Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Gaya
B)
Ratnagiri
C)
Dhalbhumgarh
D)
Birasal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dhalbhumgarh


The Union Government has decided to renovate and develop around 400 abandoned airstrips across the country to strengthen air-connectivity. The first such airstrip to be developed into a modern airport will be Dhalbhumgarh in East Singhbhum district of Jharkhand.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Bhavna Syal
B)
Khushboo Kanwar
C)
Aparna Kumar
D)
Shikha Surabhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Khushboo Kanwar


On 70th Republic Day parade 2019, women power displayed at Rajpath, with contingents of the Indian Navy, India Army Service Corps and a unit of Corps of Signals (transportable satellite terminal) were all led by women officers and a woman officer exhibiting stunts on bike. In it, Major Khushboo Kanwar led all-women Assam Rifles contingent has created history by participating for the first time in a Republic Day parade. Capt Shikha Surabhi from the Corps of Signals became the first woman to perform bike stunts alongside her male teammates as part of daredevils, a major attraction every Republic Day. For the first time, a lady officer, Lt. Bhavana Kasturi led a contingent of the India Army Service Corps and Capt Bhavna Syal, a third-generation officer in the armed forces, led the transportable satellite terminal's contingent.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Kona Sashidhar
B)
Kartikeya Mishra
C)
T.Baburao Naidu
D)
B.Lakshmikantham

Correct Answer : Option (D) - B.Lakshmikantham


Vijayawada's Krishna District Collector B. Lakshmikantham has been selected for the 'Best Electoral Practices Award' to be presented by Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan during national voters'day celebrations in the city. The district registered 2,54, 576, a record number of new voters in September and October last year following various voter awareness campaigns under the Systematic Voter's Education and Electoral Participation initiative. As on September 1, the number of voters was 30.51 lakh. Krishna was the only district in the country to achieve this in short span and has now over 33.03 lakh voters enrolled with the Election Commission of India against 46 lakh population. The district also crossed the ideal electoral population ratio.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Arif Alvi
B)
Pravin Gordhan
C)
Emmanuel Macron
D)
Cyril Ramaphosa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cyril Ramaphosa


South Africa President Cyril Ramaphosa will be the Chief Guest at the Republic Day Parade. He is the second President of South Africa after Nelson Mandela to be the Chief Guest at the parade. President Ramaphosa will be accorded ceremonial welcome at Rashtrapati Bhawan Friday morning. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Ramaphosa will hold delegation level talks on bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest. Both the leaders will also address the India-South Africa Business Forum today with the objective to grow business ties between the two countries. AIR correspondent reports, relations between India and South Africa are age old. Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi is revered in the African nation as he had an important role in the non-violent movement in South Africa. India was at the forefront of the international community in its support to the anti-apartheid movement there. India is among the top five trading partners of South Africa.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Lance Naik Nazir Ahmad Wani
B)
Jyoti Prakash Nirala
C)
Vrahma Pal Singh
D)
Nilesh Kumar Nayan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lance Naik Nazir Ahmad Wani


Lance Naik Nazir Ahmad Wani will be conferred with the Ashoka Chakra. He was a militant but later joined the Indian Army in 2004. He was killed during an anti-terror operation in November 2018. He was also awarded the Sena Medal. Ashok Chakra is the highest peacetime military decoration for valour, courageous action or self-sacrifice away from the battlefield.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
AirAsia
B)
GoAir
C)
IndiGo
D)
Spicejet

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IndiGo


IndiGo owner InterGlobe Aviation has appointed Ronojoy Dutta as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company with immediate effect. The company has also approved the appointment of Meleveetil Damodaran, the Independent Non-Executive Director, as the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Company.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Bihar
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana


The Telangana government has decided to form a 'State Tiger Protection Force' to save the Big Cat population in the State. The State Forest Protection Committee headed by Chief Secretary S K Joshi took the decision to form the STPF. The 112-member-armed STPF will be headed by an Assistant Conservator of Forests to protect the tiger population in Amarabad and Kawal Tiger Reserves. The State and Central government will share the cost of the force on 40:60 basis. Fund amount of 2.25 Cr was also sanctioned to protect the tigers and to prevent forest fire accidents. The Committee decided to act tough against those felling forest trees and committing other related crimes.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
EADS
B)
SAAB
C)
Raytheon
D)
BAE Systems

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SAAB


Swedish aerospace and defence company SAAB signed a MoU with the Airports Authority of India (AAI) on 23 January 2019. The MoU was signed to explore Air Traffic Management (ATM) solutions for airports operating under the UDAN Regional Connectivity Scheme. SAAB's ATM solutions are now deployed in Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Guwahati, Jaipur, Lucknow, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, and Cochin.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Year of medical innovations
B)
Year of vaccination awareness
C)
Year of betterment of health and family welfare
D)
Year of action on preparedness for health emergencies

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Year of action on preparedness for health emergencies


The World Health Organization released a list of top ten threats to global health in 2019 and considered vaccination to be the effective weapon to prevent the same. Air pollution and climate change: it is considered as a major risk factor to human as the micro pollutants from various things affect every single part of the human cell. Burning Fossils is the major contributor. Noncommunicable diseases:Noncommunicable diseases, such as diabetes, cancer and heart disease, are collectively responsible for over 70% of all deaths worldwide. This disease are caused due to the inactivity of the body so WHO decided in collaboration with government help them achieved the global target of reducing physical inactivity by 15% by 2030. Global influenza pandemic:WHO has set up a unique partnership which will ensure effective and equitable access to vaccines in developing countries. Vulnerable environment:WHO will continue to work in developing countries to strengthen health systems so that they are able to respond to outbreak of certain viruses.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore
B)
Shri Nitin Gadkari
C)
Shri Vikram Sharma
D)
Shri Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore


Minister of state of Youth affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) Rajyavardhan Rathore inaugurates National declamation contest on Patriotism and nation building. It was organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKC) along with Department of Youth affairs. The contest has been conducting since 2015-16. Minister said that India is a country of diversities and therefore symbols like National Flag and National Another are necessary to inculcate feeling of belongings and Patriotism. It aims to further strengthen the spirit of nationalism in youth and whole hearted participation in nation building. It will enable the government to take lead in understanding the functions and policies of the government towards nation building.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48