Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
RISAT-1
B)
TecSAR
C)
RISAT-2B
D)
ANUSAT

Correct Answer : Option (C) - RISAT-2B


Recently, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) C-46 carrying earth observation satellite RISAT-2B (Radar Imaging Satellite-2B), from Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh which will enhance country's surveillance capabilities. The earth observation satellite has equipped with Synthetic Aperture Radar which has the capability of taking high-resolution images of the earth during day and night and also under cloudy conditions which can help in keeping an eye on terror camps across the border in Pakistan. This was PSLV's 48th mission which carried a 615kg satellite. The RISAT-2B satellite will help in fields such as surveillance, agriculture, forestry, and disaster management support. The satellite has a life span of 5 years. It will replace RISAT-2 satellite launched in 2009.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
AIRAWAT
B)
AICLOUD
C)
CL COMP
D)
NITI CLOUD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AIRAWAT


Recently, a policy think tank NITI Aayog has proposed a plan for Artificial Intelligence (AI) by creating a cloud computing platform named AIRAWAT and research institutes. NITI Aayog has circulated a cabinet note to provide Rs 7,500 crore funding for a 3-year period and set up a high-level task force to oversee roll-out and implementation of Artificial Intelligence (AI). The task force will be headed by NITI Aayog member with representation from all ministries and states along with experts from different fields.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
ING
B)
National Australia Bank
C)
Australian Securities Exchange
D)
Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Commonwealth Bank of Australia


International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD, World Bank) in partnership with Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) enabled recording of secondary market bond trading using blockchain technology. With this, Bond-i become the first bond whose issuance and trading is recorded on a blockchain platform. This also marked the next phase of the bond-i (blockchain operated new debt instrument) project. Bond-i, first issued in August 2018 by World Bank, is the world's first bond entirely based on blockchain, a type of Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT). CBA was the sole arranger of the bond. That experiment phase of 2018 helped the World Bank to raise $81 million at the time.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Pune
B)
Chennai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai


Quick Heal Security Labs in its report titled "The Annual Threat Report 2019" has disclosed that Mumbai topped the list of 15-city which are more vulnerable to cyber attacks in 2019. The other two cities which followed Mumbai are Delhi and Bengaluru. The report has also revealed that Maharashtra, Delhi and West Bengal which are prone to cyber attacks.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
UK
B)
UAE
C)
India
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UAE


The UAE has launched a Golden Card visa scheme, a permanent residency scheme, for expatriates. The announcement was made by the country's Vice President and Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai. The scheme is open to investors and exceptional talents such as doctors, engineers, scientists, students and artists as it will grant permanent residency. The scheme will attract greater foreign investment and stimulate the local economy, making it more efficient and attractive for investors. It will also increase the UAE's competitiveness and reaffirms the country's position as a global incubator. It aims to attract wealthy individuals and exceptional talents, a move that could attract more Indian professionals and businessmen to the Gulf nation. The benefits of the permanent residency also include the spouse and children of the cardholder to ensure cohesive social ties.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Laptops
B)
Tablets
C)
Mobile Phones
D)
Televisions

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mobile Phones


India has allowed the import of refurbished mobile phones or second mobile phones only if they are certified by the Bureau of Indian Standards(BIS).Earlier, the Government of India didn't give its assent to refurbished mobile imports with the fear of dumping and negative effect to Make In India initiative. Mobile operators like Apple had sought the permission with the Government to give nod to the import of second iphones.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Aditya L-1
B)
Mangalyaan-2
C)
Venus Mission
D)
Lunar Polar Exploration and Exoworlds

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aditya L-1


ISRO has categorized its six Mega Missions (excluding Chandrayaan-B) in two broad categories- Defined Missions: The mission includes XPoSaT and Aditya L-1. Undefined Missions: The missions which are still in the planning stage. These missions are Mangalyaan-2, Venus Mission, Lunar Polar Exploration and Exoworlds.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Saray Khumalo
B)
Deshun Deysel
C)
Cathy O'Dowd
D)
Evelina Tshabalala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Saray Khumalo


Saray Khumalo aged 47 became the first black African woman to conquer Mt. Everest in her fourth attempt. She climbed the 8,848-metre mountain after three previous attempts as she was affected by bad weather, injury, and tragedy. She was born in Zambia and now is a Johannesburg resident, South Africa. She has also conquered Mount Kilimanjaro in Africa, Aconcagua in Argentina and Mount Elbrus in Russia. She is on a hunt to conquer the highest peaks on each continent. In 2003, South African park ranger Sibusiso Vilane became the first black person to reach the top of Mount Everest. Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepalese Sherpa mountaineer Tenzing Norgay were the first people to scale Mt. Everest on May 29, 1953.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Redbus
B)
Paytm
C)
Olx
D)
Helo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Helo


Helo, India's social media platform became the team sponsor of Indian Wheelchair Cricket Association (WCA) for Team India for Wheelchair T20 Asia Cup 2019. It was scheduled from May 15 to 18 in Nepal.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Shatabdi Express
B)
Vande Bharat Express
C)
Gatimaan Express
D)
Rajdhani Express

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vande Bharat Express


India's fastest train 'Vande Bharat Express' completed 1 Lakh kilometers without missing a single trip. It was flagged off by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi under 'Make In India' Initiative, on February 15, 2019, from New Delhi to Varanasi. This 16 coach train began its commercial run from February 17, 2019.The indigenously-built high-speed train was manufactured by the Integral Coach Factory in Chennai.This high-speed train is expected to replace Shatabdi Express trains soon.The train has facilities like high-speed onboard WiFi, GPS-based passenger information system, touch-free bio-vacuum toilets, LED lighting, mobile charging points, and a climate control system which automatically adjusts to the temperature.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48