Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Shri Piyush Goyal
B)
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
D)
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan


Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan led a business delegation from Oil and Gas as well as Steel sectors to Moscow, Russia. It is an active overreach to strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Russia in the energy and steel sectors. The Russian Deputy Prime Minister and Presidential Envoy to the Far Eastern Federal Districts of Russia, HE Yury P Trutnev. Discussions centered on expanding the scope of cooperation between India and Far Eastern Russia, in the energy and steel sectors. The two sides discussed to further cooperation in sourcing of metallurgical coal and crude oil from the Far East of Russia.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Odisha
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha


Aswatha Narayana bagged a gold medal in the World Skills competition 2019 in Kazan, Russia. The event was held from 23-27 August. He won by beating 9 other competitors in the event. Along with him Lufeng Zeng from China also won Gold. He set a record by winning the title as this is the first time that an Indian contingent was participating in the tournament.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ministry of Textiles
B)
Ministry of Sports
C)
Ministry of Commerce
D)
Union Ministry for Chemicals and Fertilizers

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Union Ministry for Chemicals and Fertilizers


The application aims to enable people to search Janaushadhi generic medicines and the stores at the tip of their fingers. It will also help analyse product comparison of Generic vs Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Shalija Dhami
B)
Bhawna Kanth
C)
Sarla Thakral
D)
Avani Chaturvedi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shalija Dhami


Indian Air Force's Wing Commander S Dhami has become the first female officer in the country to become the Flight Commander of a flying unit.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Chennaiyan
B)
Mohun Bagan
C)
Gokulam Kerala
D)
New Delhi( Armed Force)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gokulam Kerala


Durand Cup 2019 Gokulam Kerala has beaten Mohun Bagan to win the title.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
17
B)
12
C)
9
D)
5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12


Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi present Yoga awards to the winners of PM's Award for Outstanding Contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga, announced during the International Day of Yoga, 2019 at Ranchi. The two winners of the previous year in an event organized by the Ministry of AYUSH at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Prime Minister release 12 commemorative postal stamps to honour eminent scholars, Practitioners and great Master Healers of AYUSH Systems.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
USA
B)
France
C)
USA
D)
UK

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France


The 45th G7 Summit for the year 2019 was held in Biarritz, France from 24 to 26 August, 2019. The next G7 Summit (46th) for the year 2020 will be held in the United States

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA


The 46th G-7 summit, 2020 will be held in USA.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Metallica
B)
The Jam
C)
The Who
D)
The Rolling Stones

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Rolling Stones


NASA announced that it has named rock on Mars in honour of the iconic English band, The Rolling Stones. The space agency revealing that the "Rolling Stones Rock" was a stone that was sent rolling after NASA's InSight lander touched down on the Mars' surface.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Amir Khan
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Akshay Kumar
D)
Shahrukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Akshay Kumar


National Award-winning actor Akshay Kumar has made it to the fourth position on the Forbes magazine's Worlds Highest-Paid Actors Of 2019 list. According to the list on forbes.com Akshay has raked in $65 million. Hollywood star Dwayne 'Rock' Johnson tops the Forbes list of the 10 highest-paid actors.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48