Google News
logo
ECE : Power Electronics - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
Two terminal semiconductor device
B)
Three terminal semiconductor device
C)
Four terminal semiconductor device
D)
Five terminal semiconductor device

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Two terminal semiconductor device


Explanation : A power diode refers to a semiconductor device that is used to convert alternating current to direct current. It consists of two terminals, cathode and anode, the same as that of a normal diode. A power diode is nothing but a signal diode with an extra layer.

A)
First quadrant
B)
Fourth quadrant
C)
The third and second quadrant
D)
The first and third quadrant

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   The first and third quadrant


Explanation : V- I characteristics of diode lies in the first and third quadrant. The first quadrant works in the forward region, and the third quadrant works in reverse biased mode.

A)
electrons
B)
holes
C)
phonons
D)
Both holes & electrons

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   holes


Explanation : Holes are the majority charge carriers in p-type material.

A)
step up
B)
step down
C)
step down or step up
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   step down or step up

A)
3 times the line frequency
B)
6 times the line frequency
C)
9 times the line frequency
D)
12 times the line frequency

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   6 times the line frequency

A)
will have equal turn on and turn off periods
B)
will have unequal turn on and turn off periods
C)
will have equal turn on but unequal turn off periods
D)
may have equal or unequal turn on and turn off periods

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   may have equal or unequal turn on and turn off periods


Explanation : Turn on and turn off times of similar SCRs may not be same.

A)
acceptor, donor
B)
donor, donor
C)
donor, acceptor
D)
acceptor, acceptor

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   acceptor, donor


Explanation : Donor impurities denote an electron to the n-type material making it a electron majority carrier & vice-versa.

A)
Limit the rate of rising in current across BJT
B)
Limit the rate of rising in voltage across BJT
C)
Limit the rate of rising in current across TRIAC
D)
Limit the rate of rising in voltage across SCR

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Limit the rate of rising in voltage across SCR


Explanation : Snubber circuit refers to a kind of DV/dt protection circuit of the thyristor. It is used to limit the high rate of change of voltage from cathode to anode. It is usually used to protect SCR thyristor from high DV/dt and di/dt stress.

A)
83.88
B)
84.52
C)
87.62
D)
89.59

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   84.52


Explanation :

A)
In off state
B)
In on state
C)
In natural state
D)
Forward biased state

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   In off state


Explanation : The forward blocking mode of a silicon-controlled rectifier refers to a mode when the anode is made positive with respect to the cathode. It is also called off state.