Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Balvender Singh
B)
Nripal Singh
C)
Shradul Thakoor
D)
Surender Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Surender Singh


Surender Singh of India created three world records at the ongoing World Powerlifting Championship in Berlin, Germany.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
USA
B)
Russia
C)
Austria
D)
Poland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Poland


Mr. Handke belongs to Austria and received the 2019 prize on. The novelist Olga Tokarczuk received it for 2018.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Bhubaneswar
B)
Pune
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhubaneswar


39th World Congress of Poets 2019 celebrated the power of poetry to create a more compassionate world at KIIT University Bhubaneswar, Odisha

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Italy
B)
America
C)
France
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - America


William D Nordhaus (America) and Paul M Romer (America) were awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics for the year 2018.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
5.5%
B)
6.3%
C)
7.4%
D)
7.9%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7.4%


Acc. to IMF, India's Projected Growth is at 7.3% in 2018 and 7.4% in 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Roger Fedrer
B)
Sumit Nagpal
C)
Andy Murray
D)
Novak Djokovic

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andy Murray


Former world number one Andy Murray climbed over 200 places in the new ATP rankings released while Novak Djokovic extended his lead over Rafael Nadal at the top.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
October 6 - October 9, 2019
B)
October 7 - October 10, 2019
C)
October 8 - October 11, 2019
D)
October 9 - October 12, 2019

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 9 - October 12, 2019


The C40 Summit is to take place in Copenhagen between 9th October and 12th October, 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
PepsiCo India
B)
Bisleri
C)
Mountain Dew
D)
The Coca-Cola company

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PepsiCo India


The United States has named PepsiCo India for the 2019 Secretary of State's Award for Corporate Excellence (ACE).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA


IAAF World Athletics Championships concludes and United States tops medals tally with 29 medals (14 gold, 11 silver and 4 bronze).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Didier Queloz
B)
Michel Mayor
C)
James Peebles
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above


The 2019 Nobel Prize for Physics was awarded to Swiss Scientists Michel Mayor and Didier Queloz and Canadian - American physicist James Peebles.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48