Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ahmedabad


Ahmedabad is all set to host the playoffs and final of Pro Kabaddi League this season. The EKA Arena which hosted the home leg of the Gujarat Fortune Giants earlier in the tournament will also play host to the eliminators, semifinals and final of the seventh season of the Pro Kabaddi League.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Indian Oil Corporation
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Central Secretariat
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Oil Corporation


Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) defeated Punjab National Bank (PNB) by 3-1 and clinched the 93rd All-India MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament title for the year 2019 held at Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Gurjinder Singh (2) & Deepak Thakur scored the goals for IOC and Vishal Antil scored the goal for PNB. The trophy was handed over to the IOC by Murugappa Group Chairman M M Murugappan. Winners received Rs 6 lakhs, runner-ups received Rs 3.5 lakhs and best forward, best midfielder, best goalkeeper, most promising player of the tournament & man of the match of finals received Rs 10,000 & a high end bicycle, each.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D)
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade


The theme of this year's Swachhta hi Sewa is Plastic Waste Management. Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry is playing a critical two-fold role for the success of the campaign as mandated by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. DPIIT will ensure recycling of plastic waste collected on 2nd October 2019 in cement kilns and second, collect plastic waste through nationwide shramdaan on 2nd October 2019. DPIIT requested all the State Governments and Union Territories to mobilise the Industrial Parks in States and Union Territories for collection of plastic waste across all Industrial Estates, Parks, Corridors, Nodes and Industrial Areas for the Swachata hi Sewa 2019 campaign beginning from 11th September, 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Atanu Chakraborty
B)
Vivek Singh
C)
Anil Yadav
D)
Ashok Kumar Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atanu Chakraborty


Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman constituted a task force headed by Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) Mr Atanu Chakraborty for drawing up National Infrastructure Pipeline of Rs 100 lakh crore ($1.4 trillion) from the fiscal year 2019-20 to 2024-25.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ram Nath Kovind


The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the National Youth Summit 2019 held in New Delhi. It was organized by Youth Awakening Mission (a wing of Paavan Chintan Dhara Charitable Trust, Ghaziabad).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Faisal Islam
B)
Jeffery Archer
C)
Anil Agarwal
D)
Rajesh Agrawal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anil Agarwal


The founder and Chairman of Vedanta Resources Limited, Anil Agarwal (65) has been given the lifetime achievement award at the 19th Annual Asian Achievers Awards 2019 with the theme inclusivity at London's Grosvenor House Hotel, on Park Lane. London Deputy Mayor, Rajesh Agrawal has received the Editor's Award 2019 for Public Services, while BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation ) News Economics Editor, Faisal Islam was selected for the media achievement award. Novelist Jeffery Archer, whose skillful auctioneering helped to raise a £150,000 for chosen 2019' s charity Yuva Unstoppable, a youth movement that works towards educating underprivileged children.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
National Fitness Week
B)
National Health Week
C)
National Nutrition Week
D)
National Inspirational Week

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Nutrition Week


National Nutrition Week (NNW) was observed from September 1 to 7, 2019 to educate people about the importance of their health and well-being. It is an annual nutrition event organized by the Food and Nutrition Board within the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
961
B)
957
C)
943
D)
931

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 931


Women and Child Development and Textiles Minister Smriti Irani notified that the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) incresed by 13 points nationally since the implementation of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) programme from 918 in 2014-15 to 931 in 2018-19. These figures vary from the second Health Index Report released by NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog in June 2019 which showed decline in SRB in 12 out of 21 states between 2013-15 and 2014-16.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Charles Leclerc
B)
Valtteri Bottas
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
Daniel Ricciardo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Charles Leclerc


Ferrari's Charles Leclerc has won the Italian Grand Prix. The event was held at the Autodromo Nazionale Monza track, Italy. Valtteri Bottas and Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes finished the race at 2nd and 3rd position respectively.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Cuba
B)
Mexico
C)
Canada
D)
Greenland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mexico


Hospitality firm OYO has entered Mexico as part of its expansion plans in Latin American markets.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48