Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi


Union Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Ashok Gehlot will inaugurate this "Hunar Haat" at Jawahar Kala Kendra in Jaipur. "Hunar Haat" has proved to be an effective programme to provide employment and employment opportunities to master artisans. More than 2 lakh 40 thousand master artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts have been provided employment and employment opportunities.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Pune
B)
Kolkata
C)
Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi


President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the first-ever World Youth Conference. Which was organised by the UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP) at Vigyan Bhavan, Delhi. The theme of the conference was 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Gandhi for the Contemporary World: Celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The conference was in commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi and aimed at providing youth with creative, effective methods of engaging and realising the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Haryana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka


To strengthen enforcement of the ban on production and sale of electronic cigarettes, the State government has amended the Karnataka Poisons (Possession and Sale) Rules, 2015 to notify nicotine as a Class A poison.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Digital India: Success to Excellence
B)
Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World
C)
Adoption of Integrated and Theme Based Communication Approach
D)
Promotion and Consolidation of Peace through Respect for International Law

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World


The theme of the 2-day India Economic Summit 2019 will be 'Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World'.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Smriti Irani


Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani distributed the Poshan Abhiyaan Awards for 2018-19 in different categories in New Delhi. The awards were given to the States, Districts, Blocks and Anganwadi Workers for their contributions in scaling up the Abhiyaan and ensuring that it reaches every household in the country. The awards are aimed at motivating the primary stakeholders and encourage large scale citizen participation in creating awareness to combat malnutrition.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Bajaj Finserv
B)
L&T Finance
C)
Aditya Birla Finance Limited
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services


Rural NBFC (Non Banking Financial Company) Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd has signed a joint venture (JV) with Ideal Finance Ltd (IFL), a subsidiary of the leading Sri Lankan conglomerate, Ideal Group, for the acquisition of up to 58.2 % stake in the Ideal Finance for LKR-(Sri Lankan Rupees) 2 billion (nearly Rs 80 crore). Mahindra Finance will invest LKR 2 billion till March 2021 to acquire the stake. The joint venture with Ideal Finance will create a market-leading financial services business in Sri Lanka for Mahindra.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
New Delhi
B)
Lucknow
C)
Chennai
D)
Pune

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi


Union Ministry of Tourism organized a one-day National Conference of Tourism Ministers in New Delhi. The meet was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel. The conference was attended by State Tourism Ministers of 19 States. Aim: The meeting focused on various issues related to the development and promotion of Tourism in New Delhi.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad


Amazon has opened its largest campus in the world in Hyderabad. The campus covers 1.8 million square feet and can accommodate 15,000 workers. This is Amazon's first owned-building outside of the US and and is also its largest tech base outside the Seattle headquarters, which has about 155,000 contract employees.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
World Water Day
B)
World Humanitarian Day
C)
World Science Day
D)
World Bachelor's Day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Humanitarian Day


World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is held every year on 19 August to pay tribute to aid workers who risk their lives in humanitarian service, and to rally support for people affected by crises around the world.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Haryana
B)
Odisha
C)
Karnataka
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka


The State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index-SARAL was launched during the Review Planning and Monitoring (RPM) Meeting with States and State Power Utilities. Karnataka has topped the index which evaluates Indian states based on their attractiveness for rooftop development.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48