Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
IIT Madras
B)
IIT Mumbai
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Kharagpur


IIT Kharagpur has signed an MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to set up a 1.3 Petaflop high-performance computing facility and data centre funded under the National Supercomputing Mission. The new supercomputing system would be used for specific challenge domains like cryptography, chemistry, molecular dynamics, drug discovery, artificial intelligence and data sciences where the new system would be utilized. National Supercomputing Mission was initiated in 2015 is being implemented and steered jointly by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Department of Electronics and Information Technology (Deity) at an estimated cost of Rs.4500 crore over a period of seven years. The Mission envisages empowering India's national academic and R&D institutions spread by installing a vast supercomputing grid comprising of more than 70 high-performance computing facilities.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
UNDP
B)
UNICEF
C)
UNEP
D)
UNHCR

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNEP


The United Nation Environment Program (UNEP) has released the sixth edition of the Global Environment Outlook (2019) titled 'Healthy Planet, Healthy People'. The report calls on the decision makers to take immediate action to address pressing environmental issues to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals as well as other internationally agreed environment goals, such as the Paris Agreement.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ministry of Information and Technology
B)
Ministry of Rural Development
C)
Ministry of Human Resource and Development
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Human Resource and Development


Smart India Hackathon 2019 organised by Ministry of Human Resource and Development in association with AICTE, i4c and Persistent Systems. It provides an unique Open Innovation Model for identifying new and disruptive technology innovations to solve the challenges faced in the country.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Saranjeet Singh
B)
Bipin Rawat
C)
David Manlun
D)
Vijayant Bist

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Saranjeet Singh


President Ram Nath Kovind conferred 3 Kirti Chakras and 15 Shaurya Chakras to Armed Forces Personnel for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty at the Defence Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.2 Kirti Chakras and 1 Shaurya Chakra were given posthumously.15 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, 1 Uttam Yudh Seva Medal and 25 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals were also conferred on senior officers of the Armed Forces for their distinguished service by the President. One of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal was conferred on Army Chief General Bipin Rawat.Lt. Gen. Saranjeet Singh was awarded the Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Shri Gargi Kaul
B)
Shri A K Bhalla
C)
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola
D)
Shri Anant Narayan Nanda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri A K Bhalla


Shri AK Bhalla, Secretary Ministry of Power inaugurated the India Smart Utility Week (ISUW) 2019 which is being held is New Delhi from 12th March to 16th March 2019. ISUW 2019 is organized by India Smart Grid Forum (ISGF). Experts and think-tanks from more than 55 countries and over 300 utility officials will discuss on the latest developments, trends and technologies. Key topics to be discussed in the event are Digitization and Digital customer, energy storage technologies and energy storage roadmap for India, energy and mobility transition, resiliency & future readiness and Electric vehicle roll out challenges in India. ISGF is also conducting a roundtable of Women for the first time, in partnership with C3E initiative of the IEA (International Energy Agency) to discuss the challenges faced by women and actions required to achieve gender equality in energy sector.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Glenn Jacobs
B)
Kurt Angle
C)
Triple H
D)
Randy Orton

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kurt Angle


WWE (World Wrestling Entertainment) Hall of Famer, Kurt Angle announced his retirement after the match at WretleMania 35 in April 2019. Kurt Angle has been wrestling since the age of 7 and he had won Gold Medal at the 1995 Olympics.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Portugal
B)
Germany
C)
French
D)
Spain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Spain


Spanish football club Real Madrid has re-appointed Zinedine Zidane as its coach till 30th June 2022. He had earlier led the team to victory in three consecutive Champions League titles. He succeeds Santiago Solari from France, who was removed from the post less than five months in charge. Zinedine Zidane had earlier won 9 trophies at Madrid. The team was eliminated from the Champions League by Ajax Amsterdam.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Sona Yukti
B)
Midas Soft Skills
C)
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yukti.
D)
National Skill Development Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sona Yukti


Sona Yukti, a skill development institute, was honoured with the Social Enterprise Network (SEN) sustainability award for education by Young Presidents Organisation at its annual event held in Cape Town, South Africa. It is the only Indian organisation to be selected as part of the SEN awards for 2018. The award was given to Sona Yukti for helping over 55,000 economically disadvantaged individuals, mostly women, by training them to achieve highly skilled jobs in marginalised communities. The organisation focuses on providing opportunity for the disadvantaged, in partnership with the government of India, and follows standards set up by the National Skills Development Corporation.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Germany
B)
Indonesia
C)
Russia
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia


A new coin that features the Crimea or Kerch Strait Bridge released by Russia's central bank, to mark Crimea's reunification with Russia. Two million new five ruble (about $0.08) coins were pressed which depict an outline of the peninsula which was annexed by Russia in 2014.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Corporation Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Indian Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Corporation Bank


Corporation Bank celebrated its 114th Foundation Day on 12th March at various centres of the bank across the nation and undertook 114 Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities to mark the day. CEO and MD for the bank P.V Bharathi, Executive Directors Gopal Murli Bhagat and Birupaksha Mishra and other senior officials were present at the occasion. Corp Ease- which is a mobile banking app in 10regional languages, was launched by P.V Bharathi.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48