Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Mangala Mani
B)
T.S.Joshi
C)
Ruhil Verma
D)
Sunita Prakash

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mangala Mani


Mangala Mani is the 1st women scientist from ISRO to stay at Antarctica for 403 days.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Avtar Singh Karimpuri
B)
Kapil Muni Karwariya
C)
Waman Meshram
D)
KB Siddaiah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - KB Siddaiah


Veteran Kannada writer KB Siddhaiah passed away on Friday (18th Oct 2019) morning at Manipal Hospital. He was one of the founder members of Dalitha Sangharsha Samithi (DSS) during the '80s and co-authored many songs to inspire the movement.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
19th October
B)
21th October
C)
26th October
D)
29th October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21th October


The Police Commemoration Day was observed across India on October 21, 2019 with an aim to commemorate the brave policemen who sacrificed their in the line of duties.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Shooter
B)
Wrestler
C)
Boxer
D)
Football

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wrestler


Wrestling legend Dadu Chougule dies in Kolhapur, Maharashtra at 73, was a recipient of the prestigious Dhyan Chand Award for lifetime achievement in sports

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Israel
B)
Japan
C)
Italy
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Italy


Italy approved a new tax on digital companies. Italy as well as other EU members has long complained about the way web giants make huge profits in their countries but pay a few million euros in taxes each year.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Odisha
B)
Haryana
C)
UP
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha


Odisha sprinter Dutee Chand won the Vogue award for Sportsperson of the Year 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
781 million
B)
673 million
C)
565 million
D)
535 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 535 million


India's livestock population increases to over 535 million: Livestock Census - 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Bihar and Haryana
B)
Punjab and Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra and Karnataka
D)
Haryana and Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana and Maharashtra


Maharashtra and Haryana assembly is going to face polls on 21-October-2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Chennai
B)
Visakhapatnam
C)
Kolkata
D)
Port Blair

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Visakhapatnam


The opening ceremony of the second edition of the India Myanmar Naval Exercise 'IMNEX-19' was conducted in Visakhapatnam.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Gurugram
B)
Agra
C)
New Delhi
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi


Defence Minister Rajnath Singh addressed the Army Commander Conference which was conducted between October 14 and October 18, 2019, in New Delhi.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48