DEFENCE
A)
Israel and Egypt
B)
South Korea and Japan
C)
Finland and Sweden
D)
Australia and New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Finland and Sweden

Note : The North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) has invited Finland and Sweden to join the military alliance in one of the biggest shifts in the European security in decades. NATO’s 30 allies took the decision at their summit in Madrid and also agreed to formally treat Russia as the most significant and direct threat to the ally's security.

  Show Answer
A)
NISHANT
B)
ABHYAS
C)
LAKSHYA
D)
KAPOTHAKA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ABHYAS

Note :

India on Wednesday(30t June 2022) successfully flight-tested the indigenously developed high-speed expendable aerial target (HEAT), ABHYAS, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) in Chandipur off the Odisha coast, as per a statement.
 
The performance of the aircraft at low altitude, including sustained level and high maneuverability, was demonstrated during the test flight, it said.
 
ABHYAS is designed and developed by Aeronautical Development Establishment of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
National Security Guard
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Coast Guard

Note :

Pay Roll Automation for Disbursement of Monthly Allowances (PADMA), an automated Pay & Allowances module for the Indian Coast Guard was inaugurated by Shri Rajnish Kumar, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Ministry of Defence, on June 28, 2022.
 
PADMA is an automated platform leveraging latest technology which will provide seamless and timely disbursal of Pay & Allowances to around 15,000 Indian Coast Guard personnel. This module has been developed under the aegis of Defense Accounts Department and will be operated by Pay Accounts Office Coast Guard, Noida.

The launch marked the beginning of the Centralized Pay System (CPS), the foundation of which is being laid down by the Defence Accounts Department Headquarters to provide one stop pay accounting solutions for all organisations under the Ministry.
 
The CGDA emphasized that the Government has campaigned for Digital India to ensure dedicated services and reduce manual intervention at every level & to promote E-Governance in a big way. Launch of PADMA will strengthen the Digital India concept. Also, it is an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative as the entire module has been designed and developed by Indian entrepreneurs assisted by domain experts..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
A)
DRDO
B)
HAL
C)
BARC
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DRDO

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation(DRDO) and the Indian Army successfully tested indigenously-developed Laser-Guided Anti-Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) from Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun Tank in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, on Tuesday(28th June 2022), the defence ministry said.
 
The anti-tank guided missile (ATGM) was successfully test fired from Arjun battle tank, the ministry's statement noted.
 
"In the test, the ATGM hit the bull's eye with textbook precision and successfully defeated the target at minimum ranges. Telemetry systems recorded the satisfactory flight performance of the missile," it mentioned.
 
Engaging the targets at lower ranges is a challenge due to the dimensional constraints of tank-launched ATGMs, which has been successfully accomplished by the ATGM for Arjun tank, it noted. 

"With the trial, the ATGM's capability to engage targets from minimum to maximum range has been established. Earlier the trials have been successful for maximum range," it mentioned.
 
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has congratulated the DRDO and Indian Army for the successful trial of the ATGM..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
A)
Turkey
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Belarus

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Belarus

Note :

Russia will supply Belarus with Iskander-M missile systems, Russian President Vladimir Putin told a televised meeting with Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko on Saturday(25th June 2022).
 
Delivery will take place within a few months, he added.

The Iskander-M is a mobile guided missile system with a range of up to 500 km (300 miles). The missiles can carry conventional or nuclear warheads..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
A)
BEML Limited
B)
Bharat Dynamics Limited
C)
Bharat Electronics Limited
D)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Electronics Limited

Note :

Bharat Electronics Limited has signed (24th June 2022) an MoU with Defense Initiatives (DI), Belarus, and Defense Initiatives Aero Pvt Ltd, India (a subsidiary of DI Belarus).

Reason : To supply of Airborne Defense Suite (ADS) for helicopters of the Indian Air Force (IAF).

It would be supported by DI with transfer of technology (manufacturing and maintenance) for supply of advanced electronic warfare suite for helicopters under 'Make in India' category..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

THE INDIGENOUSLY developed shipborne weapon system, Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM), was successfully flight tested by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy off the coast of Chandipur in Odisha on Friday(24th June 2022).
 
The VL-SRSAM system has been designed to strike at the high-speed airborne targets at the range of 40km to 50km and at an altitude of around 15km.
 
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and DRDO Chairman Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in the successful flight test.
 
DRDO officials have said its design is based on Astra missile which is a Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air missile. Two key features of the VL-SRSAM are cruciform wings and thrust vectoring..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
A)
Chine Coast Guard
B)
Indian Coast Guard
C)
Russia Coast Guard
D)
Israeli Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Coast Guard

Note :

The Indian Coast Guard on Monday(20th June 2022) inducted the made-in-India Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Mk3, into the Coast Guard Region East. While this is the first induction into the newly created '840 Squadron' that is to be based in Chennai, three more choppers of the same variant are to follow. 
 
The first chopper was received at Coast Guard Air Station, Chennai with a traditional ‘water cannon salute', in the presence of Inspector General AP Badola, Commander, Coast Guard Region East..

Source : WIO News

  Show Answer
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China launched its third aircraft carrier named 'Fujian' on Friday(17th June 2022), the country's most advanced as well as the first "fully domestically built" naval vessel, as an aggressive Beijing sought to project its naval power in the strategic Indo-Pacific region. 
 
Official media reported the launching ceremony of ship ‘Fujian’ was held at the Shanghai's Jiangnan Shipyard. Fujian is the name of China's eastern coastal province of Fujian.
 
The launch of the ship was delayed by two months due to the COVID lockdown of Shanghai. It was due to be launched on April 23 around the 73rd anniversary of the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN)
 
China's first aircraft carrier, the 'Liaoning', was a refit of the Soviet-era ship commissioned in 2012 followed by the indigenously built 2nd aircraft carrier 'Shandong' in 2019. Liaoning and Shandong are names of two provinces of China..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
A)
Agni-I
B)
Agni-II
C)
Prithvi-I
D)
Prithvi-II

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prithvi-II

Note :

India on Wednesday(15th June 2022) successfully test-fired the short-range nuclear-capable ballistic missile Prithvi-2 from an Integrated Test Centre in Odisha. This comes days after conducting a routine test of its nuclear-capable Agni missile. According to the Defence Ministry, the Prithvi-2 missile was test fired at around 7.30 pm.
 
The Defence Ministry said that the missile met all the prescribed operational and technical parameters during the test. The Defence Ministry in a statement said, "The short-range ballistic missile Prithvi-2 was successfully test-fired on June 15 at around 7.30 pm from an Integrated Test Centre at Chandipur, Odisha."
 
According to the Defence Ministry, the Prithvi-2 missile system is considered extremely successful and is capable of hitting the target with a very high degree of accuracy.
 
What you should know about Prithvi-2 missile : 

Prithvi-2 is a single-stage missile that falls under the liquid fuelling category and is known to have a maximum warhead mounting capability of 500 kg and a range of 250 km (160 mi). It was developed by DRDO and was first used by the Indian Air Force.
 
Prithvi-2 class is also a single-stage liquid-fueled missile having a maximum warhead mounting capability of 500 kg, but with an extended range of 250 km (160 mi). It was developed with the Indian Air Force being the primary user.
 
It was first test-fired on January 27, 1996 and the development stages were completed in 2004. The missile features measures to deceive anti-ballistic missiles. India has three Prithvi missiles with Prithvi-1 having a range of 150 km, Prithvi-2 with 250 km range and Prithvi-3 with 350 km range.
 
The Prithvi Missile is an indigenously developed missile by DRDO (Defence Research & Development Organisation) under the flagship of the Integrated Guided Missile Development Program (IGMDP)..

Source : DNA India

  Show Answer