Internet Explorer and Safari.

A)
unique reference label
B)
uniform reference label
C)
uniform resource locator
D)
unique resource locator

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   uniform resource locator


Explanation : The Uniform Resource Locator is a locator for the resource to be located by HTTP on the World Wide Web. The URL is derived from the Uniform Resource Identifier.

A)
scripting language
B)
hierarchy of objects in ASP.NET
C)
application programming interface
D)
convention for representing and interacting with objects in html documents

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   convention for representing and interacting with objects in html documents


Explanation : DOM is a hierarchical model i.e. a tree used to represent an HTML or XML document. Every node of the tree an object that represents a part of the document.

A)
TOS
B)
Flags
C)
Offset
D)
Identifier

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   TOS


Explanation : TOS-type of service identifies the type of packets. It is not related to fragmentation but is used to request specific treatment such as high throughput, high reliability or low latency for the IP packet depending upon the type of service it belongs to.

A)
TCP segment
B)
ICMP messages
C)
UDP segment
D)
SMTP messages

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   ICMP messages


Explanation : Data field usually has transport layer segments, but it can also carry ICMP messages. SMTP is an application layer protocol. First it must go through the transport layer to be converted into TCP segments and then it can be inserted into IP packets.

A)
Classful Addressing
B)
Classless Addressing
C)
Classful Advertising
D)
Classless Advertising

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Classless Addressing


Explanation : Classful addressing is replaced with classless addressing as a large ratio of the available addresses in a class in calssful addressing is wasted. In classless addressing, one can reserve the number of IP addresses required by modifying the CIDR value and make sure that not many addresses are wasted.

A)
Blocked
B)
Organized
C)
Wasted
D)
Communicated

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Wasted


Explanation : In classful addressing, a large part of available addresses are wasted. Thus to solve this classful addressing is replaced with classless addressing where one can reserve the number of IP addresses required by modifying the CIDR value and make sure that not many addresses are wasted.