Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
SBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Bank


HDFC Bank has been identified as number 1 bank by customers in India, as per Forbes World's Best Bank survey. In the first edition of this survey, Forbes partnered with market research firm Statista to measure the best banks in 23 countries. HDFC Bank emerged as India's No 1 bank. ICICI Bank was at number 2 and SBI was surprisingly ranked 11th in the list. Customers were asked to rate banks on overall recommendation and satisfaction, as well as 5 key attributes or 'sub-dimensions' namely trusts, terms & conditions, customer services, digital services and financial advice.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Coca-Cola India
B)
Hindustan Unilever Ltd
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Oil Corporation


Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has bagged the prestigious 'AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for outstanding PSU of the year'. The award was presented by former President Pranab Mukherjee to Sanjiv Singh, Chairman, Indian Oil. The AIMA awards, declared under 11 categories, were headed by Sanjiv Goenka, chairman, RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group, and shortlisted 11 eminent enterprises and personalities of the country for their contribution to nation-building.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Hawaii
B)
Georgia
C)
Florida
D)
Pennsylvania

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Florida


The most powerful operational rocket in the world, SpaceX's Falcon Heavy, launched its first commercial mission from Florida in a key demonstration for billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk's space company in the race to grasp lucrative military launch contracts. The 23-story-tall Heavy, which previously launched Musk's cherry red Tesla roadster to space in a 2018 debut test flight, blasted off from Florida's Kennedy Space Center carrying its first customer payload.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Cyclone Hudhud
B)
Cyclone Phailin
C)
Cyclone Nilofar
D)
Cyclone Idai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cyclone Idai


The death toll from the cyclone idai that crashed southeast Africa last month has risen above 1000, while more than 4000 cholera cases and seven deaths from the illness reported.The Cyclone hit Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi on March 14. On 10 April 2019, The number of death updated to 344 in Zimbabwe,602 in Mozambique, 59 in Malawi and 257 people were listed as missing. The United Nations has defined Cyclone Idai as "one of the deadliest storms on record in the southern hemisphere".

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
1,710
B)
1,600
C)
1,547
D)
1,360

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1,600


RailWire Wi-Fi by RailTel is now live at 1600 railway stations across the country, with Santacruz railway station in Mumbai becoming the 1600th station to become a RailWire Wi-Fi zone. RailTel has provided high speed Wi-Fi at 985 stations with own/other funding and at 415 A, A1 and C category stations, associating Google as the technology partner for radio access. RailTel has also tied up with Tata Trust for providing free WiFi at 4,791 B, C, D and E category railway stations.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Nepal
B)
India
C)
Malaysia
D)
Cambodia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nepal


The Nepal government has recently sent a 4-member team of experts to re-measure the height of Mount Everest. Chief Survey Officer Khim Lal Gautam and Survey Officer Rabin Karki will ascend Mount Everest. After reaching the summit, they will use a Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) that will send readings about its height to their two colleagues who will remain at base camp. The Survey Department in Kathmandu will be conducted four sets of surveys: Precise levelling, Trigonometric levelling, Gravity survey and GNSS survey. It is for the first time, Nepal has sent its own team to conduct a survey of the world's highest mountain. The aim of the government is to measure the exact height of Mount Everest amid debates that there might have been a change in its height due to various reasons including the devastating earthquake of 2015. Survey of India had measured the height as 8848 meter in 1954 and it has been adopted as authentic height by the Government of Nepal till date.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ma Junren
B)
Eni Nuraeni
C)
Subhdeep Singh
D)
Pullela Gopichand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Eni Nuraeni


Indonesian Eni Nuraeni was named by Asian Athletic Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for the short-haul run category in 2019. It was announced by the Indonesian athletic sports association (PB PASI). Eni coaches young sprinter Lalu Muhammad Zohri to win the 100m gold medal in 10.20 seconds in the 2019 Grand Prix Malaysia Open athletics championships. Earlier, Zohri won the 100m in 10.18 in the IAAF World U20 Championships in Tampere, Finland in 2018.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
US government
B)
Indian government
C)
British government
D)
Russian government

Correct Answer : Option (C) - British government


 
The British government has published an "online harms white paper" which is open for public consultation (till July) focuses to make online social media platforms responsible to safeguard users, especially children. It is a joint proposal from the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) and Home Office. Since all of the social media platforms use strong algorithms leading to echo-chambers, where a user is bombarded with only blinkered content (according to the user's web-browsing) instead of multi-directional content (i.e. seeing a variety of voices and opinions), all of which can affect children's brain; the white paper proposes the compulsory 'duty of care' on various social media platforms for taking reasonable steps to protect users (focusing on children) from getting harmed.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Relience Jio
B)
Tata Docomo
C)
Vodafone
D)
Bharti Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharti Airtel


The Department of Telecom (DoT) approved for the merger of Tata Teleservices (TTSL) with Bharti Airtel, subject to the condition that the Sunil Bharti Mittal-led firm furnishes Rs.7,200 crore worth bank guarantee. Both the companies are expected to submit an undertaking on matters related to court cases before the merger is taken on record. The merger will be taken on record after Airtel submits the bank guarantee of about Rs.6,000 crore for one-time spectrum charges and another Rs.1,200 crore for the spectrum that would be acquired from TTSL.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
AMRUT Yojana
B)
HRIDAY Yojana
C)
Namami Ganga Yojana
D)
Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Namami Ganga Yojana


India's flagship programme, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) or Namami Gange was felicitated with 'Public Water Agency of the Year' award by Global Water Intelligence at the Global Water Summit in London. The Namami Gange programme is an integrated mission for Ganga rejuvenation, and approved by the Union Government in June 2014 with budget outlay of Rs.20,000 Crore. The Namami Gange Mission aims to provide comprehensive and sustainable solutions for major pollution hot spots along the stretch of 97 towns and 4,465 villages on the Ganga stem. Kanpur has been the hotspot of major pollution on the Ganga stem.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48