Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Meghalaya
B)
West Bengal
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh


The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) recently approved the Dibang Multipurpose Project in Arunachal Pradesh. The project will be implemented at the cost of Rs 1600 crore and will have the capacity of 2880 Megawatt.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
IISC Bangalore
B)
Tezpur University
C)
Bangalore University
D)
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tezpur University


Researchers at Assam's Tezpur University have developed a simple and cost-effective filtration system - Arsiron Nilogon - that may help reduce the health burden caused by arsenic and iron contaminated groundwater. The system filters out 99.9% of the arsenic contamination from the groundwater to make it suitable for drinking. The chemicals used in the filtration process are cooking soda for pH conditioning, potassium permanganate for supplying oxygen and ferric chloride for providing solid iron oxide adsorbents of arsenic. The method can remove arsenic even to below 2 ppb (parts per billion) level while the World Health Organization (WHO) has set 10 ppb as the standard level. According to theWHO, arsenic is a natural component of the Earth's crust and is widely distributed throughout the environment -- in air, water and land. However, it is highly toxic in its inorganic form.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Kerala
B)
Haryana
C)
TamilNadu
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala


Under climate resilience program, the World Bank has recently approved $250 million aid to Kerala for its Resilient Kerala Programme (RKP) to brace against natural disasters. Hence, Kerala has become the first Indian state to get this fund to enhance the state's resilience against the impacts of natural disasters and climate change. The Resilient Kerala Program (RKP) will focus on strengthening the state's institutional and financial capacity to protect the assets and livelihoods of poor and vulnerable groups through an inclusive and participatory approach. The new program is part of the Government of India(GoI)'s support to Kerala's 'Rebuild Kerala Development Programme' aimed at building a green and resilient Kerala.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
BL Santosh
B)
Kalraj Mishra
C)
Kiran Bedi
D)
Bandaru Dattatreya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bandaru Dattatreya


Bandaru Dattatreya(often called Dattanna, born 26 February 1947) is an Indian politician and the Governor of the State of Himachal Pradesh. He was the Member of Lok Sabha for Secunderabad since 2014. He is the 29th Governor of Himachal Pradesh since 11 September 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Shri Narendra Modi
C)
Shri Naveen Patnaik
D)
Shri Ganeshi Lal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Ganeshi Lal


Odisha Governor, Ganeshi Lal inaugurated the 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship at the Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha. The event will witness the top players from India, Australia, England, Malaysia, Scotland and Singapore among other nations competing for coveted titles.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Nan Shepherd
B)
Jane Austen
C)
Alan Turing
D)
James Watt

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Alan Turing


The Bank of England has chosen Alan Turing to feature him on new £50 note of Britain. Turing is regarded as the code-breaker during World War II and is also known as Father of Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
University of York
B)
Durham University
C)
University of St Andrews
D)
University of Glasgow

Correct Answer : Option (D) - University of Glasgow


A team of physicists from the University of Glasgow has taken a photo of a strong form of quantum entanglement called Bell entanglement. It has captured visual evidence of an elusive phenomenon which a baffled Albert Einstein once called "spooky action at a distance". The photo points out two photons interacting and sharing physical states for a brief instant - an event that occurs regardless of the actual distance between the particles. This information was published in the paper titled 'Imaging Bell-type nonlocal behavior' in the journal Science Advances. The lead author of the paper is Dr. Paul-Antoine Moreau from the University of Glasgow's School of Physics and Astronomy.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
1,200
B)
4,200
C)
5370
D)
8,450

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4,200


Union AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy) Minister Shripad Yesso Naik informed that there are plans to set up 4,200 Ayush wellness centres in the country in FY 2019-20 across several states. The government also provided financial assistance to set up integrated Ayush hospitals in 85 districts across various states, and has plans to add more. The government is trying to modernise Ayush hospitals across the country and is increasing the number of doctors. It is also modernising postgraduate AYUSH medical colleges. The government provided around Rs 53,000 crore for Ministry of Health and Rs 1,686 crore for Ministry of Ayush for the last fiscal. Standing Committee asked to increase the budget for the Ministry of Ayush. Yadav asked the government to introduce NET like all-India entrance exam for tradition medical education.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
SBI Bank
D)
Axis Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Bank


HDFC Bank and Common Services Centres (CSCs) launched a co-branded 'Small Business Money-Back Credit Card'. For small traders and village-level entrepreneurs (VLEs). The credit card is designed for VLEs and VLE-sourced customers. The users give easy access to credit for their day-to-day business expenses, according to a statement. The card launched by HDFC Bank MD Aditya Puri and CSC Chief Dinesh Kumar Tyagi. Around ₹70,000 crore worth of business is transacted through the network of CSCs which apart from providing a platform for essential government and public utility services.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Pragyan
B)
Vikram
C)
Shaurya
D)
Aryabhatt

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pragyan


Pragyan is the India's Robot rover that will be release by the moon lander on the moon as a part of the chandrayan-2 mission.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48