Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Arun Jaitley
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venkaiah Naidu


Vice President Venkaiah Naidu was conferred Honorary Doctorate from the UN established the University of Peace. He is the first Indian to receive an honorary doctorate from the University of Peace. The university has stated that the degree of "Doctor Honoris Causa" (Doctor of Philosophy) was conferred on the Indian Vice President recognising his contribution to the Rule of Law, democracy and sustainable development in India. The University of Peace was established in accordance with the Resolution 35/55 passed by the United Nations General Assembly in 1980. The main campus of the University of Peace is located in Costa Rica. It aims to be a forward-thinking, transformational and inspirational educational institution dedicated to the goals of quality teaching, research, and service for serving humanity in building a peaceful world.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Maldives
B)
Philippines
C)
Mauritius
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives


The new visa agreement between India and Maldives came into force. The new policy provides a liberal visa policy for Maldivian citizens seeking medical treatment as well as education and business opportunities in India. The agreement has come into effect after all formalities including information being provided to all immigration offices, border points and customs authorities have been completed.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Kharagpur
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Kharagpur


An app to detect fake currency has been developed by Researchers at IIT Kharagpur. The app works as follows: Upload the image of the currency note. The app would then perform verification of its authenticity with the help of 25 features that have been extracted from both the sides of the note. If a fake note is detected, a notification will be sent to the user.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Kuldip Nayar
B)
Anil Manibhai Naik
C)
Bachendri Pal
D)
Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anil Manibhai Naik


The Padma Vibhushan, which is India's second highest civilian award after Bharat Ratna, was conferred to Larsen & Toubro chairperson Anil Manibhai Naik. The other recipients of Padma Vibhushan this year are folk artist Teejan Bai, Djibouti's President Ismail Omar Guelleh, and writer and theatre personality Balwant Moreshwar Purandare.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Moldova
B)
Armenia
C)
Albania
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Armenia


Shri Kishan Dan Dewal, presently Deputy High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Mauritius, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Armenia and is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab National Bank


State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth Rs 689 crore to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com portal as part of its effort to promote such industries. Under the Mudra Yojana, the bank has offered loan to over 2.69 lakh small entrepreneurs this fiscal (till February 14, 2019).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Odisha
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan


Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from Pokhran range in Rajasthan. The weapon system is equipped with state-of-the-art guidance kit comprising of an advanced navigation and control system. The weapon systems impacted the intended targets with high precision and achieved desired accuracies.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Shatrughan Agrawal
B)
K.N. Vyas
C)
Dr. A.K. Mohanty
D)
Abhishek Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. A.K. Mohanty


Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata took over as Director, BARC from Mr. K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy. Dr. Mohanty graduated from the 26th batch of the BARC Training School and joined Nuclear Physics Division of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in 1983. Dr. Mohanty is the recipient of Young Scientists Award of Indian Physical Society (1988), Young Physicist Award by Indian National Science Academy (1991) and Department of Atomic EnergyHomi Bhabha Science & Technology Award (2001).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Swedan
B)
Russia
C)
Finland
D)
Norway

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Finland


Finland's Prime Minister Juha Sipila, along with his cabinet, resigned after failing to push through parliament plans to overhaul health services and social care in the face of an aging population, just a few weeks before the general elections. He tendered his resignation to President Sauli Niinisto, who asked him to stay on as caretaker until the elections in April 2019.Statistics Finland has estimated that more than a quarter of the population will be aged over 65 by 2030, making a more cost-effective welfare state a top priority. The Prime Minister's proposed solutions included creating regional authorities for health and welfare services, rather than the local municipalities that currently manage the system, and offering including private companies in the healthcare system to a greater extent to offer "freedom of choice". The plan involved a drastic reorganization of the way health care is administered at a local level as well as a greater role for the private sector.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
West Bengal
D)
Arunachala Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh


The government allotted its 7-croreth free cooking gas (LPG) connection, as a part of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY).7 crore free LPG connections have been issued in the past 34 months which approximates to almost 69,000 connections per day. This scheme was launched on 1st May, 2016 with the aim of issuing 5 crore connections to women from poor families.42% of the total connections have been issued to SC/ST. The highest number of connections have been issues in Uttar Pradesh (1.26 crore), followed by West Bengal (78 lakhs) and Bihar (77.51 lakh).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48