Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Selfie with Daughter
B)
Find the Incredible You
C)
Make in India
D)
Swachh Bharat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Find the Incredible You


Find the Incredible You campiagn of the Tourism Ministry won PATA Gold Award 2019.The award is won under the "Marketing - Primary Government Destination" category. The awards got up to 198 entries from 78 organizations.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
India and China
B)
Russia and Myanmar
C)
India and Russia
D)
China and Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and China


India and China will carry out a major military exercise called 'Hand-in-Hand' in December, 2019. The exercise will take place at Umroi, Meghalaya. It will be based on counter-terrorism, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief operations.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Upender Singh Rawat
B)
Sujatha Singh
C)
Nagendra Nath Jha
D)
Krishnan Srinivasan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Upender Singh Rawat


IFS officer Upender Singh Rawat has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to Panama. He will succeed Ravi Thapar.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
15
B)
32
C)
59
D)
78

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 78


India rose by three points to 78 in the list of 180 countries in the world, while China ranked 87 and Pakistan 117 in 2018, the Transparency International said in its Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) for 2018.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Sensitive Export
B)
Sensor Index
C)
Sensitive Index
D)
Sensex Index

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sensitive Index


The BSE SENSEX (also known as the S&P Bombay Stock Exchange Sensitive Index or simply the SENSEX).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
China
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Russia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka


Sri Lanka has signed an agreement with India to upgrade tracks in a key railway segment connecting the north and south at a cost of $ 91.26 million. This is the first time in 100 years that the 130 km-long-tracks, running from Maho town in the North Western Province to Omanthai in the Northern Province, are being upgraded.The contract agreement for concessional financing was signed in Colombo between the Government of Sri Lanka and IRCON International Ltd (India).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Egypt
B)
DR Congo
C)
Libya
D)
Nigeria

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DR Congo


World Health Organization (WHO) declared Ebola Outbreak in DR Congo as an International public health emergency after it threatened to spread to a major city and neighbouring nations. The deadly Ebola virus has killed over 1700 people in DR Congo.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
New Delhi
B)
Pune
C)
Mumbai
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi


Union Minister of Human Resource Development released UGC Guide to Student Induction Programme "Deeksharambh" in New Delhi. The guide to Student Induction Programme is to help new students adjust and feel comfortable in the new environment, inculcate in them the ethos and culture of the institution, help them build bonds with other students and faculty members, and expose them to a sense of larger purpose and self-exploration.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Bhutan Bangla Protocol Route
B)
Indo China Protocol Route
C)
Indo Bhutan Protocol Route
D)
Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route


The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) ship, MV AAI flagged-off by Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (Independent Charge) and Chemical and Fertilisers, from Dhubri river port (Assam )to Narayanganj (Bangladesh), carrying 1000 MT of Bhutanese stone over river Brahmaputra, using Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route. Benefit: The environment-friendly mode of transport will cut short travel time by 8 to 10 days, reduce transportation cost by 30%, bringing down logistics costs & making it easier and cheaper to reach goods to North Eastern states from other parts of the country. In order to maintain the depth of water on this route, India will provide Rs 300 crore to Bangladesh for 5 years.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
China
B)
Indonesia
C)
India
D)
Vietnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India


India is the first country to be the recipient of AIIB (Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank). AIIB president Jin Liqun had on Friday announced the bank's intention to roll out local currency financing to provide more options to borrowers.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48