Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
INS Dronacharya
B)
INS GARUDA
C)
Anti-Submarine Warfare
D)
Southern Naval Command

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Dronacharya


The INS Dronacharya team won the Regatta trophy in the Kochi Area Pulling Regatta 2019 of the Southern Naval Command (SNC) held in the Ernakulam Channel. Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) School & Diving School secured the runners up position. The Boat Pulling Regatta is one of the most prestigious and traditional naval sporting activities conducted by the Navy. Six teams, formed from all major units of SNC based at Kochi, participated in the regatta.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Austria
B)
Colombia
C)
Peru
D)
Bulgaria

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Colombia


Ministry of External Affairs announced that Sanjiv Ranjan has been appointed as new Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia. Ranjan, who is the current Ambassador to Argentina, is expected to take up the assignment shortly. Ranjan who is a 1993 batch Indian Foreign Service officer holds a bachelors in Economics from Delhi University and an M.A. in International Relations from Jawaharlal Nehru University.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Odisha
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha


The Odisha government has rolled out its Handicrafts Policy 2019 for creating a vibrant and sustainable handicraft sector in the state. The objective of the policy is to empower handicraft artisans and make them lead partners in the development.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Uber
B)
Redbus
C)
Phonepe
D)
Paytm

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Paytm


Noida based digital payments company Paytm acquired the Noida-based last-minute hotel booking app, NightStay. The "NightStay" founder Nasr Khan will lead the hotel-booking services at Paytm. Paytm planned to invest 70 million for its growth in the travel segment.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Rs. 45000 crore
B)
Rs. 55000 crore
C)
Rs. 65000 crore
D)
Rs. 75000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs. 75000 crore


The Union Minister Piyush Goyal announced various schemes in the Interim Union Budget 2019-20 on February 1, 2019. Government announced fixed yearly income for small and marginal farmers under Pradhanmantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna. This scheme will benefit about 12 crore farmers who have 2 Hectare land. Rupee 6000 per year direct cash transfer in their account. Cash transfer will be given in three equal installments of Rs 2000 each. The benefit under this yojna will be given retrospectively from December 2018. Rs. 75000 crore allotted for this scheme. It is expected to double the farmers income.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
SEBI
B)
RBI
C)
FICCI
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SEBI


The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on January 30, 2019 proposed a new set of relaxed norms for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs) to increase access to investors.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ministry of Labour and Employment
B)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
C)
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation


The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) signed an MoU on 29th January, 2019. The MoU was signed for capacity building, knowledge generation and sharing in the field of Official Statistics. The MoU would lead to strengthening of data quality of various statistical products and services generated by the Ministry.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Axis Bank
B)
KVB Bank
C)
Yes Bank
D)
IDBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yes Bank


Ajai Kumar is appointed as the interim CEO of Yes Bank. He will hold the charge of MD & CEO till the new CEO Ravneet Gill joins the lender. Yes Bank said that the Reserve Bank of India had approved the interim appointment.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Andra Pradesh
C)
Punjab
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab


Punjab govt gave approval for 'Smart Village Campaign' worth of Rs 385 crores Punjab government approved a rural development scheme"'Smart Village Campaign" worth Rs 384.40 crore to build village infrastructure and provide essential amenities. Getting approved by Chief Minister Amarinder Singh, Reformation and implementation of the scheme would be financed with funds from the 14th Financial Commission and MGNREGA.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Lucknow
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi


The 3rd International Stock Taking Conference on Tiger Conservation was held in New Delhi on January 28, 2019. The 2-day conference was hosted by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) in close collaboration with the Global Tiger Forum (GTA) which is an International, Intergovernmental Organization for conserving tigers in the world. In it, the 13 tiger range countries discussed on the status of the Global Tiger Recovery Program (GTRP) besides deliberations on combating wildlife trafficking. This is the second stock taking conference held in India after 2012. The major outcome of the Conference is expected to be course correction in strategies envisaged in Global and National Tiger Recovery Programs (GTRP/NTRP) which shall take tiger conservation forward to the intended goal as outlined in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48