INDIAN POLITY
A)
Rekha Gupta
B)
Kiran Bedi
C)
Shazia Ilmi
D)
Shelly Oberoi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shelly Oberoi

Note : Aam Aadmi Party's (AAP) Shelly Oberoi was on Wednesday (22nd February 2023) elected the mayor of Delhi.

* Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) "Shelly Oberoi" defeated BJP's Rekha Gupta by a margin of 34 votes to become the mayor of Delhi.

* Shelly Oberoi polled 150 votes while Gupta received 116 votes out of the total 266 votes polled.

* She was elected to the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) from Patel Nagar's Ward Number 86.

* The voting was held at the Civic Centre. The Delhi Lt Governor V K Saxena had given his nod to convene the municipal House for holding the mayoral election following the apex court order.

* In a shot in the arm for the AAP, the apex court also held that the members nominated to the MCD by the Lt Governor cannot vote to elect the mayor.

Electoral College for election of mayor :

Elected councillors - 250

Lok Sabha MPs - 7 (Delhi)

Rajya Sabha MPs - 3 (Delhi)

MLAs - 14

* Delhi Assembly Speaker has nominated 13 AAP and one BJP member to the House.

* The total number of votes in the mayoral polls are 274.

* The numbers game favours the AAP, which has 150 votes against the BJP's 113.

About Shelly Oberoi :

Shelly Oberoi, 39
, was a visiting Assistant Professor at Delhi University. She is also a lifetime member of the Indian Commerce Association. She has pursued her Doctorate in Philosophy from the School of Management Studies (SOMS), Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU).

She is also the recipient of best paper awards in different national and international conferences and has won a Gold medal (Prof Manubhai Shah Award) at ICA Conference. She completed her BCom from Janki Devi Memorial College of Delhi University.

A)
Nitish Kumar
B)
Tejashwi Yadav
C)
Upendra Kushwaha
D)
Jitan Ram Manjhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Upendra Kushwaha

Note : In Bihar, Senior Janata Dal (United) leader Upendra Kushwaha on Monday (20th February 2023) quit the party and resigned from all party positions.

* Mr Kushwaha also launched a new political party Rashtriya Lok Janata Dal (RLJD).

* He has also resigned  from the post of MLC. Kushwaha said he has taken this decision after two days of meeting with workers in Patna.

* Talking to reporters after resignation, Upendra Kushwaha said barring a few, everyone in the JDU was expressing concern. Mr Kushwaha alleged Nitish Kumar did good in beginning but in the end, the path on which he started walking is bad for him and Bihar.

* He quit the JD(U) in 2013 to float Rashtriya Lok Samata Party (RLSP).

* He allied with the NDA and won the Lok Sabha polls a year later.

* In 2021, Kushwaha merged his RLSP with the JD(U)..

Source : AIR

A)
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
B)
Aam Aadmi Party (AAP)
C)
Indian National Congress (INC)
D)
Bharat Rashtra Samithi (BRS)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aam Aadmi Party(AAP)

Note :

The national capital’s municipal corporation is all set to get its first transgender councillor as Bobby Kinnar, who was fielded by the Aam Aadmi Party(AAP), won from Sultanpuri 43 A ward of Sultanpur Majra Assembly on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022).
 
* Bobby defeated Congress’s Varuna Dhaka by 6,714 votes. After winning the Delhi civic polls, Bobby said, “I want to dedicate my victory to the people who worked so hard for me. I would like to thank everyone. Now I just have to work for development in my area.”
 
* Bobby is a known face in the Sultanpuri area. She had also contested the MCD elections in 2017 as an independent candidate. She has been associated with the AAP since the Anna Hazare movement and later when the party was formed.
 
* Bobby Kinnar is the president of the Delhi unit of 'Hindu Yuva Samaj Ekta Awam Anti-Terrorism Committee'. Bobby has been associated with this organisation for the last 15 years..

Source : India Today

A)
Jairam Ramesh
B)
Sachin Pilot
C)
Ashok Gehlot
D)
Ghulam Nabi Azad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ghulam Nabi Azad

Note :

Senior Congress leader Ghulam Nabi Azad on Friday(26th Aug 2022) sent his resignation letter to Congress President Sonia Gandhi. He resigned from all positions of the Congress party including the primary membership of the party.
 
Azad wrote that the Indian National Congress has lost both the will and the capacity under the tutelage of the conterie that runs the AICC to fight for common decency for India. "It is therefore with great regret and an extremely leaden heart that I have decided to sever my half-a century-old association with the Indian National Congress", he added.
 
The senior leader's exit from the party came after days Azad resigned from the Jammu & Kashmir Congress' political affairs committee and the chairmanship of the campaign committee shortly after being appointed..

Source : Business World

A)
Rabri Devi
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Tej Pratap Yadav
D)
Tejashwi Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tejashwi Yadav

Note : Nitish Kumar took the oath as the chief minister of Bihar for the 8th time on Wednesday(10th Aug 2022), a day after he resigned from the post of the CM of the NDA alliance government and staked claim to form a new government with the RJD, the Congress and other parties.

RJD leader Tejashwi Yadav took the oath as the deputy chief minister. The cabinet expansion will take place after August 15, reports said. The oath-taking ceremony was kept low-key as only the chief minister and th deputy chief minister took their oaths. RJD's Manoj Kumar Jha said the oath-taking ceremony is not just of two persons, but of the entire Bihar..

Source : Hindustan Times

A)
6th August 2022
B)
7th August 2022
C)
8th August 2022
D)
9th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6th August 2022

Note :

The stage is set to elect the next Vice President of India in an election where NDA candidate "Jagdeep Dhankhar" is pitted against Opposition's pick Margaret Alva.
 
While polling will be held from 10 am to 5 pm on Saturday(6th August 2022), the ballots will be counted immediately after that.
 
With numbers stacked in favour of the NDA, Dhankhar, former governor of West Bengal, is set for an easy win.
 
The 80-year-old Alva is a Congress veteran and has served as governor of Rajasthan, while the 71-year-old Dhankhar is a Jat leader from Rajasthan with socialist background..

Source : One India

A)
15 Years
B)
16 Years
C)
17 Years
D)
18 Years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17 Years

Note :

Those above the age of 17 can now apply in advance for getting enrolled in the voters’ list and need not wait to fulfil the pre-requisite criterion of attaining the age of 18 years on January 1 of a year, the Election Commission of India (ECI) announced Thursday(28th July 2022).
 
The electoral roll will be updated every quarter and eligible youngsters can be registered in the next quarter of the year in which they have attained the qualifying age of 18 years, according to the ECI.
 
The ECI, led by Chief Election Commissioner "Rajiv Kumar" and Election Commissioner "Anup Chandra Pandey", has directed the CEOs/EROs/AEROs of all states to work out tech-enabled solutions such that the youth are facilitated to file their advance applications with reference to three subsequent qualifying dates — April 1, July 1, and October 1 – besides January 1, the ECI statement said.
 
After getting registered, the youngsters will be issued an electoral photo identity card (EPIC), the ECI said..

Source : Indian Express

A)
B. D. Mishra
B)
La Ganesan
C)
Satya Pal Malik
D)
Kambhampati Hari Babu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - La Ganesan

Note :

President Ram Nath Kovind on Sunday(17th July 2022) accepted the resignation of West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar who has been named as the ruling National Democratic Alliance candidate for the vice presidential election.
 
"The President of India has accepted the resignation of Jagdeep Dhankhar as Governor of West Bengal. The President of India has been pleased to appoint "La Ganesan", Governor of Manipur to discharge the functions of the Governor of West Bengal, in addition to his own duties from the date he assumes charge of the office of the Governor of West Bengal, until regular arrangements are made," said the Rashtrapati Bhavan notification.
 
NDA vice-presidential candidate Jagdeep Dhankhar will file his nomination on Monday(18th July 2022).
 
Earlier on Sunday, Dhankhar met Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) president JP Nadda in Delhi. He also called on Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.
 
The BJP on Saturday(16th july 2022) announced the name of West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar as the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) candidate for the Vice Presidential election.
 
Dhankhar was appointed as the Governor of West Bengal in 2019..

Source : Mint

A)
Margaret Alva
B)
Meira Kumar
C)
Anandiben Patel
D)
Tamilisai Soundararajan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Margaret Alva

Note : Former Rajasthan Governor "Margaret Alva" has been nominated as the joint opposition candidate for the Vice Presidential Elections 2022. Alva's candidature was announced by NCP Chief Sharad Pawar after a meeting of the opposition leaders of 17 parties. Margaret Alva is expected to file her nominations on July 19th.

Margaret Alva formerly served as 17th Goa Governor (July 2014-August 2014), 23rd Gujarat Governor (July 7, 2014- July 15, 2014), 20th Governor of Rajasthan (May 2012 - August 2014) and 4th Governor of Uttarakhand (August 2009-May 2012). She became the first female governor of Uttarakhand on August 6, 2009. 

A)
Jagdeep Dhankhar
B)
Jagdish Mukhi
C)
Arif Mohammad Khan
D)
Thawar Chand Gehlot

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jagdeep Dhankhar

Note : Former West Bengal Governor "Jagdeep Dhankhar" has been nominated as the BJP-led NDA's Vice President Candidate. BJP had announced Jagdeep Dhankar's candidature for Vice President Elections 2022 on July 16, 2022. Jagdeep Dhankhar's resignation from the post of West Bengal Governor was accepted by President Ram Nath Kovind on July 17, 2022.

The AIADMK and Naveen Patnaik-led BJD have extended their support to NDA's Presidential and Vice Presidential candidates, Droupadi Murmu and Jagdeep Dhankhar. Shiv Sena, on the other hand, will support NDA's presidential candidate and opposition's Vice Presidential candidate Margaret Alva.