Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Norway
B)
Finland
C)
Netherlands
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Netherlands


The highest court of Netherlands had recently held that the government must cut greenhouse gas emission by 25% by the end of next year. It also upheld that the humans have the fundamental rights to be protected against climate change., making Netherlands the first country to be held responsible by its courts to take action against climate change.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Japan and Russia
B)
Russia and USA
C)
Russia and Ukraine
D)
Japan and South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan and Russia


The Kuril Islands is a disputed territory between Japan and Russia. It is an archipelago with a population of about 20,000 people. It is located north of Hokkaido and is referred to as Northern Territories by Japan. The two states recently conducted meeting for ways to resolve the conflict.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Mars space probe
B)
Astronaut capsule
C)
Solar space probe
D)
Jupiter space probe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Astronaut capsule


The Starliner spacecraft of Boeing is an astronaut capsule. It is being developed as a part of NASA’s commercial crew program. The capsule is intended for transferring astronauts to the International Space Station. It is capable of carrying 7 astronauts.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
IED
B)
Minesweeper
C)
Artillery Missile
D)
Cruise Missile

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Artillery Missile


Pinaka missile system is an indigenously developed artillery missile system. It was tested by the Defence Research and development Organisation (DRDO) at Chandipur Integrated Test Range in Odisha. The missile has a range of 75 km when striking with high precision.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Indian foreign policy
B)
India’s satellite network
C)
Indian military technology
D)
Indian ecology and environment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian ecology and environment


The EChO network was recently launched by the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Dr. Vijay Raghavan. The EChO network is to improve ‘cross- disciplinary leadership’ for research and creation of knowledge and awareness about Indian ecology and environment.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Iraq
B)
Qatar
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Afghanistan


The National Department of Regulation of Medicines and Health Products of the Ministry of Public Health of Islamic Republic of Afghanistan recently recognised the official book of standards under India’s Drugs and Cosmetics Act of 1940. The book specifies the standards with respect to identity, strength and purity of the drugs manufactured and marketed in India.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Odisha
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Jharkhand
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhattisgarh


The Suposhan Abhiyan is a scheme of the Chhattisgarh state government. The state recently conducted information dissemination drives in local languages under this scheme to create awareness about the various government initiatives to the forest dwellers and tribal people of the region.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Geopolitics
B)
Climate Change
C)
Wildlife conservation
D)
Infrastructure Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Geopolitics


The Raisinia Dialogue is a flagship platform of India in geoeconomics and geopolitics. The ministry of external affairs organises this event annually in collaboration with the Observer Research Foundation (ORF). The 2020 edition is to be conducted from January 14th to 16th in New Delhi.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Anti-encroachment drive
B)
Science research institute
C)
Counter-terrorism unit
D)
Water management authority

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Counter-terrorism unit


OCTOPUS is a counter-terrorism force of Andhra Pradesh. OCTOPUS or Organisation for Counter-Terrorist Operations is an elite unit and was recently assigned as a security cover for the state’s Chief Minister. It was formed for the first time in 2007.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
ONGC
B)
Tata Motors
C)
Reliance Industries
D)
Indian Oil Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Industries


Boosted by its consumer-facing businesses like organized retail and telecom, Reliance Industries ended state-owned Indian Oil Corporation's (IOC) 10-year reign as India's largest company, topping the Fortune India 500 list. With revenue of Rs 5.81 lakh crore in 2018-19, the Mukesh Ambani-led conglomerate also became the first privately-held and the only other company to become India's largest corporation apart from IOC for the first time in 10 years.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48