Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Indumati
B)
Hima Das
C)
Shashi Chogan
D)
Jhilli Dalabehera

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jhilli Dalabehera


Jhilli Dalabehera, Odisha weightlifter has been awarded the 27th Ekalabya Award 2019, the annual award organized by Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust (IMPaCT) managed by IMFA (Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys limited) group. The award comprises a cash prize of Rs.5 lakhs along with citation.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Noida
B)
New Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi


The two-day DEFCOM INDIA 2019 seminar commenced at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on 26 November 2019. The theme for the seminar is, "Communications: A Decisive Catalyst for Jointness".

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Navy


The Indian Navy will host military drill 'Milan 2020' in March which will witness the participation of several countries. 41 nations from South Asia, Southeast Asia, Africa and Europe that share defence cooperation with India have been invited for the drill.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Guwahati
B)
Vadodara
C)
Chandigarh
D)
Thiruvananthapuram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guwahati


The 19th-century colonial riverside bungalow and a cruise on the Brahmaputra are expected to be among the highlights of the annual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe held in Guwahati in mid-December.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Surat
B)
Ranchi
C)
Faridabad
D)
Bhubaneshwar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhubaneshwar


National Tribal Craft Mela - 2019 being held in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha from November 23 to 29. More than 240 tribal artisans from 18 States such as Sikkim, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Manipur, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telengana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh including Odisha are participating in the 8th National Tribal Craft Mela.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Aleem Dar
B)
Manu Attri
C)
Xiaodong Sheng
D)
Hoo Pang Ron

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Xiaodong Sheng


In the men single's final, India's Kaushal Dharmamer, fought hard but eventually lost to fifth seed Xiaodong Sheng from Canada 19-21, 21-8, 14-21. Dharmamer took the second game with utmost ease at 21 -18 and it seemed he had the upper hand after losing the first one. The Mumbai-lad was ahead in the third game 12-10.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Kamjong
B)
Chandel
C)
Imphal
D)
Bishnupur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Imphal


The 2019 edition of Manipur Sangai Festival is being organized from 24-30 November in Imphal. Every year in November, Gateway of North-East region, Manipur celebrates the 'Sangai Festival', which was named after the State animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
44th
B)
57th
C)
64th
D)
75th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 44th


India ranked 44 out of 110 countries; a higher rank is worse. At 4.6%, India's retail inflation for October touched a 16-month high because of the jump in food prices. Food inflation grew by almost 8% - nearly double the rate of overall retail inflation.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Leh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Hissar
D)
Manesar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi


India's largest biotechnology conglomerate was held in New Delhi between 21 November, 2019 and 23 November, 2019. The event was organized by the Department of Bio Technology under Ministry of Science and Technology along with BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) and CII.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Aditya Birla
B)
Ratan Tata
C)
Mukesh Ambani
D)
Azim Premji

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Azim Premji


Azim Premji was conferred the 19th edition of Madras Management Association's Amalgamations Business Leadership Award.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48