Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
B)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare
C)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
D)
Ministry of Environment & Forests

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment & Forests


In order to save the natural resources, the Union environment ministry unveiled a draft 'Nation Resource Efficiency Policy' which suggests the institutional mechanism and a three-year action plan through the principle of 6R and 'green public procurement'. In India, the consumption of fossil fuels, biomass, metal ores and non-metal ores was increased by over 6 times in 45 years, from 1.18 billion tonnes (BT) in 1970 to 7.4 BT in 2015. It is projected to be doubled by 2030 from 2015 level. The 6R stands for Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Redesign, Re-manufacture and Refurbish. It is to procure products with lower environmental footprints such as secondary raw materials and locally sourced materials. The draft suggests to set up 'National Resource Efficiency Authority' (NREA) to develop an action plan with 3 years time-frame, create and maintain database, measure progress and build capacities.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Adrian Mannarino
B)
Nick Kyrgios
C)
Daniil Medvedev
D)
Peter Gojowczyk

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nick Kyrgios


Australia's Nick Kyrgios kept his composure and captured the ATP Washington Open title, defeating Russia's 10th-ranked Daniil Medvedev. The 24-year-old Aussie, who struggled through the opening set, claimed the $365,390 top prize and his 6th career ATP crown at the US Open tune-up event.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
N Gopalaswami
B)
Arun Chandra
C)
T Ramaswami
D)
Vivek Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N Gopalaswami


42nd UGC meeting was organised under the chairmanship of N Gopalaswami. The committee recommended 15 public institutions and an equal number of private ones for consideration as Institutions of Eminence.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Jakarta, Indonesia
B)
Manila, Philippines
C)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
D)
Kaspiysk, Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kaspiysk, Russia


The Magomed Salam Umakhanov Memorial International Boxing Tournament 2019 was held in Kaspiysk, Russia. It was the 21st Edition organized by European Boxing Confederation (EUBC). Indian boxers claimed 6 medals at the tournament- 2 golds, 1 silver, and 3 bronze.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
SEBI
D)
SIDBI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI


Securities and Exchange Board of India has approved Singapore Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd to operate jointly in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City, Gandhinagar. The two entities will create a new platform for trading called NSE International Financial Service Centre (IFSC)-SGX Connect. The new platform will allow trading in Nifty index derivatives, as well as single-stock derivatives of Nifty's 50 constituent.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Chennai Metro
B)
Kolkata Metro
C)
Mumbai Metro
D)
Delhi Metro

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi Metro


Delhi Metro stations will be a little longer as the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) issued a red alert after Union Home Minister Amit Shah announced revoking of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir.A red alert imposed on the entire DMRC network.The authorities have issued a fresh security advisory to ensure that no untoward incident takes place in the Metro train network that runs across Noida, Gurgaon, Delhi, Ghaziabad and Faridabad. The commuters will have to go through additional checks by the CISF personnel at many stations.The CISF troops, counter-terror reaction teams and security gadgets to ensure that passengers face the least hassles. Each year the Delhi Metro authorities heightens its security apparatus before the Independence Day celebrations on August 15.Kashmir remained on the edge as authorities stepped up security at vital installations and in sensitive areas, suspended mobile internet services and either "arrested" or "detained" several leaders in fast-paced developments.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Peru
B)
Brazil
C)
USA
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brazil


The head of Brazil's National Institute for Space Research left his position on Friday amid criticism by President Jair Bolsonaro about the agency's reports on deforestation in the Amazon.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Beijing, China
B)
Tokyo, Japan
C)
Bangkok, Thailand
D)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Beijing, China


A two-day 8th Interregional Ministerial Meeting of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) 2019 was held in Beijing, China on August 2-3, 2019 before the 7th RCEP ministerial meet which will be convened in Bangkok, Thailand on September 2019. In this meeting, all partner countries agreed to finalize trading deal negotiations. The Commerce Secretary Dr. Anup Wadhawan represented India to the meeting.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
United States
B)
India
C)
Israel
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States


The United States has officially labeled China a "currency manipulator". The US has accused China of using yuan to gain "unfair competitive advantage" in trade. The US took the action as Beijing has allowed its yuan to fall below the politically sensitive level of "seven" to the U.S. dollar for the first time in 11 years.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Floatable Bond
B)
Convertible bond
C)
Putable Bonds
D)
Zero Coupon Bond

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Putable Bonds


A put provision gives the bondholder the right to sell the bond back to the issuer prior to the maturity date. Bonds that contain a put provision are called putable bonds.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48