SPORTS
A)
Meghalaya
B)
West Bengal
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) on Tuesday(27th Sep 2022) launched its grassroots football development (GFD) scheme in Arunachal Pradesh with an aim to tap, select and nurture football talents in the age group of 6 to 12 years.
 
GFD committee chairman Shantanu Pujari launched the scheme in the presence of Chief Minister "Pema Khandu" and AIFF President Kalyan Chaubey.
 
Terming the GFD as ambitious and timely, the Chief Minister said : “This is the age group, which if nurtured and technically equipped, will go on to become world class players."
 
Khandu, who is also the honorary President of the Arunachal Pradesh Football Association (APFA), announced that the state government would begin this scheme in 100 schools, preferably government-run, very soon in consultation with the state’s education department.
 
He said schools with existing infrastructure along with a qualified physical training teacher would be given preference.
 
“Physical training teachers of selected schools would be trained by AIFF experts so that they are technically equipped to train budding footballers in their respective schools," Khandu said..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
A)
Pronay Halder
B)
Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
C)
Bhaichung Bhutia
D)
Sunil Chhetri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sunil Chhetri

Note :

World football governing body FIFA has released a three-episode series on the life and career of talismanic Indian football team captain "Sunil Chhetri" in recognition of his achievements and goal-scoring exploits.
 
FIFA announced that the three episodes are available on FIFA+, its streaming platform.
 
“You know all about Ronaldo and Messi, now get the definitive story of the third highest scoring active men’s international. Sunil Chhetri | Captain Fantastic is available on FIFA+ now,” the FIFA tweeted from its World Cup handle.
 
38-year-old Chhetri is third in the list for active footballers with most international goals with 84 strikes to his name, behind Cristiano Ronaldo (117) and Lionel Messi (90).
 
* “The first episode takes us back to where it all started...all leading up to his India debut at the age of 20. Close associates, loved ones, and footballing colleagues help tell the tale — apart from the man himself, the man affectionately dubbed, ‘Captain, Leader, Legend’,” the synopsis of the first episode says.
 
* The second episode is about Chhetri starting to perform wonders for the national team, and his big dream of playing professional football for a top-class overseas club.
 
* In the third episode, Chhetri reaches the zenith of his professional career and his personal life. Trophies pile up and records are shattered..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
A)
Hans Niemann
B)
Sergey Karjakin
C)
Magnus Carlsen
D)
Arjun Erigaisi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Magnus Carlsen

Note : GM Magnus Carlsen won the Julius Baer Generation Cup 2022 on Sunday(25th Sep 2022), needing just two games vs. GM Arjun Erigaisi.

Teenaged Indian Grandmaster Arjun Erigaisi went down against world no.1 Magnus Carlsen in the final of the Julius Baer Generation Cup online rapid chess tournament, losing the second match 0-2.
 
Having won the first match, the Norwegian had the advantage and he won the first two games of the second match to close out the finale early on Monday(26th Sep 2022).
 
Having won the first match, comprising four games, 2.5-0.5, Carlsen needed to only draw the second to take the top prize. He won two games of the second match and shut out Erigaisi.
 
The final was a two-match affair with each match consisting of four games. If the players had won a match each, a blitz tie-break would have been required to decide the winner.
 
Requiring to win the second match to have a chance to push the final to a tie-break, the 19-year old Indian player found himself in trouble against the world no.1 in red-hot form. Erigaisi resigned on move 48 and slipped into further trouble..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
A)
Shafali Verma
B)
Sneh Rana
C)
Jhulan Goswami
D)
Smriti Mandhana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jhulan Goswami

Note :

Jhulan Goswami Retirement : The legendary Women’s Cricketer, Jhulan Goswami announced her retirement from all forms of the game in a touching farewell statement on September 25, 2022.

Jhulan played her last international game at the Lord’s on the 24th, and she went out on a high note by helping India women defeat England women 3-0 in an ODI series.
 
* Jhulan Goswami sent a parting message on social media, expressing her contentment with her lauded career.

* Jhulan concluded her career with 255 wickets from 204 games, an ODI women’s record.

* Jhulan secured two wickets in her final match for India, which saw them defeat England by 16 runs while holding them to a 169-run goal..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
A)
Eliud Kipchoge
B)
Kenenisa Bekele
C)
Usain Bolt
D)
Joshua Cheptegei

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Eliud Kipchoge

Note :

Kenyan runner Eliud Kipchoge shaved 30 seconds off his previous world record set on the same course four years ago to finish the Berlin Marathon in 2:01:09 on Sunday(25th Sep 2022).
 
"My legs and my body still feel young," the 37-year-old Kipchoge said. "But the most important thing is my mind, and that also feels fresh and young. I'm so happy to break the world record."
 
Ethiopia's Tigist Assefa unexpectedly won the women's race in a course record of 2:15:37 – 18 minutes faster than she had ever run before. It was the third fastest time ever.
 
"I wasn't afraid of my rivals, even though they had faster times than me," the 26-year-old Assefa said.
 
Kipchoge and Assefa's combined time of 4:16:46 ensured the marathon was the fastest ever. The men's record has now been set eight times in a row in Berlin, favored by runners for its flat course.
 
Kipchoge has long been dubbed the world's best marathon runner. In 2019, he ran a marathon in Vienna in under two hours, a milestone long thought impossible. The result wasn't official because he ran it under laboratory conditions, but the result made him an icon in and outside the running world.
 
Kipchoge's world record run in Berlin was so dominant that, after he crossed the finish line, he had time to hug his trainer, friends, pose for photos, and wave the Kenyan flag before the second-place runner finished, four minutes and 49 seconds later.
 
Some 45,527 runners from 157 nations were registered to take part in the first Berlin Marathon without restrictions since the coronavirus pandemic began..

Source : NPR

  Show Answer
A)
Birendra Lakra
B)
Dilip Tirkey
C)
Manpreet Singh
D)
Harmanpreet Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dilip Tirkey

Note :

Former India captain "Dilip Tirkey", who was the front-runner for the post of Hockey India president, was elected unopposed for the top job on Friday(23rd Sep 2022).
 
Hockey India elections were scheduled to be held on October 1, 2022 but the results were declared in advance as there were no contestants for any of the posts, paving the way for the incumbent candidates to be elected unopposed as per the federation's Constitution.
 
Tirkey was elected after Uttar Pradesh Hockey chief Rakesh Katyal and Hockey Jharkhand's Bhola Nath Singh, who were in the fray for the president's post, withdrew their nominations on Friday(23rd Sep 2022).
 
Bhola Nath has been elected unopposed as secretary general.
 
The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has approved Tirkey and his team's appointments..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladesh made history when it won the SAFF Women’s Championship 2022 for the first time, beating Nepal 1-0 at the Dasharath Stadium in Kathmandu, Nepal.
 
The championship which is also called the South Asian Football Federation Women’s Cup, is the main association football competition of the women’s national football teams. It is governed by the South Asian Football Federation..

Source : Sport Star

  Show Answer
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Hardik Pandya
D)
Suryakumar Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suryakumar Yadav

Note :

International Cricket Council 21st Sep 2022 released rankings for batters in men's T20 International. India's Suryakumar Yadav continued to rise in the ICC rankings as the India batter surpassed Pakistan captain Babar Azam.

Suryakumar is now No. 3 on the batting charts with 780 points, 9 more than Babar, who had led the rankings until earlier this year.
 
Pakistan's Mohammad Rizwan continues to hold No. 1 spot in the batting charts followed by South Africa's Aiden Markram. Suryakumar is now 45 points behind Rizwan and 12 points behind Markram.
 
Meanwhile, India all-rounder Hardik Pandya has continued his tremendous rise since his comeback in the Indian Premier League. After his stunning knock of unbeaten 71 off just 30 balls against Australia yesterday, Pandya has moved into the top-5 rankings of the T20 International all-rounder list, maintaining his steady gain in stature in world cricket..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
A)
Gurugram
B)
Delhi
C)
Noida
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Noida

Note :

India is set to host its maiden MotoGP World Championships race at the Buddh International Circuit in Greater Noida in 2023. MotoGP commercial rights owner Dorna and Noida-based race promoters Fairstreet Sports signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to host the premier two-wheel racing event in India for the next seven years.

Riders from as many as 19 countries will participate in the event, which will give a push to trade and tourism in the country, besides generating employment.
 
Grand Prix of Bharat will witness top manufacturers like Yamaha, Honda, Ducati, KTM, and Aprilia participate in the race. The event will have Noida-based race promoters Fairstreet Sports (FSS) and they will work closely with the organizers to ensure the success of the tournament.
 
MotoGP also has plans to also introduce MotoE into the Indian racing scenario, which will not only be a first in Asia but a significant green initiative with net zero carbon emission.
 
The Buddh International Circuit was once home to the Formula 1 Indian Grand Prix, held for three consecutive years from 2011 till 2013, before it was discontinued due to financial, tax and bureaucratic hurdles..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
A)
Linda Fruhvirtova
B)
Emma Raducanu
C)
Carolina Alves
D)
Viktoriya Tomova

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Linda Fruhvirtova

Note :

Linda Fruhvirtova survived a searing examination of her growing reputation as the next big Czech tennis star with a fine come-from-behind 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 victory over Magda Linette to clinch the WTA Chennai Open at the SDAT Tennis Stadium on Sunday(18th Sep 2022).
 
The triumph was the 17-year-old’s maiden Tour-level title as she became the youngest winner since Coco Gauff in 2021 (Parma) and the youngest Czech to do so since Nicole Vaidisova in 2006 (Strasbourg).
 
“I am pretty much in shock and don’t have the right words,” Fruhvirtova said on court, tearing up. “It’s unbelievable. Again, great atmosphere to play in and something I will always remember.”
 
It was Fruhvirtova’s second straight three-setter, and in the first set she seemed a step slower, having spent a good three hours more than Linette on court in this tournament.
 
Linette has a snappy feel to her game, a short backswing ending with a wristy flourish. She redirected Fruhvirtova’s pace expertly and her athletic ability meant she ran down practically every ball..

Source : Thehindu

  Show Answer