Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Mumbai Indians
B)
Chennai Super Kings
C)
Delhi Capitals
D)
Royal Challengers Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi Capitals


Former India captain Sourav Ganguly was appointed as the advisor of Delhi Capitals (formerly known as Delhi Daredevils) for the upcoming edition of Vivo Indian Premier League (IPL), where he will work closely with the team's head coach Ricky Ponting.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
The Creative Imperative
B)
Mastering the Fourth Industrial Revolution
C)
Responsive and Responsible Leadership
D)
Inclusive Leadership in an Interconnected World: Driving Progress and Sustainability Through Tolerance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Inclusive Leadership in an Interconnected World: Driving Progress and Sustainability Through Tolerance


The Asian Business Leadership Forum (ABLF), a global leadership platform in partnership with the United Arab Emirates (UAE)'s Federal Government has decided to give further momentum to India-UAE ties. i. 2019 has been declared as UAE's Year of Tolerance by the UAE Government to underline the commitment to make compassion, inclusion and acceptance a part of everyday life. The magazine announces the ABLF theme, 'Inclusive Leadership in an Interconnected World: Driving Progress and Sustainability Through Tolerance'. The ABLF Awards 2019 is scheduled for 2nd October 2019 as it marks the birth anniversary of India's Mahatma Gandhi, an icon of peace, compassion and tolerance and it will have India as Guest Nation. The ABLF will go on a prelude roadshow in India in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to announce the week-long initiatives to celebrate the India-UAE connect at the ABLF Awards Ceremony.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Panaji
B)
Visakhapatnam
C)
Calicut
D)
Mangalore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Visakhapatnam


The first-ever International Beach Volleyball Tournament is creating a buzz on the windswept shores of Visakhapatnam. Ramakrishna Beach is now equipped with floodlights, white sand filling (on the court), a seating capacity of 5,000, and shower facility for players besides other supporting infrastructure. The tournament is promoted by Leisure Sports Management in collaboration with International Volleyball Federation, Volleyball Federation of India and AP and Vizag Volleyball Association. Fifty-six teams from different countries are vying for the title as they will battle wind, sun, rain and each other. Czech Republic's Martina Bonnerova and Martina Maixnerova concluded their FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour Vizag Open campaign with a gold medal.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Dream11
B)
FanDuel
C)
Betfair
D)
1XBET

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dream11


The Board Of Control For Cricket In India (BCCI) announced the sports gaming platform Dream11 as the official partner for VIVO Indian Premier League (IPL) to boost the digital gaming. The 4-year partnership will begin with the upcoming IPL 2019 and Dream11 will also power the official Fantasy Gaming League of IPL.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Punjab
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka


Karnataka defeated Maharashtra to win their maiden Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy at the Holkar Cricket Stadium in Indore. With the win, Karnataka set a record of most number of wins in a row by an Indian domestic team as they won 14 T20 matches to lift the coveted T20 trophy.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Andra Pradesh
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka


The government of Karnataka is planning for cloud seeding project due to drought and to influence the upcoming monsoon and capture as much water as possible from the rain clouds. The State government has called the tenders for cloud seeding operations to enhance rainfall during the monsoons of 2019 and 2020. The cost is expected to be Rs.50 crore per year. Earlier Efforts of Karnataka Karnataka had undertaken a similar exercise through Project Varshadhare in 2017. Cloud Seeding is a process of intervening chemically to induce precipitation rain or snow from clouds. Cloud seeding aims to facilitate and accelerate the process by making available chemical nuclei for condensation to take place. The agents used as nuclei are iodides of silver or potassium, dry ice (solid carbon dioxide), or liquid propane.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Pureit
B)
Livpure
C)
Kent RO Systems
D)
Aquaguard

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kent RO Systems


Kent RO Systems Pvt. Ltd. has received the Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2018-19 for its RO+UV+UF technology at the Water Digest Water Awards function that was held in New Delhi. The Water Digest Water Awards are given jointly by the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and UNESCO. Kent had also earlier received awards like Organization of the Year Awards 2017, Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2016-17, and Asia's Most Promising Brand 2016.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Spain
B)
Colombia
C)
Mexico
D)
Bolivia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Colombia


After South America's ruling body CONMEBOL once again ruled out a US proposal to host the tournament, Argentina and Colombia are poised to co-host the 2020 Copa America. It is for the first time in the modern Copa America era that the tournament will be split between two countries. The two countries separated by some 4,350 miles (7,000 kilometers). This year's tournament is to be staged in Brazil between June 14 and July 7. CONMEBOL is responsible for the organization and governance of South American football's major international tournaments. CONMEBOL is a 10 member football associations, it has the fewest members of all the confederations in FIFA.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Stephen Hawking
B)
Charles Darwin
C)
Isaac Newton
D)
Tim Berners-Lee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Stephen Hawking


The UK's Royal Mint has recently issued a new commemorative 50 pence coin inspired by the late legendary British physicist Stephen Hawking's seminal work on black holes. The coin was designed by British engraver and printmaker Edwina Ellis. The purpose of the commemorative coin is to celebrate the life and "ground-breaking" achievements of Hawking, who passed away in 2018. Hence, Hawking joined an elite group of scientists having appeared on coins-including Sir Isaac Newton and Charles Darwin.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Pune
B)
Gandhinagar
C)
Jaipur
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gandhinagar


President of India Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. 10th Biennial National Grassroots Innovation awards were also distributed by the President on the occasion. The event will provide a platform to the innovators for building the linkages with potential stakeholders whose support can improve the prospects in the coming years for the betterment of the society. FINE is a unique initiative of the Office of the President of India to recognize, respect and reward grassroots innovations and foster a supportive ecosystem. President Kovind awards National Grassroots Innovators. For innovations in new varieties of agriculture crops, Prakash Singh Raghuvanshi from Uttar Pradesh has been awarded lifetime achievement award.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48