Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
680
B)
780
C)
880
D)
980

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 780


An unmanned X-37B space plane landed at the Kennedy Space Center in Florida on Sunday, wrapping up a record 780 days in orbit.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
530th
B)
540th
C)
550th
D)
570th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 550th


Air India depicts 'Ik Onkar' on tail of aircraft on Amritsar-Stansted flight to mark 550th birth anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Dev.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Sikkim
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir


The famous and sparkling blue Pangong Lake is situated near Leh-Ladakh in the Himalayas, approximately at the height of 4350 meters.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Dineshwar Sharma
B)
Anirudh Singh
C)
Sneha Mahajan
D)
Ramesh Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dineshwar Sharma


Former interlocutor for Jammu and Kashmir Dineshwar Sharma has been appointed as the new administrator of Lakshadweep by President Ram Nath Kovind. A 1976-batch retired IPS officer of Kerala cadre, Sharma served as chief of the Intelligence Bureau (IB) from 2015 to 2017. He was appointed as the interlocutor for Jammu and Kashmir in 2017 during the first term of the Narendra Modi-led government.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
ALEX
B)
VIPER
C)
CARTIS
D)
CEASER

Correct Answer : Option (B) - VIPER


NASA will send a golf cart-sized robot to the moon in 2022 to search for deposits of water below the surface. The VIPER robot will drive for miles (km) on the dusty lunar surface to get a closer look.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Karnataka
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan


Jan Soochna Portal-2019 is the public information portal launched by Rajasthan.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
FAO
B)
UNICEF
C)
UNESCO
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UNICEF


Odisha inked a Letter of Understanding (LOU) on a drink from tap mission with the United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
UP
B)
Bihar
C)
Karnataka
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka


Karnataka was crowned the 2019-20 Vijay Hazare Champions as they beat Tamil Nadu by nine wickets in the Vijay Hazare Trophy at Bengaluru.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Greta Thunberg
B)
Robert Walter
C)
Evo Morales
D)
Mokgweetsi Masisi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Greta Thunberg


Britain's Natural History Museum names blind and wingless beetle after Swedish climate activist Greta Thunberg.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ilham Tohti
B)
Malala Yousafzai
C)
Andrei Sakharov
D)
Guillermo Farinas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ilham Tohti


The European Union (EU) Parliament awarded the 'Sakharov Prize for Human Rights' to Uighur intellectual Ilham Tohti (49), who has been jailed and sentenced to life imprisonment in China for "separatism".

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48