Google News
logo
ECE : Digital Electronics - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
Engineering of devices that digital signal
B)
Engineering of devices that produce digital signal
C)
Field of electronics involving the study of digital signal
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the above


Explanation : Digital electronics is a branch of electronics concerned with the study of digital signals as well as the design of systems that use or generate them. For electronics, gadgets, and equipment, “boolean logic” and “discrete signal electronics” are used.

A)
Open-loop through which electrons can pass
B)
Closed-loop through which electrons can pass
C)
Closed-loop through which Neutrons can pass
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Closed-loop through which electrons can pass


Explanation : A circuit is a closed-loop through which electrons can pass. Electrical energy is provided in the circuit by a source of electricity, such as a battery.

A)
Octal
B)
Binary
C)
Hexadecimal
D)
Decimal

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Hexadecimal


Explanation : Hexadecimal is a number system with a base 16. We can divide the word HEXA+DECIMAL for better understanding; it means 6 and 10 make 16. It is the easiest way to write and count numbers represented in terms of base 16. There are sixteen distinct digits in the hexadecimal system, it starts from 0, 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9, A, B, C, D, E and end to F. Where A= 10, B=11, C=12, D=13, E=14, F=15. It is usually represented by 4 bits in binary number system by 8421 code.

A)
It stores digital data on the computer.
B)
It converts electrical power into mechanical power.
C)
It converts alternating current (AC) into direct current (DC).
D)
It takes the digital data from an audio CD and converts it to a useful form.

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   It takes the digital data from an audio CD and converts it to a useful form.


Explanation : A "digital-to-analog converter" or DAC refers to an electronic device that converts the digital signals (discrete-time signal) to an analog signal (Continuous-time signal). In other words, we can say that an electronic device converts the signal of 0 and 1 (Binary) into the analog form. For example, the amplitude of the output signal varies according to the input values.

A)
Easier to perform error detection and correction with digital signal
B)
Less susceptible to noise or degradation in quality
C)
Use transistors to create logic gates to perform Boolean logic
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Easier to perform error detection and correction with digital signal


Explanation : A digital circuit is a circuit that has a signal that must fall into one of two discrete levels. Each level is read as one of two states (on/off, 0/1, true/false, for example). To perform Boolean logic, digital circuits use transistors to generate logic gates.

A)
2TTL
B)
5TTL
C)
8TTL
D)
10TTL

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   10TTL

A)
OR gate
B)
NAND gate
C)
AND gate
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   NAND gate

A)
1111
B)
1110
C)
1011
D)
1101

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   1011


Explanation : 1's complement of 0101 is 1010 and 2's complement is 1010+1 = 1011.

A)
is low
B)
is high
C)
is alternately high and low
D)
may be high or low depending on relative magnitude of inputs

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   is high


Explanation : In OR any input high means high output.

A)
1010
B)
1110
C)
1000
D)
1001

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   1010


Explanation : 1010 = 8 + 2 = 10 in decimal.