Google News
logo
November - 2022 Current Affairs
A)
Australia
B)
Canada
C)
India
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia


A UN panel has recommended that Australia's Great Barrier Reef should be listed as a world heritage site that is in danger.

It said, the world's biggest coral reef ecosystem was significantly impacted by climate change and warming of oceans.
 
The long-awaited report on the 10-day mission that took place in March said, climate change was presenting a serious challenge to the values that saw the reef inscribed as a global wonder in 1981.
 
However, Australian Environment Minister Tanya Plibersek said that the government would push UNESCO to not list the reef as endangered because climate change was threatening all coral reefs across the world.
 
In January, the Australian government announced a billion-dollar package to protect the reef..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
November 27
B)
November 28
C)
November 29
D)
November 30

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 30


Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is commemorated on November 30. This internationally marked day was adopted by the United Nations to remember the victims of chemical warfare.

The day aims to encourage efforts for eliminating the use of chemical weapons and remember those who have suffered because of such warfare.
 
History : The first international agreement limiting the use of chemical weapons can be traced back to 1675. France and Germany had come to an agreement to prohibit the use of poison bullets. This agreement was signed in Strasbourg.
 
In 1874, the Brussels Convention on the Law and Customs of War was signed. It prohibited the employment of poison or poisoned weapons. However, the use of arms, projectiles or material to cause unnecessary suffering, though agreed upon, did not come into force.
 
The Hague Convention declared to ‘abstain from the use of projectiles, the sole object of which is the diffusion of asphyxiating or deleterious gasses’ in 1899. A second Hague Convention was agreed upon in 1907. It was to reiterate the earlier bans on employing poison or poisoned weapons.
 
According to the United Nations’ official website, chemical weapons were used as a weapon of mass destruction during World War I. As a result, there were more than 100 thousand fatalities and a million casualties.
 
While chemical weapons were not used during World War II, it was only after the war that several countries gradually came to the realization that having chemical weapons in their arsenals did not have much value compared to the threat they posed. This led the countries to look forward to a comprehensive ban.
 
The Chemical Weapons Convention was adopted in 1993. It came into force on April 29, 1997.
 
In 2005, the United Nations proclaimed November 30 as the Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare.
 
Significance : Day of Remembrance for All Victims of Chemical Warfare memorializes those who have lost their lives to chemical warfare. It is a day to mourn and honour the lost lives, whether they of soldiers or civilians.

It is also a reminder of the cruelty of wars and how far we have come to safeguard the lives of future generations. But it is also a reminder of how much is still left to be done.

The day is also commemorated to raise awareness about chemical weapons and the international laws against them. Public awareness is raised about the dangers of these weapons of mass destruction and what can be done to establish peace..

Source : News18

Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
26th November 2022
B)
27th November 2022
C)
29th November 2022
D)
30th November 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29th November 2022


Toyota Kirloskar Motor Vice Chairperson "Vikram S Kirloskar" has died due to a heart attack. He was 64.
 
Kirloskar suffered a cardiac arrest on Tuesday(29th November 2022) morning and was immediately rushed to a private hospital, where he passed away, the company said.
 
“We are extremely saddened to inform the untimely demise of Mr. Vikram S. Kirloskar, Vice Chairman, Toyota Kirloskar Motor on 29th November 2022. At this time of grief, we request everyone to pray that his soul rests in peace,” the company said in a statement.
 
“We extend our deepest sympathies to his family and friends. Last respect can be paid at Hebbal Crematorium, Bengaluru, on 30th November 2022 at 1pm,” it said.
 
Kirloskar, the chairman and managing director of Kirloskar Systems Limited and Vice Chairman of Toyota Kirloskar Motor was the president at Confederation of Indian Industry from 2019 to 2020.
 
Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM), which sells a range of vehicles, is a joint venture between the Japanese auto major Toyota Motor Company and the Kirloskar Group..

Source : Tribune India

Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru


National Milk Day celebrations, Animal Quarantine Certification Services was organised in Bengaluru on Saturday(26th Nov 2022), informed the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
 
Department of Animal Husbandry, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrated National Milk Day on 26th November 2022 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The Department inaugurated Animal Quarantine Certification Services as part of the celebrations in Hasserghata Bengaluru,” the release stated.
 
The station has been completed recently and was inaugurated by Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, the Minister of State in Finance, Fisheries and Animal husbandry, Government of India, on National Milk Day in the presence of the Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
 
AQCS, Bangalore was initiated in August 2009, and the station has been functioning from the airport satellite office at Alpha 3, Kempegowda International airport, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
 
Since its inception, the station has seen a substantial increase in its workload and the movement of Livestock and Livestock products has increased manifold. However, in the absence of a Quarantine facility, the release stated that the import of Live animals like Horses, Cattles, Sheep, Goats etc. was not allowed import in Bengaluru.
 
Accordingly, the construction work started in the 10 acres area at Hessarghata, Bengaluru with funding from the Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, the work has been executed by CPWD, Bangalore. The station has come up with state-of-the-art buildings and infrastructure..

Source : The Print

Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
15th
B)
19th
C)
22nd
D)
26th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 22nd


Mumbai stood at 22nd rank in a global index that measures annual price appreciation of premium residential properties, according to Knight Frank.
 
* In its report on 'Prime Global Cities Index Q3 (July-September) 2022', Property consultant Knight Frank said that all three Indian cities -- Mumbai, Bengaluru and New Delhi -- registered an increase in average annual prices in the third quarter of 2022.
 
* The prime global cities index is a valuation-based index tracking the movement in prime residential prices in local currency across 45-plus cities worldwide.
 
* Mumbai moved up to 22nd rank in the third quarter of 2022 from 39th rank in the year-ago period.
 
* Bengaluru's rank also moved up to 27th as against 41st, while New Delhi's position improved to 36th rank from 38th rank.
 
* The rise in average prices in Mumbai was recorded at 4.8 per cent Year-on-Year (YoY), Bengaluru (3.3 per cent YoY) and New Delhi (1.2 per cent YoY) during the 12- month change (Q3 2021-Q3 2022)..

Source : Zeebiz

Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
Prasoon Joshi
B)
Ehsaan Noorani
C)
Javed Bashir
D)
A. R. Rahman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prasoon Joshi


The Uttarakhand government has named Prasoon Joshi, the CEO and CCO of McCann Worldgroup India, the state’s brand ambassador.

Joshi, a native of Uttarakhand, is a prominent and highly awarded member of the Indian advertising and media fraternity.
 
Dhami added that he is confident that the state will benefit from Joshi’s vast experience in art and literature. Earlier this month, the Dhami government also bestowed on Joshi the Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman honour for his contributions to art, literature, culture and advertising.

The Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman, apart from the Uttarakhand Ratna, is one of the state’s two highest civilian awards given for achievements in various fields.
 
On Joshi’s appointment, Sam Balsara, chairman at Madison World and an advertising veteran, said: “He is an accomplished person and his accomplishments and interests go beyond advertising. He is also a son of the Uttarakhand soil, and therefore it is appropriate he be so appointed.”
 
In the past, the 51-year old advertising great, besides being awarded the Padma Shri, has received several prestigious international honours such as Young Global Leader by the World Economic Forum in 2006. He was also the first Asian to become the jury president at the Cannes International Festival of Creativity in 2014 for the prestigious Titanium category. 
 
He is credited with brand-building for global and Indian brands such as Britannia, Saffola, Dabur, Paytm, Nestle, Coca-Cola and Mastercard. His ‘thanda matlab Coca-Cola’ campaign with Aamir Khan picked up several awards at Cannes in 2003. Joshi has also written the lyrics for songs in popular Bollywood movies such as Rang De Basanti, Fanaa and Taare Zameen Par. He has also written the script for the award-winning 2013 film, Bhaag Milkha Bhaag. His socially relevant campaigns on malnutrition, polio eradication, women’s empowerment, student suicide and Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan have won accolades over the years..

Source : Financial Express

Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
DLF
B)
Tata Group
C)
Aditya Birla Group
D)
Adani Group

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Adani Group


Adani Group has won the bid for the redevelopment of Mumbai's Dharavi area, one of the largest slum clusters in Asia.
 
* The Maharashtra government authorities, on 29th November 2022, opened the financial bids for the Dharavi redevelopment project.
 
* SVR Srinivas, Chief Executive Office of Dharavi Redevelopment Project said, "We got three bids of which we opened two financial bids of Adani and DLF as Naman Group did not qualify in the technical bidding.

* The bid by Adani Group was for Rs 5,069 crore and DLF was Rs 2,025 crore. We will now further go with the approval from the state government and also form a special purpose vehicle (SPV) for the redevelopment of Dharavi.”
 
* Three companies namely Adani Realty, DLF and Naman Group had submitted bids for the redevelopment of Dharavi and rehabilitation of slum dwellers. With the selection of the successful bidder, the redevelopment of Dharavi will finally take off now, after multiple failed attempts in the last 15 years.
 
* The winner of the Rs 20,000-crore project is decided on the basis of the highest initial investment pledge. The Maharashtra government aims to finish the project in the next 17 years and complete rehabilitation in the next seven years. Overall, more than 10 million sq ft is expected to come up as part of the Dharavi redevelopment project..

Source : Money Control

Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
Vistara airlines
B)
Go First airlines
C)
Indigo airlines
D)
SpiceJet airlines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vistara airlines


Vistara airlines will be merged with Tata-owned Air India by March 2024. In a press release Singapore Airlines and Tata Sons 29th Nov 2022 said that they have agreed to merge Air India and Vistara by March 2024, subject to regulatory approvals.

Singapore Airlines will invest 250 million Dollars or Rupees 2,000 crore into Air India as soon as this integration is completed. 
 
Singapore Airlines, which owns a minority share in Vistara in its joint venture with Tata, will own around 25 per cent of the enlarged Air India.

The rearrangement will mean a larger fleet and more routes under the Air India brand for worldwide travelling. Tata group is already in the process of merging Air India Express and AirAsia India into one entity that will provide low-cost flight options..

Source : AIR


Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
Neeti Dwivedi
B)
Laxmi Singh
C)
Sujata Singh
D)
Neera Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Laxmi Singh


The Uttar Pradesh government has appointed IPS officer Laxmi Singh as the new Noida Police chief, making her the first woman officer to head a Police Commissionerate in the state.

The 2000-batch officer, who replaced Alok Singh in Gautam Buddh Nagar, is expected to take charge on Wednesday(30th Nov 2022).
 
* The UP government late on Monday(28th Nov 2022) night issued a transfer and posting list of 16 Indian Police Service (IPS) officers in the state, including for the new Commissionrates of Varanasi, Agra and Prayagraj.
 
* The state at present has 7 police commissionerates, a policy structure created first in 2020.  Alok Singh, a 1995-batch IPS officer, has been posted as an additional director general of police (ADGP) at the DGP office in state capital Lucknow.
 
* Laxmi Singh, 48, has been serving as an Inspector General of Police, Lucknow range.
 
* She holds the distinction of being the first woman IPS topper (33rd rank overall) in the UPSC-held exams and was adjudged the best probationer at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy in Hyderabad, as per official records.
 
* She has also been awarded the PM's silver bation and the home minister's pistol during her training.
 
* Holding a B.Tech degree in Mechanical Engineering, she had her first posting as senior superintendent of police in 2004.
 
* In 2013, she was promoted as a deputy IG and in 2018 she was promoted to the rank of IG.
 
* Laxmi Singh has previously served as the IG/DIG of the Special Task Force (STF) in Gautam Buddh Nagar from January 1, 2018 to March 5, 2018.  Thereafter, she was made IG of the police training school in Meerut from March 2018 to May 26 in 2020 before being moved as IG Range Lucknow..

Source : NDTV

Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
they
B)
vaccine
C)
Gaslighting
D)
justice

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gaslighting


The US dictionary publisher Merriam-Webster has announced its 2022 word of the year: "gaslighting."
 
* Gaslighting – defined broadly as "the act or practice of grossly misleading someone especially for one’s own advantage" – gained significant interest throughout the year. Searches for the word increased 1,740%, the dictionary publisher said Monday.
 
* "The increase in dictionary lookups for gaslighting is striking," Peter Sokolowski,
 
* Merriam-Webster’s editor at large, said in a press release. "In our age of misinformation – "fake news," conspiracy theories, Twitter trolls, and deepfakes – gaslighting has emerged as a word for our time."
 
* According to Merriam-Webster, the origins of the term "gaslighting" date back to a 1938 play – "which involves a man attempting to make his wife believe that she is going insane."..

Source : USA Today

Published On : November 30, 2022