Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Jeet Thayil
B)
Ravinder Singh
C)
Rohinton Mistry
D)
Amitabha Bagchi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amitabha Bagchi


Amitabha Bagchi's novel "Half The Night Is Gone" has won the $25,000 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature 2019, topping a shortlist of six works of fiction. The winner was announced at the IME Nepal Literature Festival in Pokhara, Nepal, where Pradeep Gyawali, minister for foreign affairs of Nepal, presented the winner's trophy to Bagchi.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Rewari
B)
New Delhi
C)
Noida
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi


Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) organized a meeting on Steeling India-2019: Driving metal intensity in key sectors on 16 December in New Delhi. The Union Minister for Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Dharmendra Pradhan participated in the meeting. The aim of the meeting is to increase metal intensity in key sectors. It aimed to enhance the steel intensity in key user sectors, especially in rural India.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Turkey
D)
South Sudan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


Around 850 Indian troops who serve in South Sudan have received the United Nations Medal. The award recognized the strong contribution of the Indian peacekeepers to build peace in conflict-affected South Sudan and to go above and beyond their duties to support local communities. The award recognized the dedication and sacrifice offered to protect civilians in South Sudan.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Odisha
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh


The Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly passed two Bills, namely Andhra Pradesh State Commission for Schedule Tribes Bill and Andhra Pradesh State Commission for Scheduled Castes Bill on 16 December 2019. The two bills were passed by voice note. The Bills will enable to set up the separate Commissions for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Vanessa Ponce
B)
Shreya Shanker
C)
Suman Rao
D)
Manushi Chhillar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Suman Rao


India's Suman Rao was crowned Miss World Asia 2019 during the Miss World 2019 beauty pageant held in London on December 14. Suman Rao, who represented India at the Miss World 2019 contest in London on December 14, won the title of Miss World Asia 2019 during the beauty pageant.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat


The Gujarat police was presented the 'President's Colours' by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu at a ceremony held in Karai Police Academy in Gandhi Nagar on 15 December 2019. Gujarat now becomes the seventh state to receive the prestigious President's Colours, also called as Nishaan, an emblem which all police officers of Gujarat would wear on left-hand sleeve of their uniform.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Toshiba
B)
DELL
C)
Lenovo
D)
Samsung

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DELL


Dell Technologies has signed an agreement with UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace (MGIEP) to enable school teachers to adopt technology in classrooms by using Information Communication Technology (ICT) tools.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Arctic
B)
Atlantic
C)
Pacific
D)
Indian Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pacific


The Polynesian island of Tahiti will host the surfing events at the 2024 Paris Olympics. The events will take place at Teahupoo. It was chosen over beaches in southwest France and in Brittany.Tahiti is located in the southern part of the Pacific Ocean. It lies 15,000 kilometres from Paris.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Vintage Vehicles
B)
Luxury Vehicle
C)
Petrol Vehicles
D)
Diesel Vehicles

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vintage Vehicles


The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification on December 15, 2019, to regulate the registration of old vintage vehicles. The ministry has planned to provide a special number plate with letters VA to signify the vintage vehicles.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Kanpur
B)
Raipur
C)
Varanasi
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kanpur


Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in Kanpur on December 14 to chair the first meeting of the National Ganga Council and review the ambitious "Namami Gange" project. The Prime Minister, who is attending the meeting at Chandra Shekhar Azad Agriculture University, was received at the Chakeri airport by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and other dignitaries.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48