Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Stadia
B)
GVidu
C)
Pokimane
D)
Nightblue

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Stadia


Google unveiled its on-demand video-game streaming service Stadia, built for Chrome, Android and TVs, at the 2019 Game Developers Conference in San Francisco, California. Stadia's 'Crowd Play' feature will let people, watching a YouTube live stream, to actually join the streamer's game. The service will initially be launched this year in the US, Canada, the UK and Europe.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
IndiGo
B)
SpiceJet
C)
Jet Airways
D)
Air India Express

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SpiceJet


Budget carrier SpiceJet has joined global airlines' grouping International Air Transport Association (IATA), becoming the first Indian low-cost carrier to get the membership. The membership would help SpiceJet, which has ambitious expansion plans, to have codeshares and agreements with other carriers. IATA has over 290 airlines as members. Other Indian members of the IATA include Air India, Jet Airways and Vistara.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Nikola Mektic
B)
Dominic Thiem
C)
Roger Federer
D)
Horacio Zeballo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dominic Thiem


The professional tennis tournament Indian Wells Masters 2019 also known as BNP Paribas Open held in California, United States. Prize money for the game was $9035428 for ATP and WTA separately. Austrian player Dominic Thiem defeated five-time champion Roger Federer of Switzerland to win Men's Singles title. It is Dominic's first Masters 1000 title. Croatia's Nikola Mektic and Argentina's Horacio Zeballos won Men's Doubles title by defeating Poland's Lukasz Kubot and Brazil's Marcelo Melo. It was their first Doubles title.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Kolkata
B)
Visakhapatnam
C)
Thiruvananthapuram
D)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andaman & Nicobar Islands


Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba, presided over the day long review session of largest War Game of the Indian Navy - the Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX 19) intended to examine the conduct of the exercise and to assess the operational preparedness of the Indian Navy. TROPEX 19 had commenced with Tri-services Amphibious Exercise in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands with participation of Army and Air Force and about 60 ships of the Indian Navy, 12 ships of the Indian Coast Guard and 60 aircraft were part of the exercise. It was the largest in terms of geographical spread covering the IOR and also with regard to the number of participating units.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
NIOT
B)
IMD
C)
INCOIS
D)
NIDM

Correct Answer : Option (C) - INCOIS


Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) researchers, in collaboration with scientists from France, have discovered the existence of a 'synchronous oscillation' of sea level across the entire Tropical Indian Ocean with a time period of 30 to 80 days during winter months of December to April. In these months, Indian Ocean routinely gains/loses 3 trillion tonnes of water from the Pacific Ocean every 30-80 days accompanied by a sea level rise/fall of 4 cm which is 30% of total sea-level change. This process is driven by intense winds hovering over a small area in the eastern Indian Ocean. This wind is associated with tropical weather phenomenon called Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO). MJOs, being a low-pressure system, is known to facilitate cyclone formation over the Indian Ocean. The study said the waves gain more relevance since MJOs are gradually getting more intense in the warming climate.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi


The Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a 'Main Bhi Chowkidar' campaign calling everyone who was fighting corruption, social evils and working hard for the progress of India, as watchmen. Prime Minister also shared a 3.45-minute video titled "Take The Pledge", urging people to join Modi on March 31 at 6 p.m. for a video programme titled 'Main Bhi Chowkidar". BJP has also started a unique tech innovation called conversation cards on twitter for this campaign where people will get a personalized message from PM on Twitter on participating in this campaign.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
PNB, BoB, Dena Bank
B)
SBI, ICICI and HDFC
C)
HDFC, Yes, and Axis Bank
D)
SBI, BoB and ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SBI, ICICI and HDFC


The State Bank of India (SBI), ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank would have to comply with additional capital requirement norms by 1st April 2019 as the banks continue to be in the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)'s list of Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) for 2018. D-SIBs are required to maintain higher capital as compared to other banks. It means that these banks are too big to fail and failure of any of these banks will have cascading effect on Indian financial system. The D-SIB framework requires the RBI to disclose the names of banks designated as D-SIBs starting from 2015 and place these banks in appropriate buckets depending upon their Systemic Importance Scores (SISs). SIBs are subjected to higher levels of supervision so as to prevent disruption in financial services in the event of any failure.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Afghanistan
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sri Lanka


Exercise MITRA SHAKTI is conducted annually as part of military diplomacy and interaction between armies of India & Sri Lanka. The joint exercise for the year 2018-19 will be conducted in Sri Lanka. Troops from 1st Battalion the BIHAR Regiment of the Indian Army and Gemunu Watch Battalion of Sri Lankan Army would be jointly undertaking the exercise. The aim of the exercise is to build and promote close relations between armies of both the countries and to enhance ability of joint exercise commander to take military contingents of both nations under command.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Dhanbad
D)
IIPHG, Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIPHG, Gandhinagar


Indian Institute of Public Health Gandhinagar, (IIPHG) in collaboration with National Mental Health Program, Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Gujarat has developed a mobile application called as 'Conquer Exam, Be a Warrior' for students to reduce the exam pressure. This application creates awareness as well as help students to analyze their weak points and overcome from the exam pressure by providing assistance.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Rasjathan
C)
Assam
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam


The 'i-help' initiative to promote digital electoral literacy in Assam has been launched in view of the forthcoming Lok Sabha polls. It is a joint initiative of the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer(CEO) and Common Service Centres (CSC) in Assam. CEO Mukesh Chandra Sahu launched the 'i-help' initiative.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48