Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Garuda Shakti IV
B)
Mitra Shakti VI
C)
Ajeya Warrior VI
D)
Surya Kiran X

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mitra Shakti VI


India and Sri Lanka is to conduct joint military exercise Mitra Shakti VI from 26 March to 8 April at Sri Lanka. At the Military Exercise Mitra Shakti VI India would be represented by the Bihar Regiment. Gemunu Watch Battalion of Sri Lankan Army will be representing the Sri Lankan side. The exercise aims to build and promote close relations between armies of both the countries and to enhance the ability of joint exercise commander to take military contingents of both nations under command. The exercise also involves tactical level operations in an international Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorist environment under the United Nations mandate.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Himachala Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand


The government of Uttarakhand in a bid to promote tourism will be introducing mobile caravans or motor homes equipped with every facility you can expect to find in a regular house. The portable homes will enable you to access remote locations. The plan also includes the development of parks for the caravans to be stationed. These complexes will provide water, electricity and waste disposal facilities. This way, coupled with the government's endeavour to build homestays in and around popular tourist spots, soon most Himalaya vistas will be enjoyable from your windowsill.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Italy
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Italy


Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte pledged to make Italy the first Group of Seven nation to join China's ambitious Belt and Road initiative (BRI). This move will help rebalance Italy's trade with the Asian nation. Four Italian ports could reportedly be opened to Chinese investments for BRI. The US has warned Italy against joining the Chinese initiative. About Italy: President: Sergio Mattarella Capital: Rome Currency: Euro About China's Belt and Road Initiative: Also known as the One Belt One Road (OBOR) First proposed by President Xi Jinping in 2013. It is an ambitious programme to connect Asia with Africa and Europe via land and maritime networks along six corridors. "Belt" refers to the overland routes for road and rail transportation, called "the Silk Road Economic Belt"; Whereas "road" refers to the sea routes, or the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road. Aim: To strengthen infrastructure, trade, and investment links between China and some 65 other countries that account collectively for over 30 percent of global GDP, 62 percent of population, and 75 percent of known energy reserves.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Cruciform-Shaped
B)
Stellate-Shaped
C)
Trumpet-Shaped
D)
Cherry-Blossom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cherry-Blossom


The organizers of the 2020 Summer Games in Tokyo have chosen a Japanese motif - the cherry blossom for their Olympic torch. The design, unveiled,makes use of not only a traditional "Sakura-mon" blossom emblem but also the same aluminum extrusion technology used in the manufacture of the country's well-known bullet trains. It will generate five flames from a cluster of petal-shaped cylinders.The torch is made using the same cutting-edge technology as in the production of japan's bullet trains and is formed of a seamless, single piece of aluminium. It measures 71cm in length and weighs 1.2kg.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Russia
B)
Canada
C)
New Zealand
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Zealand


New Zealand has imposed an immediate ban on assault weapons following the Christchurch massacre that claimed the lives of 50 mosque-goers. Prime Minister of New Zealand Jacinda Ardern announced assault rifles and military-style semi-automatic weapons would be banned with immediate effect, making a pledge to ensure that nothing like Christchurch massacre ever occurs in the Pacific nation again.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Massimov
B)
Nursultan
C)
Ablyazov
D)
Kozlov

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nursultan


Kazakhstan has renamed its capital Astana to Nursultan to honor outgoing leader Nursultan Nazarbayev. Mr. Nazarbayev, 78, served nearly 30 years as president of the nation. The change was announced after Kassym-Jomart Tokayev was sworn in as president, promising to seek his predecessor's opinion on key decisions.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Better Water, Better Jobs
B)
Leaving no one behind
C)
Clean Water for a Healthy World
D)
Water and Sustainable Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Leaving no one behind


International World Water Day is held annually on 22 March as a means of focusing attention on the importance of freshwater and advocating for the sustainable management of freshwater resources. The theme for World Water Day 2019 is 'Leaving no one behind,' which is the central promise of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Krishna Swaminathan
B)
Ajit Kumar
C)
Ashok Kumar
D)
Karambir Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Krishna Swaminathan


Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, VSM, has assumed charge as Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST) at Kochi on 18th March 2019. He is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 1st July 1987, and is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla at Pune.He will succeed Rear Admiral Sanjay J Singh, who has been appointed as Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Smooth Indian Otter
B)
Solar Energy
C)
Painted Stork
D)
Ice Stupas

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ice Stupas


PD. Tshering,Chief Postmaster General, Jammu & Kashmir Circle, released a 'Special Stamp Cover on Ice Stupa' by the Department of Post, Government of India during a function organised at the Ice Stupasite at Gangles in Leh. Ice Stupa team of Himalayan Institute of Alternatives, Ladakh (HIAL) with support from Leh-Phodo society and Army, has built an Ice Stupa at Gangles with an aim to reduce shortage of water in Leh.The team plans to build more such artificial glaciers (Ice Stupas) in Leh, so that problem related to water supply, faced by Ladakhi farmers due to receding of glaciers, can be reduced.About 12 villages across Ladakh have built Ice Stupas on experimental basis and on 22nd March, 'World Water Day' will be celebrated at Ice Stupa at Shara, where teams from other villages, who have built Ice Stupas, will be felicitated.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Amitabh Kant
B)
Anant Geete
C)
Dr.A.R.Sihag
D)
Babul Supriyo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr.A.R.Sihag


The Government of India has formed an inter-ministerial panel for monitoring, sanctioning and implementation of projects under the Rs 10,000-crore Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India (FAME-II) programme, aimed at incentivising clean mobility.The Project Implementation and Sanctioning Committee, for the purpose of overall monitoring, sanctioning and implementation of the scheme, will be chaired by the secretary in the Department of Heavy Industries, Dr. A. R. Sihag.The programme under the second phase of the FAME India scheme will be implemented over a period of 3 years with effect from 1st April 2019. 10 lakh registered electric two-wheelers with a maximum ex-factory price will be eligible to avail incentive of Rs 20,000 each and it will also support 5 lakh e-rickshaws having ex-factory price of up to Rs 5 lakh with an incentive of Rs 50,000 each.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48