Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Jio Payments Bank
B)
Airtel Payments Bank
C)
India Post Payments Bank
D)
Aditya Birla Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India Post Payments Bank


The postal department has decided to convert the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) into a small finance bank (SFB) with the aim to provide micro-credit at the doorsteps to individuals and SME's (Small and medium-sized enterprises). The postal department also sets a target to open one crore accounts for IPPB in 100 days.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Governor
B)
President
C)
Chief Justice of high Court
D)
Chief Minister

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Governor


According to Article 233 of the Indian Constitution, appointment of district judges in any State is made by the Governor of the State in consultation with the High Court exercising jurisdiction in relation to such State.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
The Amazon
B)
The Nile
C)
Hwang Ho
D)
The Ganga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Amazon


It nurtures the largest rainforest on earth and provides life for a mind-boggling array of flora and fauna - the Amazon River is one of South America's most fascinating destinations to discover

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
William Wordsworth
B)
Arundhati Roy
C)
Jawahar Lal Nehru
D)
William shakespeare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arundhati Roy


Suzanna Arundhati Roy (born 24 November 1961) is an Indian author best known for her novel The God of Small Things (1997), which won the Man Booker Prize for Fiction in 1997 and became the biggest-selling book by a non-expatriate Indian author.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
IBM
B)
Dell
C)
Hewlett-Packard
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft


Microsoft acquired BlueTalon, a data privacy and governance service, for an undisclosed sum. BlueTalon works with leading Fortune 100 companies. It helps enterprises to set policies for how their employees can access their data. BlueTalon will become part of the Azure Data Governance group. It had raised $25.87 million and was backed by firms like Biosys Capital, Signia Venture Partners, Maverick Capital, and Divergent Ventures.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Sudan
B)
Kenya
C)
Nigeria
D)
Tanzania

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nigeria


Nigeria becomes the fourth African nation to join global coalition to protect pollinators. Ethiopia is the first African nation to be part of this global coalition in 2017. Burundi is the second African country to join this global group. The non-African nations such as Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Dominican Republic, Ireland, and Mexico had joined the global group last year. Nigeria will also focus on research to conserve pollinators and share its experiences on the same. The annual market value of the five to eight percent of production that is directly linked with pollination services is estimated at $235 billion-$577 billion worldwide. Pollinator-Dependent crops have higher prices than non- pollinator-dependent crops.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
V.K. Johri
B)
Rajiv Mehrishi
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Rajiv Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajiv Kumar


The appointments committee of the cabinet (ACC) gave its approval to the designation of the 1984 Jharkhand cadre Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer as the finance secretary.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Paris
B)
Moscow
C)
London
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Moscow


The Union Cabinet recently approved to set up the ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow, Russia with an aim to collaborate with Space agencies and industries in Russia.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ritesh Agarwal
B)
VG Siddhartha
C)
Byju Raveendran
D)
Sriharsha Majety, Nandan Reddy, Rahul Jaimini

Correct Answer : Option (B) - VG Siddhartha


V. G. Siddhartha Hegde was an Indian billionaire businessman from Karnataka. He was the founder of the cafe chain Cafe Coffee Day and served as its Chairman and Managing Director.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Axis Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab National Bank


Indian public limited housing finance company PNB(Punjab National Bank) Housing Finance Ltd has raised $100 million (around Rs 690 crore) from International Finance Corporation (IFC, member of the World Bank Group) for the purpose of lending to buyers in housing projects. This is the 1st ECB( external commercial borrowings) outlay was made under the RBI (Reserve Bank of India) automatic route for the current financial year (FY2019-20). The central bank has allowed it to borrow ECB up to $750 million annually from oversees through the route. The line of credit secured by the PNB Housing will enhance liquidity and balance the company's long-term asset-liability management position.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48