Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Andra Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka


Karnataka government issued a circular, following the order of the Union Ministry of Human Resource Development, directing all schools in the state, including government, aided and unaided institutions, to limit the weight of a schoolbag which is not more than 10% of the child's weight. The weight of a bag of a student in Class 1 or 2 should not be more than 2 kg and these students should not be given any homework. For the students from Class 3 to 5, it can weigh between 2 and 3 kg. The weight increases accordingly, with the students of Class 9 and 10 are allowed to carry bags of weight 4-5kg. The third Saturday of every month should be followed as "No School Bag Day". Teachers are required to keep the students busy without any books or supplementary materials and indulge in activities like field visits, general knowledge clubs, art classes, indoor and outdoor games, abacus, dance classes and debates.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Michael Jordan
B)
Tiger Woods
C)
Dwayne Johnson
D)
Serena Williams

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tiger Woods


US President Donald Trump on May 6, 2019 bestowed Tiger Woods with the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation's highest civilian honour, describing the golfer as one of the greatest athletes in the history of sports. The 43-year-old is only the fourth and the youngest golfer ever to have received the highest American civilian award.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Citibank
B)
Maestro
C)
Mastercard
D)
American Express

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mastercard


Global card payments brand Mastercard has announced its plan of investing $1 billion in India operations over the period of next 5 years. About $350 million of the total amount would be invested in setting up a local payments processing center as per the Reserve Bank of India's mandate to store all payments data locally. The rest of the investment will go towards existing services and expanding capacity among others. This is the first such processing center of the company outside of the US and could provide service markets such as Southeast Asia and Asia-Pacific.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
STOP for Asthma
B)
Allergy and Asthma
C)
Spread Awareness on Asthma
D)
You Can Control Your Asthma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - STOP for Asthma


The World Asthma Day was observed across the globe on May 7, 2019, the first Tuesday of May 2019. The day is observed across the world to spread awareness about Asthma and its care around the world. The day is organised and sponsored by the Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) as a partnership between health care groups and asthma educators to raise awareness about asthma. The theme of World Asthma Day 2019 was 'STOP for Asthma'. Here, STOP stands for: Symptom evaluation, Test Response, Observe and assess, Proceed to adjust treatment.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Stevo Pendarovski
B)
Hristijan Mickoski
C)
Oliver Spasovski
D)
Sasho Mijalkov

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Stevo Pendarovski


Stevo Pendarovski, the 55-year-old former political-science professor won the presidential runoff vote amid promises to push the Balkan state towards NATO (The North Atlantic Treaty Organization) and European Union membership. Pendarovski had 51.7% of votes whereas Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova, his challenger, had 44.7% votes. Siljanovska-Davkova is North Macedonia's first female candidate and a university professor. The main conservative opposition VMRO DPMNE (Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization-Democratic Party for Macedonian National Unity) party (which backed Siljanovska-Davkova) having seen many irregularities in the election procedure, accused the government of "electoral engineering".

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Nepal
B)
India
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Israel


Israel honoured a Jewish Lieutenant General (retired) Jack Farj Rafael (JFR) Jacob honoured with a plaque on the Wall of Honour at the Ammunition Hill. He fought World War II and India Pakistan war of 1965 and also negotiated the historic surrender of Pakistani troops in Dhaka after the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation war. After retirement, he became the Governor of two states- Goa and Punjab. He died in 2016 at the age of 92.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat


'Gujarat Shops and Establishments (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 2019' passed by Gujarat Assembly which came into force from May 1, 2019. The Act will allow the shops and other businesses in the state to operate 24x7. The Act was passed by Gujarat Assembly earlier in February 2019. The Act replaced the Gujarat Shops and Establishments Act, 1948 which prevented shops and other businesses from operating between 12 to 6 a.m. Now shops and other commercial entities which employ more than 10 workers will have to get registered one-time only with no need for renewal and if they employ less than 10 workers then there will be no need of registration. Under this new act, workers will get twice the regular salary for working. Previously, it was one-and-a-half-time.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ramdev
B)
Ravi Shankar
C)
Jaggi Vasudev
D)
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sri Sri Ravi Shankar


Indian spiritual leader, Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, was presented with the 'Order of St. George' Award for the year 2019 as part of the Commemorative Feast at the Puthuppally St. George Orthodox Church (462-year-old ) in Kottayam, Kerala. The award was presented by the head of Kandanad East diocese, Dr. Thomas Mar Athanasius Metropolitan at the cultural conference held at the church. In 1981, Sri Sri founded the Art of Living Foundation, a volunteer-based Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) providing social support to the people.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Manila, Philippines
B)
Yokohama, Japan
C)
Nadi, Fiji
D)
Frankfurt, Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nadi, Fiji


The Healthy Oceans Action Plan was launched at the 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB's Board of Governors, Nadi, Fiji. ADB President is Mr. Takehiko Nakao. Healthy Oceans Action Plan will expand financing and technical assistance for ocean health and marine economy projects to $5 billion from year 2019 to 2024.The 4 areas that the Action Plan will focus on, are as follows: creating inclusive livelihoods and business opportunities in tourism and fisheries conserving marine ecosystems and major rivers decreasing land-based sources of oceanic pollution, including plastics, wastewater, and agricultural runoff improving sustainability in port and coastal infrastructure development.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Dilip Kumar
B)
Mahender Singh
C)
Abhilasha Kumari
D)
Ajay Kumar Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dilip Kumar


Dilip Kumar, a 1995-batch IAS officer of Punjab cadre, has been appointed as the Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the office of Lokpal. He has been appointed for a period of six months on additional charge basis or till a new incumbent joins the post. It is perhaps the first official appointment of a bureaucrat in Lokpal. Prior to this post, he was joint secretary at National Human Rights Commission (NHRC). Earlier, on 23rd March 2019, President Ram Nath Kovind administered the oath of office to Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose as the chairperson of the anti-corruption ombudsman. According to the rules, there is a provision for a chairperson and a maximum of 8 members in the Lokpal panel. Of these, four need to be judicial members.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48